1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non voglio che moriate."

"Non voglio che moriate."

Translation:I do not want you to die.

December 5, 2014

27 Comments


colbymenning

morire Muoio , muori , muore moriamo, morite , muoino Subj : Muoia, moriamo, moriate , muoiano This verb's conjugation is so screwed up and so is its subj : Why would one not just use the infinitive ??


jaye16

Is "moriate" subjunctive plural you? Or is it the infinitive and if so where is the "you"?


CaraDePauUK

He is the arch-nemesis of Sherlock Holmes.


Lodoviko

" Moriate!" disse Holmes.


Wobjam

It's the subjunctive plural you, the infinitive is "morire".


jaye16

Thank you for setting me straight. I think I might actually be learning subjunctive after all. Your help is appreciated.


Teresinha

Let me add this: voi moriate. (voi= plural you)


s.barbieri132

Yes you don't have to say voi because that form of the verb is already saying that


dan16iel

why -i don't want YOU to die-? where does it says anything about 2nd person?


dave-ashby

Moriate is second person plural.


ManuelVelasco4

Where is the "you" in the sentence?


CarissaS103

I want you to suffer


HaroldWonh

It's a shame we're never actually told what the subjunctive forms are. It just turns it into a game that I have no chance of winning.


jwl99

I just wanted to point out that there is a more detailed lesson explaining general concepts for each topic on the dl web version. Granted, "morire" is an exception to the rules, but at least the basics are made clear. Some people miss this if using only the mobile app.


MarkusRoup

In the app there are also a link to tips on each topic that you can read before starting the lesson where the key concepts of the topic are explained. I missed this in the beginning but they are quite useful to read through unless you prefer to learn the hard way ;)


JoeMauro3

Well, in that case, ( since you seem to take joy out of "rudiculing the downtrodden".... Why don't you ship over a 'proper piece of equipment".... so I might experiencing the education on your high level???


leonardo_ferrari

I agree with that, because once you know the rule there are actually almost no exception to it. The trick to know what's the radical of the verb in the Present Subjunctive is looking at the radical of the 1st person plural in the Present Indicative, and then applying the terminations according to the conjugation. If the verb is regular, the radical in Subjunctive is just the same as in the Indicative. But even for almost all irregular verbs this rule works. For instance, avere in the 1st person plural Present is abbiamo. The radical then is abbi-, and the conjugation is abbia, abbia, abbia, abbiamo, abbiate, abbiano (2nd conjugation). Other examples would be essere, stare and fare.

Some few verbs, however, take the radical from the 1st person singular for all persons except 1st and 2nd plural, in which they take the radical of the plural from the 1st person plural. In the case of morire, it's muoio/moriamo. Then the radicals are muoi-/mori- and the conjugations are muoia, muoia, muoia, moriamo, moriate, muoiano (3rd conjugation). This is also the case of capire, tenere and dovere, for instance.


dave-ashby

Another rule seems to be that where the root ends with 'g', this is dropped before an ending (-iamo or -iate) that would otherwise make it a soft 'g'. E.g. instead of tengiamo it is teniamo, instead of vengiamo it is veniamo, instead of suppongiamo it is supponiamo.


EstelleTweedie

I eventually managed to obtain a "Collins Grammar and Practice" which has helped me to fill the gaps.


cseverin80

Can anyone please tell me where I can find some literature on subjunctive? I Google searched and could not find anything useful. "Questo concetto non รจ limpida a me"!


SimonBartlett0

Where does the 'you' come from?


Tom320076

Since when has "I don't want" been ruled an unacceptable alternative to "I do not want"?


TimothyMar903916

What is wrong with, "I don't want you all to die?" Isn't moriate 2nd person pl. present subjunctive?


paulmacd

I think that would be "Non voglio che moriate tutti". Yes, "moriate" is the second person plural present tense.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.