"How do you change?"

Translation:Hoe kleed je je om?

December 5, 2014

12 Comments


mairtinmcnamara

Shouldn't this be reflexive? ❤❤❤ verander je je?

December 5, 2014

BillofKempsey

Evidently the question refers to changing clothes but there is no context to indicate this. I will report it.

January 19, 2015

monkey_47

Why? If there is no context, isn't that a logical conclusion?

November 12, 2017

TimDiggle

How do we know it is a change of clothes? And doesn't "omkleden" mean "to clothe" rather than to change?

July 3, 2018

El2theK

No it doesn't mean to clothe.

  • Aankleden = to clothe / to get dressed
  • Omkleden = to change (clothes)
July 3, 2018

TimDiggle

Sorry - I was about to admit I was completely wrong. I used bab.la as a dictionary but later spotted the similarity between kleden and kleren and checked with Reverso which proved more accurate.

July 3, 2018

I-am-Stephanie

Is the "om" necessary in this case?

July 2, 2015

BillofKempsey

I think the verb is "omkleden"

July 3, 2015

MentalPinball

Yeap.

August 16, 2017

MandyTyler

Why do you have to have OM at the end? Please don't answer in grammar speak, I don't understand it. I need examples :-)

June 27, 2018

TimDiggle

I think this is use of "omkleden zich" - omkleden being a separable verb. Literally How (❤❤❤) clothe (kleed) you (je) yourself (je) with the separable part of the verb (om) coming last as required by word order rules. Any dutch native able to confirm?

I also believe that in isolation this phrase is untranslatable. What is being changed - attitude, ambition, direction, clothes? Context is really needed.

July 3, 2018

420blazenhet

I tried using jezelf instaed of je but my answer didn't get accepted. I was under the impression that the full form can always substitute the short one. Shouldn't it also be correct if I write "❤❤❤ kleed je jezelf om"?

November 9, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.