"Ho preso la mia decisione."

Translation:I have made my decision.

July 11, 2013

21 Comments


Buonabirra

Why is the more plausible choice of: Ho fatto (versus ho preso) not used here?

April 14, 2015

Margaret_S

No reason, they just say it as above, per my Italian husband.

April 17, 2015

Juan-Manue1

More plausible only to an English speaker. Romance languages like Italian, French and Spanish use a different figure, Italian uses prendere, French uses prendre, and Spanish uses tomar. All of those words have a primary meaning that translate as take.

Think it this way: you evaluate options, (like letters in a desk), then you decide by selecting one and "taking" it with you.

October 10, 2015

oldjen

I guess it's kind of like how English speakers say 'take a side' and 'take a stand'.

May 19, 2015

sadeghTabibniya

I have same problem with my Italian colleague and they try convert their Italian to English while in many cases their conversations are strange to English peoples. Now I used to go ahead with this translation however likely I am going to forget my English. Dulingo also using the same way and after several challenges now my English is changed to ITALISH

February 6, 2019

ZoranMudronja

"I have reached my decision" sounds to me like a valid answer. I've submitted a report.

August 23, 2015

helena222222

HO PRESO = past participle, so I TAKEN !!!

July 19, 2017

aleksandre773849

Am i learning italian or am i learning english?that is the question

February 6, 2018

jbrener

"I have taken my decision." is perfectly acceptable standard English but was marked as incorrect.

July 11, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's not the common American expression. Maybe that's the reason.

July 11, 2013

01nick1988

I've never heard anyone 'take' a decision - in English you would always 'make' a decision (British English native speaker btw)

June 23, 2014

swntzu

Take a decision sounds fine to me.

July 27, 2014

xes999

To undertake, make, or perform: take a walk; take a decision. It's still more along the lines of accepting to me.

July 5, 2017

Margaret_S

except you used present tense.

May 6, 2015

JosianeRig

Marked correct as of March 13th

March 13, 2015

Spinneweber

I wrote "I have made up my mind", which was marked wrong. Any reason why?

June 28, 2015

thesamm72

I think it's because, even though they have the same idea behind them, they are not stated or translated the same way. Courtesy of google translate, your sentence would be "ho deciso" which is like "I have decided". Your idea is the same, but the translations are not.

December 3, 2016

mark6w

EDIT: Dunno why I originally said the translation was wrong (as I originally stated), however the remaining part of my post is accurate:

This is a fundamental idiomatic difference between english and italian. There are manyexamples where in english you 'make' something, and the translation into italian is prendere. There are also the opposites as well (e.g. we 'take' showers, in italian, 'fare' is used).

March 7, 2016

Randonneur3

Others, across the Atlantic, 'have' a shower. Each to their own. Agreed, it's nice making the adjustments (fare,faire / prendere,prendre) in other language cultures.

March 21, 2018

xes999

This one needs to be correct, I took my decision. Firstly, we don't take decisions. By definition a decision cannot be taken. 1. the act or process of deciding. 2. the act of making up one's mind: a difficult decision. 3. something that is decided; resolution. 4. a judgment, as one pronounced by a court. 5. the quality of being decided; firmness: to speak with decision. 6. the final score in any sport or contest. 7. the awarding of a victory in a boxing match when there is no knockout, based on scoring by the referee and judges. I took my decision (took meaning "understood it to be", or accept) I did not take the decision lightly

July 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.