1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Om hundra år"

"Om hundra år"

Translation:In a hundred years

December 5, 2014

8 Comments


NatalieBoa3

Why doesn't it mean "About a hundred years"?


ekufi

Why om and not i?


Szczepanovich

Prepositions are used differently in different languages. That's just the way it is. "I hundra år" means "For a hundred years".


jerobarraco

When someone asks you to go out with she/him too much.


ibrubo

Wasn't om supposed to be about or if, is the word for about like in about a hundred years different?


Anxiolytic

Why not 'om en hundra år'?


Zmrzlina

It's wrong. Swedish just doesn't work that way.


Neco_Coneco

...när vi är tillbaks på noll?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.