1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro si baciano."

"Loro si baciano."

Translation:They kiss each other.

July 11, 2013

84 Comments


CreyB

direct objects are rarely implied or assumed in Italian. If you say "They are kissing", it leaves open the "what" they are kissing.


SeaShadow

This may be true in Italian, but in English it is often implied. So though the correct Italian should of course include "si', an acceptable English translation should be "They are kissing."


jogaman

Agreed, I put, 'they kiss' which was also accepted.


EliavLavi

Good answer! thanks.


Libellule808

"They are kissing" is the correct English translation.


Angeluzfun

Pronuntiation in baciano is wrong. Accent shoul be on the firt a, like báciano, if I can explain it like that.


Undina

Well I just confused this verb with "bruciare". Seemed a bit morbid.


EdwardCard1

On the other hand, they might well be kissing the toast.


Johnmckins

I put they kiss themselves which was rejected


desifromitaly

In Italian "they kiss themselves" means "loro baciano loro stessi / essi baciano sé stessi". When you say "loro si baciano" is implicit the meaning "they kiss/they kiss each other".


Germanlehrerlsu

Johnmckins: Yes, as it should be. Here the reflexive "themselves" is illogical. Except for narcissists, people don't kiss themselves, they kiss each other or one another.


BillWarren2

In case of nuclear war bend over and kiss your *** goodbye.


CarolPapal1

I like that translation better!


Libellule808

But for the "si."


NeilCockling

Have you never heard of smouldering kisses?


dchampion

Yeah, the pronunciation is completely wrong!


a-muktar

Clitics are a major struggle honestly but I'm starting to get the hang of it. Rather learn about it first then find out the correct terminology.


KathyAOF

I really struggle with these too. "Si" makes absolutely no sense to me whatsoever.


Germanlehrerlsu

Kathy, 'each other' makes no sense? It's exactly what you'd say in English: They kissed each other. Yes, you can leave the reflexive pronoun off -- they kissed -- but why you'd say it makes no sense, is something I find strange. English uses reflexive constructions as well: She hurt herself -- not just she hurt, or hurt someone else, but she hurt HERSELF. We know -- not facts, but EACH OTHER. English uses lots of reflexive constructions as does Italian, so I really don't understand your comment or frankly why you're struggling. You simply have to learn the reflexive pronouns for myself, yourself, himself, herself, ourselves, and themselves. It's really not that difficult.


ChundriB

@germanlehrerlsu: please note that what might be easy for you can be very difficult for someone else... You come across a bit rude in your above comment


CarolPapal1

Please don't demean people for not understanding verbs. There is a lot learning a completely new language, especially when there is no teacher. I also struggle with reflexive verbs and all the pronouns and how they're used, etc., etc., etc. I have spoken Greek all my life, but never learned the grammar. What I learned was Greeklish, and I'm finally learning spelling and grammar using Duolingo. That's not easy. A new language is lots harder.


EliavLavi

Why is "They are kissing" a wrong answer?


jeffreybeaumont

because the reflexive "each other" ('si') part is missing from your answer. Difference between "kissing" and "kissing each other"


BlackSea

It's reflexive only in Italian. In English "they kiss" is fine and it's accepted, at least now.


pont

I think this should be accepted -- report it.


HeruMornie

there is the "si" in the sentence that makes clear and definite that they are kissing each other while without that it would be open for kissing a third person or a holy object, etc. Yes, in English "they are kissing" means mainly that they are kissing each other, but it is not as clear as the Italian version, and the longer counterpart.


elheyl

Question on accents: I keep hearing the accent on the ending "baCIAno" but from what I have read it is supposed to be on the syllable before that "BAciano" Is this a dialectical difference?


desifromitaly

No, the correct pronunciation is always /'baciano/, with the stress on the first syllable. This is a computer voice and sometimes gets the intonation wrong


Krateusz

Similarly, there is an incorrect pronunciation of 'volano' - exactly the same issue, in this unit


fificat1

is baciare always reflexive?


Germanlehrerlsu

No, only when the implication is 'each other' [we, you all, they kiss each other] and is therefore reflexive. If not reflexive, as in "she kisses him/her/them" etc then it's not reflexive.


HeruMornie

Loro baciano il Padrino is not reflexive. Not directly ;)

[Romeo Giulietta] loro si baciano is reflexive.


Duomail

“They kiss“ is markes as correct also.


mentmorian

"They kiss each other" sounds like a theatre stage direction in English. DL accepts "They are kissing each other" which is more of a commentary.


NathanOverlock

Why doesn't this translate to "they are kissing themselves?"


Margaret_S

'they kiss' is present tense (bacciarsi) 'they are kissing' is a gerund (bacciandosi) If you translate it to 'themselves' they could be kissing their own elbows as well as kissing each other.... The better sentence is "They kiss each other" In English, the 'each other' part is understood so it does not have to be written in.


Germanlehrerlsu

The 'kissing' in 'they are kissing' isn't a gerund, which is a non-finite, verbal noun, e.g. "Kissing is fun (really). This is a progressive form of the verb, that's all.


Catia9

Yeah, couldn't it also mean this?!


Germanlehrerlsu

Nathan-I mean like WHO does that? I mean, cut that out! And go find someone!


