1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating her food."

"The man is eating her food."

Translation:Manden spiser hendes mad.

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


Seraph259

The man is eating somebody else's food. That somebody is a woman.


Kheraxis

Oh thanks! I thought it's about his own food


Seraph259

No worries. For future reference, in many of the Germanic languages, "his own food" has its own word. So "he eats his food" can have two translations - it could mean he eats his own food, han spiser sin mad, or he eats the food of another man, han spiser hans mad. Good to know so you don't end up spreading a rumour that somebody kissed somebody else's wife :P


MathLing

Which other Germanic languages have got this feature? English, German and Dutch don't ("own", "eigen" and "eigen", respectively, have to be added after the possessive). Since Danish does, I suppose so do Norwegian and Swedish...


Seraph259

Norwegian, Danish, Swedish, and I believe also Icelandic and faroese.


QueenXenon

Is hende for plural then?


Tariq032575

Or may the app prepose is to make us to concentrate and use the write answer


SinaAsadi3

Why my sentence is wrong ? I think other people have "her" instead of "his" which is used in my sentence .


LucasHon.

The man is eating his food. / Manden spiser hans mad. I didn't get this. Why "hendes"?


LukaJovic1

Because it says "her food" not 'his food".Maybe you have misread it.


Sanchann

I have written "MANDEN SPISER HENDES MAD" three times and each time, you tell me I am wrong, then you post the very same response to show me what the correct answer should be. I AM WRITING IT AND YOU ARE SAYING IT IS INCORRECT. Please advise!


dave626175

I conjecture (I haven't the brains to figure) - it's the "algorithm's" fault.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.