"Elefanten har tomaten."

Translation:The elephant has the tomato.

December 5, 2014

11 Comments


moore.scott24

This sounds like a spy code phrase. Like the eagle has landed.

January 7, 2015

felipejansen

The elephant has the tomato, I repeat, the elephant has the tomato.

January 19, 2016

InvincibleCat

The elephant has dropped the tomato, we're in the clear. I repeat, the elephant has dropped the tomato.

November 7, 2018

ilmolleggi

oh ok. Does he have a kitchen garten where he grew it or did he just but it in the supermarket? Anyway many a surrealist playwright could find inspiration in Duolingo, that's for sure.

December 20, 2014

PartisanGerm

I'm thinking it's the final scene in a romantic comedy where the elephant stole the tomato with the engagement ring inside it, and the guy has to chase it down across a cityscape.

January 3, 2015

NevilleJam

My favourites: 'My father has brown clothes', and 'What is a family?' (which if you knocked on a family home at 2am, and used this phrase, would be something)

February 20, 2015

roferretti

How can I know if tomaat, for example ends in "en" or "an" when saying "the"? Oil ends in an, for example, but jaardgubben ends in en. Is there a rule for it to be an or en?

March 21, 2019

SariahLily

I believe it's "en" unless the word itself ends in "a." They don't like having two vowels together, so the "e" gets absorbed.

It's "en tomat" so "tomaten."

And "en jordgubbe" so "jordgubben."

But it's "olja" so olja+en = oljan.

May 22, 2019

Subwaycat

Doesn't it go like : The elephant has a tomato?

February 17, 2019

Subwaycat

Not the tomato

February 17, 2019

SariahLily

That would be: "Elefanten har en tomat."

When "en" comes before the noun, it means "a." When it is tacked onto the end of the noun, it means "the."

So "Elefanten har tomaten" means "The elephant has the tomato."

May 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.