"Skjortan är ren."

Translation:The shirt is clean.

December 5, 2014

26 Comments


So1ovei

So does "ren" mean both "reindeer" and "clean"? How would one know if it is being used as an adjective or a noun?

December 5, 2014

Arnauti

There are some interesting sentences in the course about what happens when a moose takes a bath…

December 6, 2014

zachzodia

Thats some... Clean humor ( ••)>⌐□-□ / (⌐□□) yeah!!!

January 8, 2016

Kian089

Bahahahahahahahaha

February 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes it means both. Well firstly I guess you wouldn’t talk about your shirt being a reindeer. Secondly you’d need an article if it were a noun.

  • Skjortan är ren. = The shirt is clean.
  • Skjortan är en ren. = The shirt is a reindeer.
December 5, 2014

So1ovei

What if it had a picture of a reindeer on it? :P

December 5, 2014

Zmrzlina

Or made of reindeer hide? Then it'd be "en ren renskjorta" (a clean raindeer shirt). :p

December 6, 2014

Mr_Folf

That is terrifying and I love it.

November 18, 2015

DasMoose88

Terrifying? Clothes were oft made of animal hides/furs for centuries; the world over. Unless you are a vegetarian, a reindeer hide shirt should come of no shock. (Unless you are thinking about a certain sleigh-towing 8 tiny reindeer being the source...)

March 26, 2017

Lundgren8

Skjortan har en ren. :)

December 5, 2014

OhBogy

The shirt has a reindeer? :-D what a lovely friendship lol

February 3, 2016

Chickenosis

THE SHIRT IS REINDEER!

August 28, 2017

khalilalzeer

why we didnt put the suffix A to the adj is that not Definite form????

February 2, 2015

Yerrick

No, rena is the plural adjective, but skjortan is singular.

February 13, 2015

jarrettph

Because the adjective comes after the verb (instead of before the noun) it is treated as indefinite. Confusing, I know but that's the best explanation I could find.

April 16, 2015

Super8Mario

So if it was an ett word should we write rent, or is it always ren when the adjective comes after the verb?

May 2, 2015

jarrettph

"Rent vatten" "Det rena vattnet" "Vatten är ren" "Vattnet är rent" "Vattnen är rena" So basically if it comes after the noun it keeps it's base form UNLESS it is definite or plural. Also when it is before the noun, rena is used in the definite form. This is what it looks like to me but correct me if I am wrong.

May 2, 2015

TomMCauser

I am slightly confused by 'Rent vatten'. You mention that it keeps its base form unless it is definite or plural - but 'vatten' is neither definite or plural and yet 'rent' isn't in its base form of 'Ren'.

Unless I've interpreted this incorrectly and the 'definite' form of 'ren' is 'rent'? If this is true, does this apply to all adjectives?

October 1, 2015

jarrettph

It keeps its base form ONLY if it comes after the noun. Before the noun it functions as expected.

October 1, 2015

Super8Mario

Tack för din hjälp Jarrett, I really appreciate it my friend :) I guess it's going to take some time to memorize this

May 2, 2015

jarrettph

No problem!

May 2, 2015

mookie92

I can't do that tongue roll with the R... It was the curse of my existence in high school when I was learning French. Now I need it for Swedish -_-

August 18, 2016

PatruAloeil

You rolled your r’s in a french class? You didn’t use the normal French r (pretty much gargling in the back of the mouth)?

February 9, 2018

JordanLee965570

The roll in French is in your throat. The roll in Swedish is in the front of your mouth. The roll in your kitchen is in my belly.

February 12, 2018

Iosif_Stalin

Hej, I have a question. So, I learned recently that the sound ''I'' is represented by ''I'', ''G'' or ''J''. If, for example, someone tells me to write the word ''Varg''(which means wolf), but it's the first time I hear that word, how I am supposed to know if should use ''i'', ''g'' or ''j''. Why ''varg with g and and not j or i, if it's the same sound. Is there like a rule to determine what letter from the three represents the sound ''i''?

January 14, 2017

Eszter-m

I couldn't resist typing The shirt is reindeer...

January 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.