1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho preso la mia decisione."

"Ho preso la mia decisione."

Translation:I have made my decision.

July 11, 2013

21 Comments


Buonabirra

Why is the more plausible choice of: Ho fatto (versus ho preso) not used here?


Juan-Manue1

More plausible only to an English speaker. Romance languages like Italian, French and Spanish use a different figure, Italian uses prendere, French uses prendre, and Spanish uses tomar. All of those words have a primary meaning that translate as take.

Think it this way: you evaluate options, (like letters in a desk), then you decide by selecting one and "taking" it with you.


Margaret_S

No reason, they just say it as above, per my Italian husband.


oldjen

I guess it's kind of like how English speakers say 'take a side' and 'take a stand'.


sadeghTabibniya

I have same problem with my Italian colleague and they try convert their Italian to English while in many cases their conversations are strange to English peoples. Now I used to go ahead with this translation however likely I am going to forget my English. Dulingo also using the same way and after several challenges now my English is changed to ITALISH


ZoranMudronja

"I have reached my decision" sounds to me like a valid answer. I've submitted a report.


aleksandre773849

Am i learning italian or am i learning english?that is the question


jbrener

"I have taken my decision." is perfectly acceptable standard English but was marked as incorrect.


Viaggiatore

It's not the common American expression. Maybe that's the reason.


01nick1988

I've never heard anyone 'take' a decision - in English you would always 'make' a decision (British English native speaker btw)


swntzu

Take a decision sounds fine to me.


antoni79657

In America I've never heard anyone say "i take a decision" either. "I've made a decision" is the most common way it's said.


Spinneweber

I wrote "I have made up my mind", which was marked wrong. Any reason why?


thesamm72

I think it's because, even though they have the same idea behind them, they are not stated or translated the same way. Courtesy of google translate, your sentence would be "ho deciso" which is like "I have decided". Your idea is the same, but the translations are not.


mark6w

EDIT: Dunno why I originally said the translation was wrong (as I originally stated), however the remaining part of my post is accurate:

This is a fundamental idiomatic difference between english and italian. There are manyexamples where in english you 'make' something, and the translation into italian is prendere. There are also the opposites as well (e.g. we 'take' showers, in italian, 'fare' is used).


Randonneur3

Others, across the Atlantic, 'have' a shower. Each to their own. Agreed, it's nice making the adjustments (fare,faire / prendere,prendre) in other language cultures.


xes999

This one needs to be correct, I took my decision. Firstly, we don't take decisions. By definition a decision cannot be taken. 1. the act or process of deciding. 2. the act of making up one's mind: a difficult decision. 3. something that is decided; resolution. 4. a judgment, as one pronounced by a court. 5. the quality of being decided; firmness: to speak with decision. 6. the final score in any sport or contest. 7. the awarding of a victory in a boxing match when there is no knockout, based on scoring by the referee and judges. I took my decision (took meaning "understood it to be", or accept) I did not take the decision lightly


helena222222

HO PRESO = past participle, so I TAKEN !!!


Am366

why "make my decision" but not take my decision"? why is wrong: i have taken my decision?


mark6w

In the translation from English to Italian, the two languages say certain things differently. This is an example. Although the literal translation may be "I took my decision", we make decisions in English.

Another example, but in the reverse order is "Faccio una doccia". In english, the direct translation is "I make a shower", however the translation of the decision is "I take a shower (unless you are physically building a shower, I suppose).
These are essentially just idiomatically different ways that each language says the same thing. It's two of the many ways we say things differently, which sometime require learning as opposed to deducing.

I hope that helps and doesn't confuse things.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.