1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il momento della torta."

"È il momento della torta."

Translation:It is time for cake.

July 11, 2013

98 Comments


CreyB

You mean there is a time that isn't for cake?

July 11, 2013

Jae633849

È sempre il momento della torta!

March 7, 2019

Billzorelli

hahahha no!

April 26, 2017

Ange-Romain

There is a similar expression in French; usually used during wedding or birthday celebrations to say that it's time for the married to cut the cake or the birthday person to blow the candle(s)..

July 6, 2018

EdithA.Tressl

Ange-Romain - I totally agree with you and I give you a lingot - for some people it may always be time for cake, but here it shows up a special moment for a special cake and not only for "a cake" but "il momento d e l l a torta" which means to me "it is the moment of "the cake"! If we were to talk not of a cake but of a magician one could say "it is the moment "of the", and not only "of a" magician, as in both cases it would be something special and not every day stuff.

January 22, 2019

brian.sper

I translated this as "it's cake time" and it marked it correct :) This is how I would say it in English anyhow.

January 28, 2015

THEMOTORWIZARD

Wow

February 5, 2015

Azrael89

Me too :)

September 12, 2016

LaMarGibson

I put "It is the cake's moment" and it was marked wrong

April 4, 2019

HilleSuuma

I put the same and ! And DL marked this wrong :(((

July 28, 2018

AhmedMaaro8

I do the same but it was marked incorrect

December 9, 2018

SeanPetrik

"It's time for cake" is good English too. "It's cake time" is colloquial, and I think more U.S. than U.K./E.U. English.

December 26, 2018

ashleybolling3

Why wouldn't, "It's time for some cake" be acceptable? I thought del/delle/dello/della could also mean "some."

February 17, 2014

sofocoso

funnily enough, 'it's time for some cake' just doesn't build up as much excitement among guests

January 18, 2015

starbuck32123

------>Reeeeport it!

September 14, 2014

BritniMont

"It is the moment of the cake," sounds rather epic. I might start saying that in English too.

March 13, 2015

vtopphol

The age of cake is upon us.

November 26, 2016

hud214

yes, it has the feeling of an astrological age as opposed to an archaeological period.

April 12, 2018

anapanone

Is there a reason why they don't use 'per' ie. ' E il momento per la torta"? ...or does it literally translate as 'it is the moment of the cake' and that makes sense in Italian?

January 4, 2014

hayley_t

I think "della' can means "for" as well

September 21, 2014

Grace-Georgia

'E il momento per la torta'. I think this could mean that the 'torta' is a person and has special moments.

November 28, 2014

marvincorea

Happy birthday!

February 19, 2014

MusicMan97

lol

May 25, 2018

m1c45

why is it not the cake's moment?

May 14, 2014

David598296

When i saw the phrase, i immediately thought: It's the cake's moment to shine!

July 7, 2015

starbuck32123

This is a very tricky usage that not many people would use. Also, this is not a complete sentence.

September 14, 2014

Whoviansrock

you're right, this is a very weirdly structured sentence.

January 18, 2015

sofocoso

it's designed particularly for the wedding/birthday party(etc) scenario... the phrase is all about giving the guests some suspense and excitement! this is an announcement baby! we've reached... the moment of the cake!!!

January 18, 2015

Whoviansrock

Oooooooh! Now I sort of get it. I've never heard that saying where I live so it sort of confused me.

January 18, 2015

ancona06

I thought so! Oh, lovely hmmmmm

September 3, 2015

ValeriePenka

Does this sentence structure also work for other items, such as "E il momento della cena"?

June 4, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Yes :) "È il momento di..." anything! Even verbs, as in è il momento di mangiare

November 13, 2014

anna_ganda

I answered, "It is the moment of the cake." And it was marked correct!! Hahaha! This cake must be so special to have its own moment. ^_^

December 11, 2014

Interrobang3

This is exactly what I answered too! There is something really appealing about the sentence "It is the moment of the cake."

