1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating her food."

"The man is eating her food."

Translation:Manden spiser hendes mad.

December 5, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Kheraxis

Man/Her?

December 21, 2014

Seraph259

The man is eating somebody else's food. That somebody is a woman.

December 28, 2014

Kheraxis

Oh thanks! I thought it's about his own food

December 30, 2014

Seraph259

No worries. For future reference, in many of the Germanic languages, "his own food" has its own word. So "he eats his food" can have two translations - it could mean he eats his own food, han spiser sin mad, or he eats the food of another man, han spiser hans mad. Good to know so you don't end up spreading a rumour that somebody kissed somebody else's wife :P

December 30, 2014

MathLing

Which other Germanic languages have got this feature? English, German and Dutch don't ("own", "eigen" and "eigen", respectively, have to be added after the possessive). Since Danish does, I suppose so do Norwegian and Swedish...

November 25, 2015

Seraph259

Norwegian, Danish, Swedish, and I believe also Icelandic and faroese.

December 7, 2015

QueenXenon

Is hende for plural then?

September 3, 2017

Tariq032575

Or may the app prepose is to make us to concentrate and use the write answer

November 15, 2016

SinaAsadi3

Why my sentence is wrong ? I think other people have "her" instead of "his" which is used in my sentence .

November 27, 2017

LucasHo.

The man is eating his food. / Manden spiser hans mad. I didn't get this. Why "hendes"?

December 5, 2014

LukaJovic1

Because it says "her food" not 'his food".Maybe you have misread it.

December 12, 2014

Sanchann

I have written "MANDEN SPISER HENDES MAD" three times and each time, you tell me I am wrong, then you post the very same response to show me what the correct answer should be. I AM WRITING IT AND YOU ARE SAYING IT IS INCORRECT. Please advise!

September 18, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.