"Dov'è lo sciampo?"

Translation:Where is the shampoo?

July 11, 2013

19 Comments


wiplala

both sciampo and shampoo are correct in Italian, I reported it.

July 11, 2013

ualler

la traduzione di "shampoo " è "shampoo". "Sciampo" viene accettata ma è una storpiatura o adattamento di "shampoo". E' come per "Taxi" che viene comunemente detto in italiano "Tassì".

January 12, 2014

wiplala

Ah, capisco ora! Grazie.

January 14, 2014

ecveria

detto ma non scritto ;)

May 2, 2016

obitonye

Why lo sciampo and not il sciampo?

May 18, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Before 'z' and "s"+ a consonant, the article is 'lo' not 'il' -- that's the 'lo-down' on it.

May 18, 2015

um6661138

ha! nice pun! : )

April 12, 2017

GeorgeDibb

So I'm meant to know how to spell Shampoo in Italian when I've never seen the word before!?

February 7, 2014

russodo

This would be the lesson :-) Maybe the next time we'll remember how to spell it (lucky for us Italian follows simple phonetic rules)

September 5, 2014

Wedchidna

Actually, the system to facilitate learning in DuoLingo is not trial-and-error based. There are harsh punishments with just 3 hearts in 20 questions or start over, specially with non-human system mistakes such as this one. DuoLingo as a company is still new, and growing. Sadly, the quality of the learning tool drops as I progress on the language. The initial steps are approximately the best I can think of in such a platform, though.

September 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No hearts any longer.

January 18, 2016

Wedchidna

That's a problem in their programming. I've faced it before and reported. The spelling should be checked by word during the lessons and checked before the sound bits of it.

September 13, 2014

SalahHagAb

Dov'e lo shampoo is correct I lose one heart for nothing

November 26, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I bought shampoo in Bologna two summers ago and it was spelled 'shampoo'.

February 19, 2015

Ellis930361

Common dorm prank?

December 8, 2017

Donna643600

Having an off day, but dint remember when to use "Dov'e" and " Dove"- HELP

September 6, 2018

Donna643600

Typo- I meant "Dont remember"

September 6, 2018

WilliamM.G

Come on DL, please add some other nouns, per esempio: la spugna, le spugne, la carta igenica (sp?), l'asciugamano, gli asciugamani, il sapone, etc. Grazie.

January 13, 2019

ClaudioAgl1

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/shampoo/ I have never seen it written "sciampo"... :-(

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.