"Ikhebgeenzelfbeheersing."

Translation:I have no self-control.

4 years ago

12 Comments


StephenEamonn

Ik heb zelfbeheersing, totdat ik zie chocolade

2 years ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

almost: totdat ik chocolade zie.

2 years ago

builderofthecake

Ik begrijp dat gevoel

5 months ago

festivemanb

This lesson is getting pretty dark! ;)

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

I am so sorry Duolingo. I wish I could give you self-control, but our scientists haven't quite figured out how to do that, yet. Someday. Someday soon.

2 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

It's so true!

sob

3 years ago

trophus

Zou "I lack self-control" niet ook moeten kunnen hier? "to lack" staat in principe synoniem aan niet...hebben, toch?

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Hulk!

3 years ago

David416499

I translated it as "I have no self-restraint" and it was not accepted as correct. Boo!

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Have a lingot :)

2 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

In my opinion it should also accept "I'm not self-controlled" - what are your thoughts on this?

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

I don't really think "self-controlled" should be used as an adjective, I don't even know if it IS an adjective.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.