Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How do you change?"

Translation:Hoe kleed je je om?

3 years ago

6 Comments


PennyPenni2

Tapping the word "change" gave "verander" as the meaning! There was no contextual clue that "change" referred to clothing. Very confusing.

2 weeks ago

MandyTyler

Why do you have to have OM at the end? Please don't answer in grammar speak, I don't understand it. I need examples :-)

1 month ago

TimDiggle

How do we know it is a change of clothes? And doesn't "omkleden" mean "to clothe" rather than to change?

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it doesn't mean to clothe.

  • Aankleden = to clothe / to get dressed
  • Omkleden = to change (clothes)
1 month ago

TimDiggle

Sorry - I was about to admit I was completely wrong. I used bab.la as a dictionary but later spotted the similarity between kleden and kleren and checked with Reverso which proved more accurate.

1 month ago

Stygian23
Stygian23

Would be nice if the hints matched the available selection.

1 week ago