1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il momento della torta."

"È il momento della torta."

Translation:It is time for cake.

July 11, 2013

132 Comments


CreyB

You mean there is a time that isn't for cake?


Jae633849

È sempre il momento della torta!


Ange-Romain

There is a similar expression in French; usually used during wedding or birthday celebrations to say that it's time for the married to cut the cake or the birthday person to blow the candle(s)..


EdithA.Tressl

Ange-Romain - I totally agree with you and I give you a lingot - for some people it may always be time for cake, but here it shows up a special moment for a special cake and not only for "a cake" but "il momento d e l l a torta" which means to me "it is the moment of "the cake"! If we were to talk not of a cake but of a magician one could say "it is the moment "of the", and not only "of a" magician, as in both cases it would be something special and not every day stuff.


SilvanaR642668

It's Duo's birthday


Beethoven.21

No, but the translation originally said: It is the moment for the cake.


GraemeJeal

I am never sure when to put in "the" when translating from Italian; it seems a rather arbitrary decision. I put "it is the time for the cake" as both are in the Italian. It was marked as correct, but the two sentences surely have a different nuance - we always have cake at 3 o'clock, so now it is time for cake as opposed to it is the time for the cake (that you all have been waiting so long for).


EdithA.Tressl

Beethoven.21 - I don't see how your comment could result in "71 down-votes". And I also have to agree with you, that sometimes DUO changes the tranlations given before and then some comments following do not make the same sence any more, as in this very case. Originally the translation was "It is the moment for the cake". And if by any chance the "downvotes" were somewhat offending - I would just blow them away ! Ciao - have a nice day!


Robert423232

I just put 'it is the moment of the cake' and got it correct.


EdithA.Tressl

I wonder if any of the seventyone "downvote givers" had un idea why they did that, because I really cannot imagine ! ? ! ?


BellaDolce111911

If it is a question, why isn't there a question mark?


MusicMan97

it isn't a question...


brian.sper

I translated this as "it's cake time" and it marked it correct :) This is how I would say it in English anyhow.


LaMarGibson

I put "It is the cake's moment" and it was marked wrong


HilleSuuma

I put the same and ! And DL marked this wrong :(((


AhmedMaaro8

I do the same but it was marked incorrect


SeanPetrik

"It's time for cake" is good English too. "It's cake time" is colloquial, and I think more U.S. than U.K./E.U. English.


poche112

Why would you ever say that in English?


jhfenton

It's something I would say at a birthday party. It's the first answer that came to mind. It's what I typed. And it's what was accepted.


WolkZayets

Oh, maybe if you've promised your kids cake for dessert or for a snack...


ashleybolling3

Why wouldn't, "It's time for some cake" be acceptable? I thought del/delle/dello/della could also mean "some."


sofocoso

funnily enough, 'it's time for some cake' just doesn't build up as much excitement among guests


VipulKapoo

None of those words translate to 'for SOME'


sharkbbb

di+definite article can serve as partitive article, translated as "some":

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-partitive-articles.htm


Berto29441

Mr. shark, sorry if I take advantage of...this "moment" to clarify my reply (that you didn't understand). about the indef. article. Let put the things in such a way: Italian has two main indef. articles: "un" for the masculin, "una" for the feminine. Keeping in mind that my language tries to avoid the hiatus (vowel + vowel in two adjacent syllables) if the f. noun begins with a vowel, "una" looses the last vowel and, in "memory" of it, an apostrofe is added: Una + amica = un'amica. What do I drop in "un" (that DOES exit for itself), if I write: "un bar", "un momento", un "daino"? NOTHING. What have I to drop if the noun starts with a vowel? NOTHING, because is not the vowel of the noun which requires the apostrofe, but the fact that TWO vowels are one after the other. The 3rd indef. article (uno) is used ONLY in the specific list (a COMPLETE list!) that I have already given to you which does not contain nouns with a vowel's start, so " un' + masculine noun cannot stand. For your satisfaction, many Italian make the same mistake in their primary school: it is (perhaps it WAS...) sufficient to be defeated. Regards


sharkbbb

You are missing my point: Masculine articles are not consistent between indefinite and definite articles - there is an apocopic version only of the definite article:

before vowel

  • un
  • l'
  • gli

before s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, y+vowel, i+vowel

  • uno
  • lo
  • gli

all other

  • un
  • il
  • i

Feminine articles are consistent between indefinite and definite articles - there are apocopic versions of both the indefinite and the definite article:

before vowel

  • un'
  • l'
  • le

all other

  • una
  • la
  • le

If un can be used before a vowel instead of apocopic version of uno, then why do we need to use apocopic version of lo, when we can simply use il? This is the inconsistency I am talking about. I know that languages are not always consistent and I have no problem with that. I am just stating the fact. Please, do try to understand what I wrote, because I don't know how to explain it better. Just take it or leave it.


redbrickhouse

Thank you for introducing me to the word "apocopic".


