"The man is eating her food."

Translation:Manden spiser hendes mad.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Kheraxis

Man/Her?

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

The man is eating somebody else's food. That somebody is a woman.

3 years ago

Kheraxis

Oh thanks! I thought it's about his own food

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

No worries. For future reference, in many of the Germanic languages, "his own food" has its own word. So "he eats his food" can have two translations - it could mean he eats his own food, han spiser sin mad, or he eats the food of another man, han spiser hans mad. Good to know so you don't end up spreading a rumour that somebody kissed somebody else's wife :P

3 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

Which other Germanic languages have got this feature? English, German and Dutch don't ("own", "eigen" and "eigen", respectively, have to be added after the possessive). Since Danish does, I suppose so do Norwegian and Swedish...

2 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

Norwegian, Danish, Swedish, and I believe also Icelandic and faroese.

2 years ago

Tariq032575

Or may the app prepose is to make us to concentrate and use the write answer

2 years ago

QueenXenon

Is hende for plural then?

1 year ago

SinaAsadi3

Why my sentence is wrong ? I think other people have "her" instead of "his" which is used in my sentence .

11 months ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

The man is eating his food. / Manden spiser hans mad. I didn't get this. Why "hendes"?

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Because it says "her food" not 'his food".Maybe you have misread it.

3 years ago

Sanchann

I have written "MANDEN SPISER HENDES MAD" three times and each time, you tell me I am wrong, then you post the very same response to show me what the correct answer should be. I AM WRITING IT AND YOU ARE SAYING IT IS INCORRECT. Please advise!

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.