Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do it."

Translation:Lo hacemos.

3 years ago

23 Comments


blessewe

Dora?

2 years ago

devot007

We did it, we did it, we did it, yeah!!! Lo hacemos! Bangs head on TV

2 years ago

dangarlington

I wrote nos lo hacemos. Can't that work, even if it's a bit wordy?

3 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

"nos" means "us". So you were putting two object pronouns together. You'd have to write "nosotros" instead. :)

3 years ago

AnnaLindbc

Thanks! I just thought Nos was a short for nosotros.

1 year ago

LiamLionUK

Too much info!

2 years ago

Vodk666

/wink

2 years ago

heather346305

Nos acerla :/ ... im tripping

2 years ago

Brooklyn328945

Could it also mean we make it?

2 years ago

Maia_Francis18

I wrote hacemos lo

2 years ago

afterburn2600

In spanish the indirect pronoun comes before the verb, whereas in English it comes after. So hacemos lo is in the wrong order.

The full sentence would be "Nosotros lo hacemos" but nosotros is implied by the verb hacemos.

It is very confusing to me and my translations are taking a long time to process, but it is getting better.

2 years ago

MeLlamanNick

Awww yeahh

2 years ago

shannon577211

I need to know when to put these lo and le etc etc into a sentance im soooo confused

1 year ago

janey_p
janey_p

Have a look at these lesson notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Object-Pronouns

In the beginning, I had this table open all the time when doing exercises on object pronouns. It helped quite a lot. These days, I only need it every once in a while. ;)

1 year ago

Daniella888370

I honestly just like this section so much. I took Spanish for six years and barely used these(te, me, lo, la, nos etc) is this all just because they are formal?

1 year ago

AnaGonzale33912

This sentence sounds about what Dora would say

1 year ago

JeremyLope686753

What about nos hacerlo?

2 years ago

Daniella888370

*dislike

1 year ago

Keith_APP
Keith_APP

Do we say also La hacemos or is it always Lo hacemos ?

1 year ago

Ken622829

Uhh i would like to report suggestive language... XD

1 year ago

eve20163

Hazlo mean do it so how was i wrong

1 year ago

SadiaIslam6

I sang that in Dora's voice lmao so now my mother is looking at me strangely

1 year ago

JonasLindb3

Why not "le hacemos"?

1 year ago