1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il momento della torta."

"È il momento della torta."

Translation:It is time for cake.

July 11, 2013

134 Comments


CreyB

You mean there is a time that isn't for cake?


Jae633849

È sempre il momento della torta!


Ange-Romain

There is a similar expression in French; usually used during wedding or birthday celebrations to say that it's time for the married to cut the cake or the birthday person to blow the candle(s)..


EdithA.Tressl

Ange-Romain - I totally agree with you and I give you a lingot - for some people it may always be time for cake, but here it shows up a special moment for a special cake and not only for "a cake" but "il momento d e l l a torta" which means to me "it is the moment of "the cake"! If we were to talk not of a cake but of a magician one could say "it is the moment "of the", and not only "of a" magician, as in both cases it would be something special and not every day stuff.


XavierGars1

SilvanaR642668 Duolinguini mangia(fest) in pasta non nello dolce. Se goda in linguini festivo di solo.


Beethoven.21

No, but the translation originally said: It is the moment for the cake.


GraemeJeal

I am never sure when to put in "the" when translating from Italian; it seems a rather arbitrary decision. I put "it is the time for the cake" as both are in the Italian. It was marked as correct, but the two sentences surely have a different nuance - we always have cake at 3 o'clock, so now it is time for cake as opposed to it is the time for the cake (that you all have been waiting so long for).


EdithA.Tressl

Beethoven.21 - I don't see how your comment could result in "71 down-votes". And I also have to agree with you, that sometimes DUO changes the tranlations given before and then some comments following do not make the same sence any more, as in this very case. Originally the translation was "It is the moment for the cake". And if by any chance the "downvotes" were somewhat offending - I would just blow them away ! Ciao - have a nice day!


Robert423232

I just put 'it is the moment of the cake' and got it correct.


EdithA.Tressl

I wonder if any of the seventyone "downvote givers" had un idea why they did that, because I really cannot imagine ! ? ! ?


BellaDolce111911

If it is a question, why isn't there a question mark?


MusicMan97

it isn't a question...


brian.sper

I translated this as "it's cake time" and it marked it correct :) This is how I would say it in English anyhow.


LaMarGibson

I put "It is the cake's moment" and it was marked wrong


HilleSuuma

I put the same and ! And DL marked this wrong :(((


SeanPetrik

"It's time for cake" is good English too. "It's cake time" is colloquial, and I think more U.S. than U.K./E.U. English.


AhmedMaaro8

I do the same but it was marked incorrect


poche112

Why would you ever say that in English?


jhfenton

It's something I would say at a birthday party. It's the first answer that came to mind. It's what I typed. And it's what was accepted.


WolkZayets

Oh, maybe if you've promised your kids cake for dessert or for a snack...


ashleybolling3

Why wouldn't, "It's time for some cake" be acceptable? I thought del/delle/dello/della could also mean "some."


sofocoso

funnily enough, 'it's time for some cake' just doesn't build up as much excitement among guests


starbuck32123

------>Reeeeport it!


VipulKapoo

None of those words translate to 'for SOME'


sharkbbb

di+definite article can serve as partitive article, translated as "some":

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-partitive-articles.htm


BritniMont

"It is the moment of the cake," sounds rather epic. I might start saying that in English too.


vtopphol

The age of cake is upon us.


hud214

yes, it has the feeling of an astrological age as opposed to an archaeological period.


anapanone

Is there a reason why they don't use 'per' ie. ' E il momento per la torta"? ...or does it literally translate as 'it is the moment of the cake' and that makes sense in Italian?


hayley_t

I think "della' can means "for" as well


Grace-Georgia

'E il momento per la torta'. I think this could mean that the 'torta' is a person and has special moments.


marvincorea

Happy birthday!


m1c45

why is it not the cake's moment?


David598296

When i saw the phrase, i immediately thought: It's the cake's moment to shine!


starbuck32123

This is a very tricky usage that not many people would use. Also, this is not a complete sentence.


