"Sjutton också!"

Translation:Darn it!

3 years ago

42 Comments


heimaey
heimaey

Wonder what the story behind "Seventeen too!" being an idiom?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Turns out it's a Scandinavian thing to use numbers instead of swear words. The background is that 18 was a dangerous number since it was the number of the main Nordic god Oden, (aka Odin in English), and then 17 was a little less dangerous.

Edit: the first link no longer works. Go to this page and search for the word 'sjutton', I can't seem to find a way to link to the search result. (The text is in Swedish).

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Wow. Thanks for that - fascinating. BTW really enjoying Swedish - you guys did a great job. I'm able to look at Swedish websites and pick out words and get about 15-20% of the picture. So it's working!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thank you! Swedish shouldn't be that hard for someone who knows English already, I think, although some things may be a little tricky.

3 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

I know English and bad German, so I'm finding it pretty enlightening :)

I don't know if I will ever be able to speak it, but its crazy fun seeing how much they are like three lost cousins...

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Try Dutch next, then! (Even the name seems Deutsch).

Once I heard people speaking Dutch, and I was like....that's English....no, that's German....no, no, it's English.......wait....

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Another very close group is the Romance Languages: Portuguese, Spanish, Italian and French. Once you learn two of them, the others are just connections.

The most interesting part is how much German seems to match Italian and Portuguese, sometimes more than English (in constructions and rules, mainly).

Learning all that language pack is like seeing them all together coming from the same origin.

3 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

Good topic! One of the most interesting things I read about modern German is that it came together as a sort of umbrella dialect created to be as understandable as possible to various german states. The details are lost in the porridge that is my brain, but I think the idea is fascinating given how close some modern language families are...

3 years ago

aelish
aelish

You know literally everything, Arnauti.

3 years ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

He's related to Duo.

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You can also say attan också which is a variant of arton (18).

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

In Italy some people consider 17 an unlucky number. I wonder if it trickled down form Odin as well.

3 years ago

Mustakarhu
Mustakarhu

That actually comes from the Romans. It is considered unlucky because written in Latin numerals it's XVII, which is the anagram of "VIXI", i.e. "i died" (literally "I have lived"). :) That is kind of similar to what happens to number 4 in chinese, japanese and korean, because it has the same pronunciation as "death".

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Wow, that is interesting. Not something I would have ever thought of googling... so thanks!

3 years ago

EduardoAzeredoS

In China, the buildings have their floors numbered this way: 1,2,3, (skip 4) 5,...,10,11,12, (skip 13 and 14)15...

Also, people in China will to pay more to have a phone number with 8 in it, because it sounds like "prosper", and thus it is believed to be a lucky number.

3 years ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

There is a number pun my grandson told me. "Why is six afraid? Because seven eight (ate) nine."

4 months ago

KhzDonut

This makes my inner nerd happy on so many levels I think I may explode :D

3 years ago

kendallkimosabe

The link no longer works but I would like to read about this, do you know if there is somewhere else I can go to do so? My google search gave way to no results unfortunately.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I found this about someone who has studied it in depth: http://www.svt.se/nyheter/inrikes/fy-sjutton-vilka-konstiga-svordomar

3 years ago

kendallkimosabe

Thank you!

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Thanks !

2 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

I didn't look at the hovertext, so I just put in 'seventeen also!' (and wondered what the heck kind of a sentence that was). Imagine my surprise when it was correct, but: Another correct solution: Darn it!

3 years ago

ekufi
ekufi

How would you use this in a conversation?

3 years ago

Szczepanovich
SzczepanovichPlus

On it's own, as a reaction to something that upsets you.

3 years ago

davidalso
davidalso

There are several mild swears in Swedish that might surprise English speakers. But I probably won't start that discussion here. :)

3 years ago

dbrown23

And several not-so-mild English swear words used in casual conversation. Can be a shock to a Brit to hear words used on the radio in the middle of the day that would constitute a firing offence back home! I guess words lose a lot of their cultural context when they are adopted by other languages, swear words included.

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

good to hear, the Dutch do this too (kinda) so I've taken to saying "fornication under something of the king" and "rude word for feaces" (does duolingo censor?) quite often. (fixed :P)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, using that kind of expressions is actually against the Duo guidelines, even if you use asterisks, so if you could edit your comment it would be great. (But don't delete it, that will just leave one of those ugly [deleted] marks).

Edit: thanks!

3 years ago

BertBerw
BertBerw

This is probably the funniest sentence I have learned in Swedish so far.

2 years ago

GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

Is this a modern, everyday phrase in Sweden, or is it archaic?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, it’s definitely used. It’s very mild though.

3 years ago

ViolentRed

Tack för att lära oss detta ! En mer skäl att älska er!

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

One thing I have wondered about ... is that, in English, we say "shoot" (at least here in the southeastern USA) to avoid saying the four letter word beginning with s that I shall not mention here ... and I have often wondered if maybe also "sjutton" is used as a similar alternative word for the similarly spelled Swedish swear word.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It isn't, see my top comment on this page.

2 years ago

HenkR0
HenkR0

Damn it, not Darn it! trodde jag, men engelska är inte mitt modersmål. Kan någon berätta för mig vad som är skillnaden mellan dem?

4 months ago

baerghest
baerghest

"Damn", literally to curse or condemn. "Darn", literally to mend or repair, with yarn (as in socks, see the pun above in Beanybadgers post). However, in some versions of English "darn" is used to avoid saying "damn" ("Goshdarn it", instead of "God damn it") so in that sense "darn"(not-quite "damn") is a perfect equivalent to "sjutton". I have also seen "Dang" used in this way.

3 months ago

HenkR0
HenkR0

Tack för svaret. Du har rätt, "sjutton också" är en mindre stark förbannelse. Jag kände inte ordet "darn", så du lärde mig något! Tack för förklaringen och berättelsen. O, ik zie dat je goed bent in Nederlands, dus we hadden ook in het Nederlands kunnen converseren!

3 months ago

Xeldon1
Xeldon1

Do Swedes use this alot?

4 months ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not a lot perhaps, but it's not uncommon either. Like Lundgren8 mentioned above, it's very mild though.

3 months ago

HenkR0
HenkR0

Zmrzlina: Jag håller med! Själv använder jag aldrig dessa ord när jag behöver en förbannelse!

3 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

I might just have to exclaim "seventeen too" when I want to say "darn it" just to see the confused look on people's faces. :)

1 month ago

Zamfir160900

I imagine if someone really needed you use this phrase, like "What are the winning numbers?" - "20, 17 also". And it would sound like "20, darn it".

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.