"Loro si baciano."

Translation:They kiss each other.

July 11, 2013

67 Comments


CreyB

direct objects are rarely implied or assumed in Italian. If you say "They are kissing", it leaves open the "what" they are kissing.

July 11, 2013

SeaShadow

This may be true in Italian, but in English it is often implied. So though the correct Italian should of course include "si', an acceptable English translation should be "They are kissing."

February 10, 2015

jogaman

Agreed, I put, 'they kiss' which was also accepted.

April 26, 2016

EliavLavi

Good answer! thanks.

July 11, 2013

Libellule808

"They are kissing" is the correct English translation.

September 7, 2017

Angeluzfun

Pronuntiation in baciano is wrong. Accent shoul be on the firt a, like báciano, if I can explain it like that.

June 3, 2014

Undina

Well I just confused this verb with "bruciare". Seemed a bit morbid.

August 15, 2013

EdwardCard1

On the other hand, they might well be kissing the toast.

November 12, 2014

Johnmckins

I put they kiss themselves which was rejected

February 17, 2017

desifromitaly

In Italian "they kiss themselves" means "loro baciano loro stessi / essi baciano sé stessi". When you say "loro si baciano" is implicit the meaning "they kiss/they kiss each other".

February 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Johnmckins: Yes, as it should be. Here the reflexive "themselves" is illogical. Except for narcissists, people don't kiss themselves, they kiss each other or one another.

February 17, 2017

Libellule808

But for the "si."

September 7, 2017

Criculann

I'm with you...

April 18, 2014

NeilCockling

Have you never heard of smouldering kisses?

January 2, 2017

dchampion

Yeah, the pronunciation is completely wrong!

June 21, 2014

a-muktar

Clitics are a major struggle honestly but I'm starting to get the hang of it. Rather learn about it first then find out the correct terminology.

January 18, 2015

EliavLavi

Why is "They are kissing" a wrong answer?

July 11, 2013

jeffreybeaumont

because the reflexive "each other" ('si') part is missing from your answer. Difference between "kissing" and "kissing each other"

February 5, 2015

BlackSea

It's reflexive only in Italian. In English "they kiss" is fine and it's accepted, at least now.

March 13, 2016

pont

I think this should be accepted -- report it.

September 30, 2013

HeruMornie

there is the "si" in the sentence that makes clear and definite that they are kissing each other while without that it would be open for kissing a third person or a holy object, etc. Yes, in English "they are kissing" means mainly that they are kissing each other, but it is not as clear as the Italian version, and the longer counterpart.

January 21, 2016

elheyl

Question on accents: I keep hearing the accent on the ending "baCIAno" but from what I have read it is supposed to be on the syllable before that "BAciano" Is this a dialectical difference?

September 21, 2015

desifromitaly

No, the correct pronunciation is always /'baciano/, with the stress on the first syllable. This is a computer voice and sometimes gets the intonation wrong

February 27, 2016

Krateusz

Similarly, there is an incorrect pronunciation of 'volano' - exactly the same issue, in this unit

January 16, 2017

fificat1

is baciare always reflexive?

April 6, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

No, only when the implication is 'each other' [we, you all, they kiss each other] and is therefore reflexive. If not reflexive, as in "she kisses him/her/them" etc then it's not reflexive.

June 2, 2015

HeruMornie

Loro baciano il Padrino is not reflexive. Not directly ;)

[Romeo Giulietta] loro si baciano is reflexive.

January 21, 2016

Duomail

“They kiss“ is markes as correct also.

May 6, 2015

mentmorian

"They kiss each other" sounds like a theatre stage direction in English. DL accepts "They are kissing each other" which is more of a commentary.

November 28, 2013

NathanOverlock

Why doesn't this translate to "they are kissing themselves?"

February 13, 2015

Margaret_S

'they kiss' is present tense (bacciarsi) 'they are kissing' is a gerund (bacciandosi) If you translate it to 'themselves' they could be kissing their own elbows as well as kissing each other.... The better sentence is "They kiss each other" In English, the 'each other' part is understood so it does not have to be written in.

April 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

The 'kissing' in 'they are kissing' isn't a gerund, which is a non-finite, verbal noun, e.g. "Kissing is fun (really). This is a progressive form of the verb, that's all.

August 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Nathan-I mean like WHO does that? I mean, cut that out! And go find someone!

January 21, 2016

Catia9

Yeah, couldn't it also mean this?!

March 14, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Baciare looks like Bactria. very helpful

March 6, 2015

JonathanFi932579

I am struggling with the "each other" part of this sentence, although I understand that "si" is the key here. For the sake of argument (and ignoring how ridiculous this would be in practice), what would the Italian be for "they kiss themselves"? Something I put but was marked incorrect. I ask because I remember a similar discussion regarding "lei si sedia".

