"Om hundra år"

Translation:In a hundred years

December 5, 2014

8 Comments


ekufi

Why om and not i?

December 5, 2014

Szczepanovich

Prepositions are used differently in different languages. That's just the way it is. "I hundra år" means "For a hundred years".

December 5, 2014

jerobarraco

When someone asks you to go out with she/him too much.

June 20, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Why doesn't it mean "About a hundred years"?

June 3, 2018

Anxiolytic

Why not 'om en hundra år'?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's wrong. Swedish just doesn't work that way.

February 24, 2015

Neco_Coneco

...när vi är tillbaks på noll?

June 2, 2015

ibrubo

Wasn't om supposed to be about or if, is the word for about like in about a hundred years different?

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.