Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse eats bread."

Translation:El caballo come pan.

5 years ago

17 Comments


connor.whitman

"El caballo come nino" was a choice... Duolingo, you scare me sometimes.

4 years ago

LatinaGirl12

Lol

4 years ago

oliolion

la cebolla come pan .... Thats not right

4 years ago

parder123

"cebolla" means onion. That's why it's wrong!

3 years ago

adoreliboo

That ' the onion eats bread' lol

3 years ago

viannamarie

horses can eat bread?

4 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

Horses eat grass and they eat wheat. It wouldn't be too much of a stretch for them to steal your bread. Thievin' ponies.

Esos caballos ladrones podrían hacerlo sin remordimientos, compañero.

4 years ago

kubda

I don"t care what he eats, never would i have guessed at how cabello was pronounced. Having trouble putting the written word with the verbal. I think i will be able to either read or speak spanish. It is going to take a lifetime for me to do both.

4 years ago

lacriola
lacriola

thought animals could be either gender?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Some animals probably already had a common word in use for each gender when Spanish was developing. Or maybe they just decided to use two very different words. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/yegua Maybe duolingo would accept "La yegua come pan" here.

5 years ago

rspreng

some do, some do not

5 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

That sounds, to me, to be"non-standard". Boo on Spanish for this. Be the change you want to see in the world ... err ... Spanish.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Spanish is uber-sexist

3 years ago

NurulBahiyah

what is porto?

3 years ago

ashiskriz

Why not los caballo come pan...

3 years ago

angel.horr

Really happy that I got this correct!

3 years ago

870012059

I cant believe i made caballo plural XD

2 years ago