Whoviansrock

you're right, this is a very weirdly structured sentence.


sofocoso

it's designed particularly for the wedding/birthday party(etc) scenario... the phrase is all about giving the guests some suspense and excitement! this is an announcement baby! we've reached... the moment of the cake!!!


Whoviansrock

Oooooooh! Now I sort of get it. I've never heard that saying where I live so it sort of confused me.


ancona06

I thought so! Oh, lovely hmmmmm


Cah_Aragao

Even if it's for a birthday/party scenario, wouldn't "è ora della torta" be more appropriate? "Momento" is too formal, isn't it?


ValeriePenka

Does this sentence structure also work for other items, such as "E il momento della cena"?


RiccardoCa33

Yes :) "È il momento di..." anything! Even verbs, as in è il momento di mangiare


anna_ganda

I answered, "It is the moment of the cake." And it was marked correct!! Hahaha! This cake must be so special to have its own moment. ^_^


Interrobang3

This is exactly what I answered too! There is something really appealing about the sentence "It is the moment of the cake."


sofocoso

yah because the phrase is wedding/birthday party discourse... it's an announcement to the guests... so get excited! IT"S THE MOMENT OF THE CAKE!!!!!


mskycc3

I'm pretty sure that this a funny way to say it, not a normal way to say it (at least in American English). It kind of sounds like the cake is a person who is feeling very special in this particular event.


mskycc3

?I think someone would say this to make a joke.)


mskycc3

That should be a "(" instead of a "?".


mark6w

No, non è vero. È sempre il momento della torta. ;)


redheadsmile

I said 'it is time for the cake' and it said I was wrong and that I should have said 'of the cake' which doesn't make sense. Why is mine wrong?


marc.libra

Si, grazie ! :) ho fame :(


ronaldsantoro243

I just translated the answer as "It is the time for the cake" which was accepted. Other choices like "time for cake" (excited interjection), It's the cake's moment"(personifying our cake), it is the moment of the cake (suggesting a rather grand entrance in a period film), etc. were rejected--makes no sense to me as a native English speaker. Duolingo sometimes tries to make me believe I can be cute, and at other times insists on strict adherence to literal translation---sigh!


poche112

I thougt that I answered It is the time of the cake and it was accepted. Still, it is fun to play with DUO to see what it will accept. paper for newspaper, kids for children, mobile for cell phone, etc.


Briguy84

Why not "It's time for some cake"?


Sionel

Torta has accepted "tart" as a translation right through every lesson until this one?


Quandt1mr

What about "È il tempo della torta"?


Nancy53656

a very wonderful and useful sentence!


vincemat

"It's the moment of cake, It's nothing that man can dictate" - Sabaton (kind of)


Werevovk

You gotta fix the last mistake It is the moment of the cake


BailieRichards

when I first saw this I just read it as "it's the cake's moment." you go cake! your time to shine!


Ash.Purple

I read this as "it's the moment of the cake" ..Well done cake. You deserve this.


Cactus_Man

It is the moment ... for cake. (That actually went through!)


CravenRaven45

"It is the moment of the cake" lol xD


Carrot24

This sentence structure sounds so epic!


Kyle264457

"It's cake time" works! Ahahahahaaa


EsmeUrena

I got it wrong.. for saying "its time for cake" i missed a " ' " that is all.


jfcese

"Torta" can't be translated as "pie"?


BestJoeyEver

The whole time I was writing "it is the moment of the cake" I was thinking 'no... This can't be right'.


H.G.Stolk27

It's always time for cake!!! Hahaha!


vincemat

insert cake fanfare here


[deactivated user]

    Che cos'è il momento? Il momento della torta!


vhbrewer

    Why "della" and not "per"?


FlawyerLawyer

    That cake is a truth.


bicrossx

    the cake is ready!?


FraulienMisha

    I use to call it "It's a cake time" but it's not acceptable here. :-(


sofocoso

    because you can't say 'it's a cake', only 'it's cake' - it's cake time! If you want to use 'a' you should say It is time for a cake!


