1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Will he call?"

"Will he call?"

Translation:Zal hij bellen?

December 5, 2014

6 Comments


spanishzacd

Should't zult hij? be accepted as well.


Simius

No, it is always "hij/zij/het zal".

Only for the jij-form you can choose between "zal" and "zult".


GerganaP

That's not what the description of the lesson says...


El2theK

Yes it is: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/The-Future-Tense

  • Ik zal schrijven - I will write
  • Jij zal/zult* schrijven - You will write
  • U zal/zult* schrijven - You will write (formal)
  • Hij/Zij/Het zal schrijven - He/She/It will write
  • Wij zullen schrijven - We will write
  • Jullie zullen schrijven - You will write (plural)
  • Zij zullen schrijven - They will write

Cait735746

Can you say "gaat hij bellen?"


MentalPinball

That would mean 'is he going to call?'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.