"Sjutton också!"

Translation:Darn it!

December 5, 2014

46 Comments


heimaey

Wonder what the story behind "Seventeen too!" being an idiom?

December 8, 2014

Arnauti

Turns out it's a Scandinavian thing to use numbers instead of swear words. The background is that 18 was a dangerous number since it was the number of the main Nordic god Oden, (aka Odin in English), and then 17 was a little less dangerous.

Edit: the first link no longer works. Go to this page and search for the word 'sjutton', I can't seem to find a way to link to the search result. (The text is in Swedish).

December 9, 2014

heimaey

Wow. Thanks for that - fascinating. BTW really enjoying Swedish - you guys did a great job. I'm able to look at Swedish websites and pick out words and get about 15-20% of the picture. So it's working!

December 9, 2014

Arnauti

Thank you! Swedish shouldn't be that hard for someone who knows English already, I think, although some things may be a little tricky.

December 9, 2014

chilvence

I know English and bad German, so I'm finding it pretty enlightening :)

I don't know if I will ever be able to speak it, but its crazy fun seeing how much they are like three lost cousins...

January 10, 2015

Danmoller

Try Dutch next, then! (Even the name seems Deutsch).

Once I heard people speaking Dutch, and I was like....that's English....no, that's German....no, no, it's English.......wait....

April 8, 2015

Danmoller

Another very close group is the Romance Languages: Portuguese, Spanish, Italian and French. Once you learn two of them, the others are just connections.

The most interesting part is how much German seems to match Italian and Portuguese, sometimes more than English (in constructions and rules, mainly).

Learning all that language pack is like seeing them all together coming from the same origin.

April 8, 2015

chilvence

Good topic! One of the most interesting things I read about modern German is that it came together as a sort of umbrella dialect created to be as understandable as possible to various german states. The details are lost in the porridge that is my brain, but I think the idea is fascinating given how close some modern language families are...

April 9, 2015

Kim197311

Working my way through Harry Potter 1 in Swedish. Getting a lot and having a great time!

January 9, 2019

aelish

You know literally everything, Arnauti.

February 14, 2015

Wattsin

He's related to Duo.

May 21, 2016

Lundgren8

You can also say attan också which is a variant of arton (18).

December 28, 2014

jairapetyan

In Italy some people consider 17 an unlucky number. I wonder if it trickled down form Odin as well.

January 17, 2015

Mustakarhu

That actually comes from the Romans. It is considered unlucky because written in Latin numerals it's XVII, which is the anagram of "VIXI", i.e. "i died" (literally "I have lived"). :) That is kind of similar to what happens to number 4 in chinese, japanese and korean, because it has the same pronunciation as "death".

June 11, 2015

GlennaJo

There is a number pun my grandson told me. "Why is six afraid? Because seven eight (ate) nine."

June 7, 2018

jairapetyan

Wow, that is interesting. Not something I would have ever thought of googling... so thanks!

June 11, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

In China, the buildings have their floors numbered this way: 1,2,3, (skip 4) 5,...,10,11,12, (skip 13 and 14)15...

Also, people in China will to pay more to have a phone number with 8 in it, because it sounds like "prosper", and thus it is believed to be a lucky number.

September 19, 2015

KhzDonut

This makes my inner nerd happy on so many levels I think I may explode :D

July 10, 2015

kendallkimosabe

The link no longer works but I would like to read about this, do you know if there is somewhere else I can go to do so? My google search gave way to no results unfortunately.

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

I found this about someone who has studied it in depth: http://www.svt.se/nyheter/inrikes/fy-sjutton-vilka-konstiga-svordomar

March 22, 2015

kendallkimosabe

Thank you!

March 22, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks !

January 15, 2016

Embla_

I didn't look at the hovertext, so I just put in 'seventeen also!' (and wondered what the heck kind of a sentence that was). Imagine my surprise when it was correct, but: Another correct solution: Darn it!

January 7, 2015

ekufi

How would you use this in a conversation?

December 5, 2014

Szczepanovich

On it's own, as a reaction to something that upsets you.

December 5, 2014

davidalso

There are several mild swears in Swedish that might surprise English speakers. But I probably won't start that discussion here. :)

December 30, 2014

dbrown23

And several not-so-mild English swear words used in casual conversation. Can be a shock to a Brit to hear words used on the radio in the middle of the day that would constitute a firing offence back home! I guess words lose a lot of their cultural context when they are adopted by other languages, swear words included.

January 17, 2015

Embla_

good to hear, the Dutch do this too (kinda) so I've taken to saying "fornication under something of the king" and "rude word for feaces" (does duolingo censor?) quite often. (fixed :P)

April 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, using that kind of expressions is actually against the Duo guidelines, even if you use asterisks, so if you could edit your comment it would be great. (But don't delete it, that will just leave one of those ugly [deleted] marks).

Edit: thanks!

April 9, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Is this a modern, everyday phrase in Sweden, or is it archaic?

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

No, it’s definitely used. It’s very mild though.

December 28, 2014

ViolentRed

Tack för att lära oss detta ! En mer skäl att älska er!

December 28, 2014

sotnosen93

*Tack för att ni lär oss detta! Ännu ett skäl att älska er!

April 5, 2019

HenkR0

Du är en sann svenskar! Mycket tack för att korrigera våra fel.

April 5, 2019

Synthpopalooza

One thing I have wondered about ... is that, in English, we say "shoot" (at least here in the southeastern USA) to avoid saying the four letter word beginning with s that I shall not mention here ... and I have often wondered if maybe also "sjutton" is used as a similar alternative word for the similarly spelled Swedish swear word.

May 1, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't, see my top comment on this page.

June 8, 2016

HenkR0

Damn it, not Darn it! trodde jag, men engelska är inte mitt modersmål. Kan någon berätta för mig vad som är skillnaden mellan dem?

May 28, 2018

baerghest

"Damn", literally to curse or condemn. "Darn", literally to mend or repair, with yarn (as in socks, see the pun above in Beanybadgers post). However, in some versions of English "darn" is used to avoid saying "damn" ("Goshdarn it", instead of "God damn it") so in that sense "darn"(not-quite "damn") is a perfect equivalent to "sjutton". I have also seen "Dang" used in this way.

June 20, 2018

HenkR0

Tack för svaret. Du har rätt, "sjutton också" är en mindre stark förbannelse. Jag kände inte ordet "darn", så du lärde mig något! Tack för förklaringen och berättelsen. O, ik zie dat je goed bent in Nederlands, dus we hadden ook in het Nederlands kunnen converseren!

June 20, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Also dagnabbit

Any arrangement of gosh/goll - dag/dang/darn - it.

I think there are dozens, lol.

April 22, 2019

Xeldon1

Do Swedes use this alot?

May 29, 2018

Zmrzlina

Not a lot perhaps, but it's not uncommon either. Like Lundgren8 mentioned above, it's very mild though.

June 20, 2018

HenkR0

Zmrzlina: Jag håller med! Själv använder jag aldrig dessa ord när jag behöver en förbannelse!

June 20, 2018

sotnosen93

En svordom. "Förbannelse" means a curse in the sense of cursing someone with magic.

April 5, 2019

HenkR0

Ja, du har rätt, jag har fel. Svordom är det rätt ordet jag menade, inte förbannelse. Svenska är mitt modersmål, men jag har bott i Nederländerna i många år sedan jag var ett barn och jag använder detta språk inte den nog. Att inte glömma min Svenska övar jag det med Duolingo.

April 5, 2019

Zamfir160900

I imagine if someone really needed you use this phrase, like "What are the winning numbers?" - "20, 17 also". And it would sound like "20, darn it".

August 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.