1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När öppnar restaurangen?"

"När öppnar restaurangen?"

Translation:When does the restaurant open?

December 5, 2014

17 Comments


muddgirl

How would you say "when is the restaurant open?"


Arnauti

”När är restaurangen öppen?.” or ”När har restaurangen öppet?” (the latter is better, I think).


robertzhu

Just to clarify a bit, so if someone asks "När öppnar restaurangen?", the correct answer is a specific point in time (eg. 9fm) but if someone asks ”När har restaurangen öppet?” is the correct answer a time range (eg. 9fm-10em) like in English? Tack!! :)


KBaine

How do you know that it's a "does" and not an "is"?


Arnauti

robertzhu just answered that, but as a reply to my comment instead of yours.


KaBa07

So: When opens the restaurant? Is not correct?


devalanteriel

Not in standard English, usually. We allow the have construction as such, but doing it for all verbs would simply not be maintainable in the long run.


PolokKolop

So I guess the phrase 'när restaurangen öppnar' is wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, because of the v2 rule - the verb wants to come second.


Jeslie0

What would 'When is the restaurant open?' translate as?


devalanteriel

Either of these:

  • När har restaurangen öppet?
  • När är restaurangen öppen?

SantaBill

why can this not be 'when is the restaurant open?'


devalanteriel

The Swedish phrase can never refer to the opening hours of the restaurant, only to the act of opening.


EstebanGue11

Vad heter 'When is the restaurant opening' på svenska?


devalanteriel

Same way - Swedish doesn't make a difference between "opens" and "is opening".


Sue371993

In English we would use these phrases interchangably, so being an English speaker doesnt help. Swedish serms to be far more specific in language use than English.


devalanteriel

Well, in this case yes - but in generally, I wouldn't claim either language does it to a much larger extent than the other. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.