"Hunden sitter och katten ligger."

Translation:The dog is sitting and the cat is lying.

December 5, 2014

5 Comments


orchid223

It would be more natural where I'm from to say the cat is lying down. The sentence made me chuckle because it immediately brought to mind a cat that tells lies.

May 30, 2018

amateurasu

They probably would, if they were capable of speech. ;)

May 31, 2018

celigabon

Why not this: The dog sits and the cat lays??

May 18, 2018

amateurasu

As mentioned in other comments, lay and lie do not mean the same thing. Lie is the correct word here, and lay is not (although saying "lay" when you actually mean "lie" is a common error, even among native English speakers).

May 18, 2018

GaelicGirl2

The cat lies !!

April 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.