Caterinabella

    I got it right, but to me it seems better to say "E il momento per la torta". A similar sentence used "per" instead of "della". But this sentence translates as "the moment of the cake".


Girishkorgaonkar

    Someone please explain if I am going wrong somewhere: It's time for the cake -> E(accent) il momento per la torta It's time for some cake -> E(accent) il momento della torta (courtesy: past lessons in Duo) never is it mentioned anywhere that per and della is interchangeable. If native speakers can shed some light on this and tell me that "it indeed is", I am ready to accept the answer. Thanks & Cheers


BellaDolce111911

    Shouldn't this have a question mark at the end.....it is a question and not a statement, correct? I thought it translated to, "It is time for cake." and not "Is it time for cake?" because there isn't a question mark.


Shira438250

    Damn doulingo you know it


mskycc3

    I prefer brownies....How do you say "brownie" in Italian?


MusicMan97

    il brownio. lol just kidding, i'm not sure


vladiYa

    The cake is a lie


ClydeHapp

    Like the idea. E un caffe'. But, it is hard to think Italian.


ElsaBella5

    In English, we eat commonly eat tarts and tortes, depending on the recipe the name changes. In the previous example, the natural English word could have either been "tart" or "torte". I chose torte, and got it wrong because it was supposed to be "tart". In this example, I chose to use "tart" because of the prior error, and in this case, the correct answer is "cake". So, for consistency, the translation of "torta" should include cake or tart or torte as possible answers, because they are all correct in English.


droginator

    The preposition 'per' would be more appropriate than 'di' to say 'it is time for cake'


diogogomez

    Are you sure? Do you have some Italian background to assure that?


Karel_1985

    The direct translation "It is the moment of the cake" sounds pretty cool.

    What would be the correct way to say "It is the moment of truth"?


MusicMan97

    I'd love to be in the moment of cake! yum


aaaaadammmmm

    È sempre il momento della torta.


LSXYZ9

    It is the moment/time of the cake is all accepted


Douglas381466

    Okay, I've read the whole thread and I can tell you that in the Midwestern US (including the Great Lakes region) every Mannie, Moe and Jack would say, "It's time for cake." I'd also like someone to explain why "tempo" can't be used here. Grazie!


Meggy_J

    I translated that as "it is the cake of the moment "?


EmilyA603337

    The cake is ready? Other than that it doesn't make sense.


Helmut404937

    Why not "It is time for some cake". Does "della" not mena "some"?


CamilAAA183867

    why does he say momentO, why not momenti momente ... i mean we use O when it is refering to your own self? i hope i make some sense


Caperucita804455

    Context is all, so there is absolutely no reason why it can't be translated literally.


itayoooo

    Hello, why do we use here "della" and not the prep "per" e il momento per la torta ? thank you


SeanPetrik

    Basically, you cannot literally translate the sentence from English to Italian like that. I'm not a native, so I cannot tell you why it's like that, but I think it's simply more natural to use "della" (of the) rather than "per la" (for the).

    Literally translated, the Italian sentence reads like so: "it is the moment of the cake." In English, this is nonsensical, so "it's time for cake" is the best translation.


Paul304290

    I think I'm tired... I wrote "It is the cake of the moment"


DerMarc2

    Why does he say torCa? And why is torca an acceptable answer?


AlexanderT51

    Why della instead of per?


eryador

    I'm no native English speaker, but to me, "time for cake" just sounds wrong. Shouldn't it be "time for A cake"?


vtopphol

    It's correct. You're treating cake as a mass noun here, as you don't know how many cakes there are, only that there is cake. Therefore you don't need an article.


SeanPetrik

    It's colloquial. :)


Sophia768932

    Hi the text asks to type the Italian you hear and then it's wrong cause you are expected to transfer the words.


bethbiasca

    Italiano natives: Would you ever say "È il TEMPO della torta"?


Bixxby

    Sounds so stupid...


Petr047

    Asdf movie anyone?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.