"Ik heb geen zelfbeheersing."

Translation:I have no self-control.

December 5, 2014

12 Comments


StephenEamonn

Ik heb zelfbeheersing, totdat ik zie chocolade

March 24, 2016

Bouquetm

almost: totdat ik chocolade zie.

October 2, 2016

katamanto1

Ik begrijp dat gevoel

June 16, 2018

festivemanb

This lesson is getting pretty dark! ;)

January 31, 2015

Sir_Carl

I am so sorry Duolingo. I wish I could give you self-control, but our scientists haven't quite figured out how to do that, yet. Someday. Someday soon.

May 31, 2016

trophus

Zou "I lack self-control" niet ook moeten kunnen hier? "to lack" staat in principe synoniem aan niet...hebben, toch?

December 5, 2014

chilvence

It's so true!

sob

June 22, 2015

marvincorea

Hulk!

March 4, 2015

David416499

I translated it as "I have no self-restraint" and it was not accepted as correct. Boo!

March 26, 2016

PaulineStinson

Have a lingot :)

May 30, 2016

colfin_96

In my opinion it should also accept "I'm not self-controlled" - what are your thoughts on this?

May 15, 2016

itkoi

I don't really think "self-controlled" should be used as an adjective, I don't even know if it IS an adjective.

November 26, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.