JonathanFi932579

I am struggling with the "each other" part of this sentence, although I understand that "si" is the key here. For the sake of argument (and ignoring how ridiculous this would be in practice), what would the Italian be for "they kiss themselves"? Something I put but was marked incorrect. I ask because I remember a similar discussion regarding "lei si sedia".


malcolmissimo

"Oneself" is se stesso, so "they kiss themselves" is probably baciano loro stessi. You'd drop the duplicate loro at the start. I think you'd drop the si, because the verb has an object and so doesn't want the intransitive form.


Sigira0

To lower the tone of this thread... DL don't accept 'they snog'


malcolmissimo

The definition of a great dictionary is that it gives the Italian for 'snog'. With examples. :-)

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/tosnog.html


k8italiana

Nor do they accept 'They embrace'


donnast

Even with the si, can't this also mean "They kiss him" or "They kiss her"?


Germanlehrerlsu

donnast: No. "si" is a reflexive pronoun. You don't have any pronoun in the sentence to express 'him' or 'her' which would be "(Loro) lo baciano" and (Loro) la baciano."


DidiMissTake

Maybe it was good that I failed so many times. Now I finaly learned these words from this lesson.


jess28423

Baciare looks like Bactria. very helpful


BronzetheSling

AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!


Directioner5ever

The pronunce of "baciano" is wrong!!!


malcolmissimo

No, the pronunciation is correct. If you mean the "c" is wrong, don't forget that the following "i" softens it. If you mean the stress is in the wrong place, you are unaware of the rule for third person plural verbs. The stress is always in the same place as in the first person singular. Hence it is bàciano not baciàno.


AhmedOrban

I have a question: when does a verb ending in "-are" conjugates ending with an "e" or "a" for Lui/Lei?

for example: why is it " Lui coltive" but "lui bacia"? although both verbs ends with "-are"?


sharkbbb

Regular -are verbs have -e- only for futuro semplice and condizionale presente, but these are only part of the suffix, never a complete suffix. Specifically the verbs you mention are both -are verbs:


nitzanms1

Would loro ci baciano mean the same thing?


Germanlehrerlsu

No, in the original the "they" / 'loro" and "each other" / "si" are reflexive. "Ci" refers to 1st person plural, so to express the same idea in the 1st person 'we' form it'd be: Noi ci baciamo." I believe that's correct.


HeruMornie

Datz right, the loro ci baciano would mean they are kissing us


nitzanms1

Right, I conveniently ignored that it was loro and not noi. Let me change the question then - would it work with 'Loro li baciano', or would that mean "They kiss them" and not be reflexive either way?


Germanlehrerlsu

Exactly. That'd mean "They kiss them" vs "They kiss each other." (I suppose the original could also imply they kiss themselves though that sounds incredibly narcissistic!)


nitzanms1

Okay, now I understand. I simply confused the direct object clitics with the reflexives.


bjojoe

Does it make sense to say: "Loro baciano l'un l'altro" which also implies that they kiss each other...?


malcolmissimo

You need a native speaker. I wonder if yours is a way of being specific: you've chosen masculine pronouns for both. :-)


bjojoe

Always masculine if both is male and female.


MagnusVinterhav

We are in italy when i do this sentence, and our italian friend says the pronounciation is wrong. I can't judge either way, but i trust our friend. According to her, the first syllable should be srressed, which it is not in the sound clip.


Germanlehrerlsu

Magnus: You can try reporting it to DL, but from experience I can tell you they're probably going to tell you to kiss off. :-/


H.G.Stolk27

Is it just me? or is it getting hot in here?


BACCO1st

It would be they are kissing one another.


malcolmissimo

Not while you are learning the language, it isn't. The continuous present tense (they're kissing ... they're still kissing ... etc :-) is done in Italian by stare + <gerundio>, in this case si stanno baciando.

Of course, in real life we'd use either "kiss" or "are kissing", depending on what best fits the context. But Duolingo is about language constructs, not real life.


Noryn5

I agree with malcolmissimo, any time we use present continuous tense i.e kissing - baciando OR eating - mangiando then we have to use the "stare" verb hence, stanno baciando OR stiamo mangiando


Lucy193121

Is it just me or does anyone else hear baciamo sound as vaciamo?


ChristineH636916

I used 'ci' instead of 'si'.Surely this translates as 'they kiss us 'which is also correct??


linda145187

Should it be 'loro li baciano


Queso17

Why si, and not ci?


Germanlehrerlsu

Because it's "they" kiss, not "we kiss" (which would also have a different verb form: ci baciamo).


Queso17

I really need to review in clitics; forgot si could be plural reflexive


Klaas_Damsko

What is the connection between clitics and reflexive verbs? I can find information about reflexive verbs online but I don't get what a clitic is!


SporadicAspirant

Mm. There's some debate about what parts of speech are clitics in the linguistic community too.

In general it is a part of the sentence that is required by another part of the sentence. Here the reflexive pronoun si is not independent in existence from the reflexive verb. (It is detached in placement, but only exists because of the reflexive verb.)

As I said there's some debate about this, and therefore numerous definitions of more or less utility and scope. So don't be concerned about it, and don't take my definition as strict.


GwenGeen

"They embrace" should be correct too.


Germanlehrerlsu

GwenGeen: I don't think so. Embracing someone and kissing them are quite different. There's the italian verb abbracciare to express that action.


geniuz24

thumbs up if you think that "seashadow" is cute


ShioAlineG

Pensei em bacia e coloquei que se lavam, hahaha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.