"När öppnar restaurangen?"

Translation:When does the restaurant open?

December 5, 2014

17 Comments


muddgirl

How would you say "when is the restaurant open?"

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

”När är restaurangen öppen?.” or ”När har restaurangen öppet?” (the latter is better, I think).

January 2, 2015

robertzhu

Just to clarify a bit, so if someone asks "När öppnar restaurangen?", the correct answer is a specific point in time (eg. 9fm) but if someone asks ”När har restaurangen öppet?” is the correct answer a time range (eg. 9fm-10em) like in English? Tack!! :)

January 17, 2015

KBaine

How do you know that it's a "does" and not an "is"?

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

robertzhu just answered that, but as a reply to my comment instead of yours.

January 17, 2015

KaBa07

So: When opens the restaurant? Is not correct?

January 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Not in standard English, usually. We allow the have construction as such, but doing it for all verbs would simply not be maintainable in the long run.

April 23, 2019

PolokKolop

So I guess the phrase 'när restaurangen öppnar' is wrong?

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, because of the v2 rule - the verb wants to come second.

April 23, 2019

Jeslie0

What would 'When is the restaurant open?' translate as?

July 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Either of these:

  • När har restaurangen öppet?
  • När är restaurangen öppen?
April 23, 2019

SantaBill

why can this not be 'when is the restaurant open?'

November 25, 2017

devalanteriel

The Swedish phrase can never refer to the opening hours of the restaurant, only to the act of opening.

April 23, 2019

EstebanGue11

Vad heter 'When is the restaurant opening' på svenska?

February 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Same way - Swedish doesn't make a difference between "opens" and "is opening".

April 23, 2019

Sue371993

In English we would use these phrases interchangably, so being an English speaker doesnt help. Swedish serms to be far more specific in language use than English.

April 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, in this case yes - but in generally, I wouldn't claim either language does it to a much larger extent than the other. :)

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.