July 13, 2016

malcolmissimo

"Oneself" is se stesso, so "they kiss themselves" is probably baciano loro stessi. You'd drop the duplicate loro at the start. I think you'd drop the si, because the verb has an object and so doesn't want the intransitive form.

July 13, 2016

Sigira0

To lower the tone of this thread... DL don't accept 'they snog'

January 4, 2018

malcolmissimo

The definition of a great dictionary is that it gives the Italian for 'snog'. With examples. :-)

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/tosnog.html

January 4, 2018

DidiMissTake

Maybe it was good that I failed so many times. Now I finaly learned these words from this lesson.

February 8, 2019

BronzetheSling

AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!

July 1, 2015

Directioner5ever

The pronunce of "baciano" is wrong!!!

December 7, 2015

malcolmissimo

No, the pronunciation is correct. If you mean the "c" is wrong, don't forget that the following "i" softens it. If you mean the stress is in the wrong place, you are unaware of the rule for third person plural verbs. The stress is always in the same place as in the first person singular. Hence it is bàciano not baciàno.

June 23, 2016

AhmedOrban

I have a question: when does a verb ending in "-are" conjugates ending with an "e" or "a" for Lui/Lei?

for example: why is it " Lui coltive" but "lui bacia"? although both verbs ends with "-are"?

December 27, 2015

sharkbbb

Regular -are verbs have -e- only for futuro semplice and condizionale presente, but these are only part of the suffix, never a complete suffix. Specifically the verbs you mention are both -are verbs:

January 21, 2016

nitzanms1

Would loro ci baciano mean the same thing?

February 23, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

No, in the original the "they" / 'loro" and "each other" / "si" are reflexive. "Ci" refers to 1st person plural, so to express the same idea in the 1st person 'we' form it'd be: Noi ci baciamo." I believe that's correct.

February 23, 2016

HeruMornie

Datz right, the loro ci baciano would mean they are kissing us

February 23, 2016

nitzanms1

Right, I conveniently ignored that it was loro and not noi. Let me change the question then - would it work with 'Loro li baciano', or would that mean "They kiss them" and not be reflexive either way?

February 23, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Exactly. That'd mean "They kiss them" vs "They kiss each other." (I suppose the original could also imply they kiss themselves though that sounds incredibly narcissistic!)

February 23, 2016

nitzanms1

Okay, now I understand. I simply confused the direct object clitics with the reflexives.

February 23, 2016

bjojoe

Does it make sense to say: "Loro baciano l'un l'altro" which also implies that they kiss each other...?

November 18, 2016

malcolmissimo

You need a native speaker. I wonder if yours is a way of being specific: you've chosen masculine pronouns for both. :-)

November 18, 2016

bjojoe

Always masculine if both is male and female.

December 10, 2016

MagnusVinterhav

We are in italy when i do this sentence, and our italian friend says the pronounciation is wrong. I can't judge either way, but i trust our friend. According to her, the first syllable should be srressed, which it is not in the sound clip.

July 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Magnus: You can try reporting it to DL, but from experience I can tell you they're probably going to tell you to kiss off. :-/

July 13, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

Is it just me? or is it getting hot in here?

October 10, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

Oh my!

October 18, 2017

BACCO1st

It would be they are kissing one another.

October 24, 2017

malcolmissimo

Not while you are learning the language, it isn't. The continuous present tense (they're kissing ... they're still kissing ... etc :-) is done in Italian by stare + <gerundio>, in this case si stanno baciando.

Of course, in real life we'd use either "kiss" or "are kissing", depending on what best fits the context. But Duolingo is about language constructs, not real life.

October 24, 2017

Noryn5

I agree with malcolmissimo, any time we use present continuous tense i.e kissing - baciando OR eating - mangiando then we have to use the "stare" verb hence, stanno baciando OR stiamo mangiando

February 9, 2018

Genobambin

Why does the fly down window in this sentence tell me the word si is themselves and then when I use that in the sentence you Mark it wrong I see I'm going to get to the place where I get just so frustrated by this crappy program that I stop using it again

November 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Genobambin: Yes, 'si' is a reflexive pronoun, meaning 'themselves' but here's the problem (possibly): If you translated the sentence as "They kissed themselves" rather than "each other" then it's incorrect. "Themselves" would imply that each person kissed him- or herself, not each other. Creepy! I don't know if that's what you wrote, but if so, then that's the reason DL marked you incorrect.

November 2, 2017

malcolmissimo

Those windows offer clues, not correct answers. Treat them as such and they are sometimes helpful.

November 3, 2017

donnast

Even with the si, can't this also mean "They kiss him" or "They kiss her"?

January 26, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

donnast: No. "si" is a reflexive pronoun. You don't have any pronoun in the sentence to express 'him' or 'her' which would be "(Loro) lo baciano" and (Loro) la baciano."

January 26, 2018

Lucy193121

Is it just me or does anyone else hear baciamo sound as vaciamo?

January 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.