January 6, 2015

sofocoso

yah because the phrase is wedding/birthday party discourse... it's an announcement to the guests... so get excited! IT"S THE MOMENT OF THE CAKE!!!!!

January 18, 2015

mskycc3

I'm pretty sure that this a funny way to say it, not a normal way to say it (at least in American English). It kind of sounds like the cake is a person who is feeling very special in this particular event.

January 31, 2017

mskycc3

?I think someone would say this to make a joke.)

January 31, 2017

mskycc3

That should be a "(" instead of a "?".

January 31, 2017

marc.libra

Si, grazie ! :) ho fame :(

July 26, 2014

redheadsmile

I said 'it is time for the cake' and it said I was wrong and that I should have said 'of the cake' which doesn't make sense. Why is mine wrong?

May 14, 2014

Briguy84

Why not "It's time for some cake"?

August 8, 2014

Quandt1mr

What about "È il tempo della torta"?

January 14, 2015

mark6w

No, non è vero. È sempre il momento della torta. ;)

July 29, 2015

vtopphol

It's a lie.

November 26, 2016

ronaldsantoro243

I just translated the answer as "It is the time for the cake" which was accepted. Other choices like "time for cake" (excited interjection), It's the cake's moment"(personifying our cake), it is the moment of the cake (suggesting a rather grand entrance in a period film), etc. were rejected--makes no sense to me as a native English speaker. Duolingo sometimes tries to make me believe I can be cute, and at other times insists on strict adherence to literal translation---sigh!

March 11, 2018

poche112

I thougt that I answered It is the time of the cake and it was accepted. Still, it is fun to play with DUO to see what it will accept. paper for newspaper, kids for children, mobile for cell phone, etc.

March 12, 2018

MichaelC34941

True

September 16, 2018

Sionel

Torta has accepted "tart" as a translation right through every lesson until this one?

October 22, 2014

Nancy53656

a very wonderful and useful sentence!

July 29, 2017

vmar33

Il favoloso momento della torta https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h9dxREDP8Hc

August 29, 2017

Cactus_Man

It is the moment ... for cake. (That actually went through!)

September 10, 2014

CravenRaven45

"It is the moment of the cake" lol xD

October 15, 2014

Carrot24

This sentence structure sounds so epic!

November 27, 2015

Kyle264457

"It's cake time" works! Ahahahahaaa

March 31, 2016

EsmeUrena

I got it wrong.. for saying "its time for cake" i missed a " ' " that is all.

April 22, 2016

jfcese

"Torta" can't be translated as "pie"?

May 3, 2016

BestJoeyEver

The whole time I was writing "it is the moment of the cake" I was thinking 'no... This can't be right'.

September 1, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

It's always time for cake!!! Hahaha!

April 30, 2017

ElsaBella5

In English, we eat commonly eat tarts and tortes, depending on the recipe the name changes. In the previous example, the natural English word could have either been "tart" or "torte". I chose torte, and got it wrong because it was supposed to be "tart". In this example, I chose to use "tart" because of the prior error, and in this case, the correct answer is "cake". So, for consistency, the translation of "torta" should include cake or tart or torte as possible answers, because they are all correct in English.

July 30, 2017

Berto29441

You can add also "pie", but DL does not like synonyms: it stops at the first station...

July 30, 2017

vincemat

insert cake fanfare here

August 11, 2017

vincemat

"It's the moment of cake, It's nothing that man can dictate" - Sabaton (kind of)

September 13, 2017

Arkadios200

Che cos'è il momento? Il momento della torta!

October 8, 2017

BailieRichards

when I first saw this I just read it as "it's the cake's moment." you go cake! your time to shine!

January 27, 2018

Ash.Purple

I read this as "it's the moment of the cake" ..Well done cake. You deserve this.

May 25, 2018

bicrossx

the cake is ready!?

August 23, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

Surprise!!!

