1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten har tomaten."

"Elefanten har tomaten."

Translation:The elephant has the tomato.

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


moore.scott24

This sounds like a spy code phrase. Like the eagle has landed.


felipejansen

The elephant has the tomato, I repeat, the elephant has the tomato.


InvincibleCat

The elephant has dropped the tomato, we're in the clear. I repeat, the elephant has dropped the tomato.


ilmolleggi

oh ok. Does he have a kitchen garten where he grew it or did he just but it in the supermarket? Anyway many a surrealist playwright could find inspiration in Duolingo, that's for sure.


PartisanGerm

I'm thinking it's the final scene in a romantic comedy where the elephant stole the tomato with the engagement ring inside it, and the guy has to chase it down across a cityscape.


NevilleJam

My favourites: 'My father has brown clothes', and 'What is a family?' (which if you knocked on a family home at 2am, and used this phrase, would be something)


Puhuva

Elephants paint as well. Haven't seen in youtube? I love how duolingo prepares us for all sorts of scenarios, even for the most unlikely ones. That's true out of the box thinking.


Amanda81736

I find myself wondering when would i ever be in a situation to use sentences like these :/


devalanteriel

You're obviously not going to need this exact sentence. However, don't think of Duolingo as a phrasebook. While Duolingo does contain many good phrases - and it would do well to contain many more - it's mainly about teaching vocabulary and sentence construction.

Here, you're practising:

  • the word for "elephant"
  • the word for "tomato"
  • the singular definite (twice)
  • the en-word gender (twice)
  • the present tense of having
  • the basic SVO word order

These are building blocks you'll need a lot as you speak the language, and in some cases, learning them by absurdity may actually increase the chances that they stick. Don't dismiss them because you're unlikely to ever use them in combination. :)


MaryBeth378619

And if you go to the zoo and "elefanten" steals your "tomat" or your "smörgås" then your are prepared.


KirilNacev

Exactly the sentence you need to learn in Sweden!


roferretti

How can I know if tomaat, for example ends in "en" or "an" when saying "the"? Oil ends in an, for example, but jaardgubben ends in en. Is there a rule for it to be an or en?


SariahLily

I believe it's "en" unless the word itself ends in "a." They don't like having two vowels together, so the "e" gets absorbed.

It's "en tomat" so "tomaten."

And "en jordgubbe" so "jordgubben."

But it's "olja" so olja+en = oljan.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.