Berto29441

What you are not willing to understand is that an "apocopic version of uno" does not exist, because there is not the NEED to cut away a vowel from "uno" (apocope, from Greek ἀποκόπτω = I cut away) when there is a relevant article for this purpose. In other words, the usage of the apostrophe (which indicates that there, there was a vowel), is not the usage of a special form of a particle. For me is unclear what this "apocopic" (non-existent adjective in the Webster's dictionary) version should signify. If you know French, you'll find similar rules that do exist not for "logic" but for euphonic reasons, as we can find in any language, but not the same in each of them. In Japanese, for instance, "te" is hand, "kami" is paper. When they put together the two words, te+kami becomes "tegami" (letter), because for them "teka" is not euphonic and it is changed in "tega". Full stop. We read "Istambul", as before b and p we cannot have an "n". But the old Bysantium has an "n", non an "m" . And it is still for euphony that we use "lo" instead of "il" (and, at the plural, "gli" instead of "i") Only a deaf man, in Italy, would say "il scoppio" or "i scoppi". Guido Guinizzelli wrote "lo padre mio e de li altri miei miglior", but almost 800 years ago. For my ears (and for my logic) sentences like "it's me" are nonsense, a wrong mixture among subject, complement, verb. But surely is not a nonsense for a Brit. I don't know which is your language, but, please! don't try to change mine: for that, there is already a lot of uncultivated Italians people


sharkbbb

You need to learn a lot of things, first of all to read what other people have written to you. I consider this "discussion" fruitless and void. That's all from me. Good luck and all the best!


Berto29441

Everyone may learn a lots of things, exept the conceited, as you are. Et operam et oleum perdidi. Good luck


BritniMont

"It is the moment of the cake," sounds rather epic. I might start saying that in English too.


vtopphol

The age of cake is upon us.


hud214

yes, it has the feeling of an astrological age as opposed to an archaeological period.


anapanone

Is there a reason why they don't use 'per' ie. ' E il momento per la torta"? ...or does it literally translate as 'it is the moment of the cake' and that makes sense in Italian?


hayley_t

I think "della' can means "for" as well


Grace-Georgia

'E il momento per la torta'. I think this could mean that the 'torta' is a person and has special moments.


marvincorea

Happy birthday!


m1c45

why is it not the cake's moment?


David598296

When i saw the phrase, i immediately thought: It's the cake's moment to shine!


starbuck32123

This is a very tricky usage that not many people would use. Also, this is not a complete sentence.


Whoviansrock

you're right, this is a very weirdly structured sentence.


sofocoso

it's designed particularly for the wedding/birthday party(etc) scenario... the phrase is all about giving the guests some suspense and excitement! this is an announcement baby! we've reached... the moment of the cake!!!


Whoviansrock

Oooooooh! Now I sort of get it. I've never heard that saying where I live so it sort of confused me.


ancona06

I thought so! Oh, lovely hmmmmm


Cah_Aragao

Even if it's for a birthday/party scenario, wouldn't "è ora della torta" be more appropriate? "Momento" is too formal, isn't it?


Berto29441

The fact is that "momento" is not "time", or better, it's a very short time (verrà a momenti = he will come in few "moments"). So the expression is not "formal": it's signifies that - as in a flash - the cake appears and the photo does not catch "time", but that particular "moment"


ValeriePenka

Does this sentence structure also work for other items, such as "E il momento della cena"?


RiccardoCa33

Yes :) "È il momento di..." anything! Even verbs, as in è il momento di mangiare


anna_ganda

I answered, "It is the moment of the cake." And it was marked correct!! Hahaha! This cake must be so special to have its own moment. ^_^


Interrobang3

This is exactly what I answered too! There is something really appealing about the sentence "It is the moment of the cake."


sofocoso

yah because the phrase is wedding/birthday party discourse... it's an announcement to the guests... so get excited! IT"S THE MOMENT OF THE CAKE!!!!!


mskycc3

I'm pretty sure that this a funny way to say it, not a normal way to say it (at least in American English). It kind of sounds like the cake is a person who is feeling very special in this particular event.


mskycc3

?I think someone would say this to make a joke.)


mskycc3

That should be a "(" instead of a "?".


marc.libra

Si, grazie ! :) ho fame :(


redheadsmile

I said 'it is time for the cake' and it said I was wrong and that I should have said 'of the cake' which doesn't make sense. Why is mine wrong?


Briguy84

Why not "It's time for some cake"?


Quandt1mr

What about "È il tempo della torta"?


mark6w

No, non è vero. È sempre il momento della torta. ;)


ronaldsantoro243

I just translated the answer as "It is the time for the cake" which was accepted. Other choices like "time for cake" (excited interjection), It's the cake's moment"(personifying our cake), it is the moment of the cake (suggesting a rather grand entrance in a period film), etc. were rejected--makes no sense to me as a native English speaker. Duolingo sometimes tries to make me believe I can be cute, and at other times insists on strict adherence to literal translation---sigh!


poche112

I thougt that I answered It is the time of the cake and it was accepted. Still, it is fun to play with DUO to see what it will accept. paper for newspaper, kids for children, mobile for cell phone, etc.


Sionel

Torta has accepted "tart" as a translation right through every lesson until this one?


