1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jumping out through a closed…

"Jumping out through a closed window is not a good idea."

Translation:Att hoppa ut genom ett stängt fönster är ingen bra idé.

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Att hoppa ut genom ett öppet fönster kan också vara en dålig idé.


freeboprich

That's one way to get defönsterated...


Will_Baker1998

Why is it ingen rather than inte?


Arnauti

We usually say that inte and not negate verbs, while ingen/inget/inga and no negate nouns.
In a case like this, it's a little unclear what is negated.
It's quite possible to use inte in this sentence, especially if it's clearly the verb that is negated (it's an accepted answer too). For instance, John kept telling me that jumping out the window is a good idea, but it really isn't.

You can compare to how in English, you can say either It's no big deal or It's not a big deal.


BettyJJ

I put "att hoppa ut genom ett stängt fönster är inte bra idé" and was marked wrong. Do you think it is acceptable?


BretHudson

I am also wondering what other cases exist like this where "not a" becomes "ingen" instead of "inte en." Dutch uses this wording a lot ("het is geen beer" => "it is no bear" instead of "it is not a bear"), but haven't seen Swedish use the construction in any other instances. Would appreciate a native explaining why it is so in this sentence. :)


KiwiDressager

Keen to hear a discussion around this also :)


Arnauti

In general, Swedish is between English and German here, but maybe a little closer to English. We get more ingen/inget/inga than English gets no, but a lot less of them than you get kein &c in German. In some cases it's because of word order rules.


samfromamsterdam

Why is it genom and not igenom? What's the difference between the two again?


jxxmxxj

This is one of those things that should go without saying. And yet...see also https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garry_Hoy


daniel.eames06

how come idé has an é, is that another swedish accent?


Christina_Hamsun

what is the difference between genom and igenom? How to use them properly?


Will709432

Don't really get what's going on with this section. It says in the tips that it's passive particle but isn't stängt an adjective here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.