"Jag har glömt mitt lösenord."

Translation:I have forgotten my password.

December 5, 2014

11 Comments


Chris-Butler

Ha, I didn't think this course would end up teaching me English. I got marked wrong for saying I have forgot my password, which I actually now agree with, even though I have said it that way my entire life! :)

February 15, 2016

jaglarmigsvenska

My iphone says 'ange lösenkod' when I have to enter my password/passcode. What is the difference?

January 29, 2015

romualdGyorgy

I think lösenORD=passWORD and lösenKOD=passCODE. At least in Apple's view...

May 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Really? "Kod" is code :). I have never heard "lösenkod", only "lösenord" and "kod".

January 29, 2015

TL---

Yup, mine says that too. I think it's "lösenkod" because it consists of four numbers, instead of letters. :)

January 29, 2015

jaglarmigsvenska

Haha, so funny.. It really says so. I have a Dutch iPhone and set it into Swedish language.. Maybe I discoverd a new Swedish word now :-D

January 29, 2015

MarksAaron

My "loosen-word" :D

October 18, 2016

devalanteriel

lösen comes from lösa, which basically means to resolve, although it has and has had many similar meanings throughout history. It's a very old word.

Old English actually used to have a cognate: "leese", which was gradually incorporated into the non-cognate "lose". That's why the English word "lose" has both transitive and intransitive meanings. :)

October 19, 2016

MarksAaron

Jag älskar etymologi, tack för informationen ;)

October 19, 2016

francesrainbow

Thank you! I was hoping somebody would explain what the 'lösen' bit meant! :)

June 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.