"Pappa tittar kaffet."

Translation:Dad is looking at the coffee.

December 5, 2014

11 Comments


curtiszimmerman

... and stares into its inky blackness -- barely awake but angry, this morning -- and consideres how much it resembles his soul.

March 22, 2016

Torbuntu

Vad tänker han på?

December 2, 2015

JacobWrigh3

As papa does...

April 7, 2017

Seeheer

I put dad is looking for the coffee I don’t understand why he would be looking at it. Would that be Pappa tittar för kaffe ?

November 6, 2017

Bill956288

Me too, now I've given up caffeine...

June 28, 2018

King2E4

There is decaffeinated coffee.

August 6, 2018

King2E4

Is there a difference between "se på" and "titta på"? Acorrding to Wordreference, both mean "to look at".

August 6, 2018

NatalieBoa3

What is the difference between kaffet and kaffen?

August 21, 2018

Rodrigowrok

Kaffe is an ett word, so the definite noun "the coffee" would be kaffet. Ett words ended with vowels when added an "n" at the end are the plural conjugation, so it would be coffees (?) It sound strange to me as a non-english native, but thinking logically that should be it!!

January 5, 2019

Rodrigowrok

Also as a non-english native, I translated the sentence as "Dad is looking TO the coffee" and it was marked incorrect. Is it really incorrect? If it is, what is difference between at and to?

January 5, 2019

MikeyJoeForever

I think it's one of those "That's the way it is" rules. 99% of the time you'd say "Look at." Saying "Dad is looking to the coffee" almost makes it sound like he's seeking something from it. Like "Dad is looking to the coffee for answers"

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.