June 14, 2014

FraulienMisha

I use to call it "It's a cake time" but it's not acceptable here. :-(

November 6, 2014

sofocoso

because you can't say 'it's a cake', only 'it's cake' - it's cake time! If you want to use 'a' you should say It is time for a cake!

February 8, 2015

Caterinabella

I got it right, but to me it seems better to say "E il momento per la torta". A similar sentence used "per" instead of "della". But this sentence translates as "the moment of the cake".

May 9, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Someone please explain if I am going wrong somewhere: It's time for the cake -> E(accent) il momento per la torta It's time for some cake -> E(accent) il momento della torta (courtesy: past lessons in Duo) never is it mentioned anywhere that per and della is interchangeable. If native speakers can shed some light on this and tell me that "it indeed is", I am ready to accept the answer. Thanks & Cheers

January 1, 2016

Berto29441

I think that in any language there are sentences that, correct in themselves, mean nothing if they are taken out from the contest. What can I explain "è il momento della torta"? I imagine a wedding dinner, where (at least in Italy) a huge cake is cut by the married couple at the end of the meal. Normally these dinners last never-ending hours. Well, if someone would say, looking at the coming cake: " è il momento della torta!" everyone would be able to understand the"translation": Thanks to God, the dinner is finished!

January 2, 2016

BellaDolce111911

Shouldn't this have a question mark at the end.....it is a question and not a statement, correct? I thought it translated to, "It is time for cake." and not "Is it time for cake?" because there isn't a question mark.

July 4, 2016

Shira438250

Damn doulingo you know it

August 14, 2016

Shira438250

It really is!

October 3, 2016

mskycc3

I prefer brownies....How do you say "brownie" in Italian?

January 31, 2017

MusicMan97

il brownio. lol just kidding, i'm not sure

March 21, 2018

vladiYa

The cake is a lie

March 7, 2017

ClydeHapp

Like the idea. E un caffe'. But, it is hard to think Italian.

July 14, 2017

droginator

The preposition 'per' would be more appropriate than 'di' to say 'it is time for cake'

August 20, 2017

Karel_1985

The direct translation "It is the moment of the cake" sounds pretty cool.

What would be the correct way to say "It is the moment of truth"?

September 13, 2017

Berto29441

"E' il momento della verità"

September 13, 2017

MusicMan97

I'd love to be in the moment of cake! yum

March 21, 2018

Adam14701470

È sempre il momento della torta.

May 28, 2018

LSXYZ9

It is the moment/time of the cake is all accepted

June 8, 2018

Douglas381466

Okay, I've read the whole thread and I can tell you that in the Midwestern US (including the Great Lakes region) every Mannie, Moe and Jack would say, "It's time for cake." I'd also like someone to explain why "tempo" can't be used here. Grazie!

October 9, 2018

lhernandez20

who watched venom

October 23, 2018

Meggy_J

I translated that as "it is the cake of the moment "?

December 21, 2018

EmilyA603337

The cake is ready? Other than that it doesn't make sense.

January 8, 2019

Helmut404937

Why not "It is time for some cake". Does "della" not mena "some"?

February 4, 2019

CamilAAA183867

why does he say momentO, why not momenti momente ... i mean we use O when it is refering to your own self? i hope i make some sense

April 20, 2019

vhbrewer

Why "della" and not "per"?

April 20, 2019

Caperucita804455

Context is all, so there is absolutely no reason why it can't be translated literally.

July 28, 2019

itayoooo

Hello, why do we use here "della" and not the prep "per" e il momento per la torta ? thank you

August 24, 2019

SeanPetrik

Basically, you cannot literally translate the sentence from English to Italian like that. I'm not a native, so I cannot tell you why it's like that, but I think it's simply more natural to use "della" (of the) rather than "per la" (for the).

Literally translated, the Italian sentence reads like so: "it is the moment of the cake." In English, this is nonsensical, so "it's time for cake" is the best translation.

August 26, 2019

Paul304290

I think I'm tired... I wrote "It is the cake of the moment"

October 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.