Nancy53656

a very wonderful and useful sentence!


Cactus_Man

It is the moment ... for cake. (That actually went through!)


CravenRaven45

"It is the moment of the cake" lol xD


Carrot24

This sentence structure sounds so epic!


Kyle264457

"It's cake time" works! Ahahahahaaa


EsmeUrena

I got it wrong.. for saying "its time for cake" i missed a " ' " that is all.


jfcese

"Torta" can't be translated as "pie"?


BestJoeyEver

The whole time I was writing "it is the moment of the cake" I was thinking 'no... This can't be right'.


H.G.Stolk27

It's always time for cake!!! Hahaha!


ElsaBella5

In English, we eat commonly eat tarts and tortes, depending on the recipe the name changes. In the previous example, the natural English word could have either been "tart" or "torte". I chose torte, and got it wrong because it was supposed to be "tart". In this example, I chose to use "tart" because of the prior error, and in this case, the correct answer is "cake". So, for consistency, the translation of "torta" should include cake or tart or torte as possible answers, because they are all correct in English.


Berto29441

You can add also "pie", but DL does not like synonyms: it stops at the first station...


vincemat

insert cake fanfare here


vincemat

"It's the moment of cake, It's nothing that man can dictate" - Sabaton (kind of)


Arkadios200

Che cos'è il momento? Il momento della torta!


BailieRichards

when I first saw this I just read it as "it's the cake's moment." you go cake! your time to shine!


Ash.Purple

I read this as "it's the moment of the cake" ..Well done cake. You deserve this.


bicrossx

the cake is ready!?


FraulienMisha

I use to call it "It's a cake time" but it's not acceptable here. :-(


sofocoso

because you can't say 'it's a cake', only 'it's cake' - it's cake time! If you want to use 'a' you should say It is time for a cake!


Caterinabella

I got it right, but to me it seems better to say "E il momento per la torta". A similar sentence used "per" instead of "della". But this sentence translates as "the moment of the cake".


Girishkorgaonkar

Someone please explain if I am going wrong somewhere: It's time for the cake -> E(accent) il momento per la torta It's time for some cake -> E(accent) il momento della torta (courtesy: past lessons in Duo) never is it mentioned anywhere that per and della is interchangeable. If native speakers can shed some light on this and tell me that "it indeed is", I am ready to accept the answer. Thanks & Cheers


Berto29441

I think that in any language there are sentences that, correct in themselves, mean nothing if they are taken out from the contest. What can I explain "è il momento della torta"? I imagine a wedding dinner, where (at least in Italy) a huge cake is cut by the married couple at the end of the meal. Normally these dinners last never-ending hours. Well, if someone would say, looking at the coming cake: " è il momento della torta!" everyone would be able to understand the"translation": Thanks to God, the dinner is finished!


BellaDolce111911

Shouldn't this have a question mark at the end.....it is a question and not a statement, correct? I thought it translated to, "It is time for cake." and not "Is it time for cake?" because there isn't a question mark.


Shira438250

Damn doulingo you know it


mskycc3

I prefer brownies....How do you say "brownie" in Italian?


MusicMan97

il brownio. lol just kidding, i'm not sure


vladiYa

The cake is a lie


ClydeHapp

Like the idea. E un caffe'. But, it is hard to think Italian.


droginator

The preposition 'per' would be more appropriate than 'di' to say 'it is time for cake'


diogogomez

Are you sure? Do you have some Italian background to assure that?


Karel_1985

The direct translation "It is the moment of the cake" sounds pretty cool.

What would be the correct way to say "It is the moment of truth"?


Berto29441

"E' il momento della verità"


MusicMan97

I'd love to be in the moment of cake! yum


Adam14701470

È sempre il momento della torta.


LSXYZ9

It is the moment/time of the cake is all accepted


Douglas381466

Okay, I've read the whole thread and I can tell you that in the Midwestern US (including the Great Lakes region) every Mannie, Moe and Jack would say, "It's time for cake." I'd also like someone to explain why "tempo" can't be used here. Grazie!


Meggy_J

I translated that as "it is the cake of the moment "?


EmilyA603337

The cake is ready? Other than that it doesn't make sense.


Helmut404937

Why not "It is time for some cake". Does "della" not mena "some"?


CamilAAA183867

why does he say momentO, why not momenti momente ... i mean we use O when it is refering to your own self? i hope i make some sense


vhbrewer

Why "della" and not "per"?


Caperucita804455

Context is all, so there is absolutely no reason why it can't be translated literally.


itayoooo

Hello, why do we use here "della" and not the prep "per" e il momento per la torta ? thank you


SeanPetrik

Basically, you cannot literally translate the sentence from English to Italian like that. I'm not a native, so I cannot tell you why it's like that, but I think it's simply more natural to use "della" (of the) rather than "per la" (for the).

Literally translated, the Italian sentence reads like so: "it is the moment of the cake." In English, this is nonsensical, so "it's time for cake" is the best translation.


Paul304290

I think I'm tired... I wrote "It is the cake of the moment"


Bixxby

Sounds so stupid...


Petr047

Asdf movie anyone?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.