1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is little between them…

"There is little between them."

Translation:Is beag eatarthu.

December 5, 2014

19 Comments


scilling

I’m not sure — both seem to be used. The English-Irish Dictionary provides as examples both Is beag eatarthu, translated there as “There is not much difference between them”, and Tá easaontas eatarthu, translated there as “There is friction between them”.

For this sentence, I would have expected beagán to be used in the translation rather than beag.

EDIT: Perhaps is is used when an “equality” comparison is involved (e.g. ”little between them“ suggesting that they’re quite similar), and is used when such a comparison is not involved (e.g. describing the existence of the abstract noun “friction” between them).


CatMcCat

I went with "Tá beagán eatarthu" thinking it meant "they have little (they don't have much) between them (between the two of them). After reading the discussion here, I'm not sure whether that would be correct for that meaning or not (it is marked wrong.)

Does "Is beag eatarthu" mean "There is little difference (there is not much difference) between them"?

This sentence is simple, and yet confusing.


19O492554

is beag eatarthu means "they differ little"/"there is little difference between them"/"there is little to choose between them".

Is mór eatarthu is the opposite.


CatMcCat

GRMA! Out of curiosity, if I did want to say "They have little between them" (as in, "Between the two of them, they haven't got much money," would "Tá beagán eatarthu" work, or would it need to be said another way?


19O492554

The problem here is that you need the preposition ag to say "have" in Irish (níl mórán acu - "they don't have much"), so "have between them" can't easily be directly translated, you really need to rephrase it for clarity, and that's further complicated by the fact that "between the two of them" also uses acu - idir an bheirt acu, so idir an bheirt acu, níl mórán airgead acu sound clunky. Níl mórán airgead ann idir an bheirt (acu) sounds a bit better to me, but it isn't exactly the same meaning.

While I'm at it, I'll point out that the NEID suggests níl mórán eatarthu (using níl, the opposite of , not is) for "there's little to choose between them".


CatMcCat

Satharn, thanks for explaining that as well. I completely forgot about the ag because I was concentrating on the correct form of idir+pronoun. GRMA for clarifying, and for the various ways of explaining/saying in Irish what I was understanding from the English.


obekim

Maybe it could be considered elliptical ie "Is beag atá eatarthu" "It's a small amount there is between them", so to speak.


scilling

Sometimes an a bheith seems to be optional, but I didn’t know of an atá in the same boat.


obekim

I can't attest to that, myself, but it seemed like a possible explanation.

I have just found "Is beag atá eatarthu" listed in a book on Google (Impreasin na Gaeilge by Seosamh Mac Ionnrachtaigh) with the translation "There is little between them".


AnLonDubhBeag

You can say "Is beag X" meaning "X is a little thing"

Is beag an difear atá eadarthu = The difference between them is a small thing = They are similar

However just saying "eadarthu" without a noun attached to it seems unnatural to me, I think this sentence is slight Béarlachas.


OliverCasserley

Tá beagán eatarthú---------not accepted.?


obekim

Would that mean "There is a little between them"? A subtle, but significant, difference. cf "He has a little money" vs "He has little money".


JerHAYES

...Fianna Fáil agus Fine Gael.


MaryQuin1

Is it a Copula sentence then - one of Definition


Neal356674

Given the total lack of context in the given English sentence, the above statement can be an answer to any of the following questions.

How similar are they? As a couple, is there a lot of furniture in their possession? Is there a lot of sand (physically) between Paul and Michael?

I believe the correct Irish response to the first situation is as given above: Is beag eatarthu. But what is the correct Irish response for either the second or third situation? I'm assuming it would be different. And would Tá beagan eatarthu be a correct Irish translation for the response to any of the above situations?


Knocksedan

There's a big difference between "there's little between them" and "there's a little between them" - that indefinite article changes the meaning of the sentence completely.

"There's a little sand between them" - Tá beagán gainimh eatarthu


Neal356674

Let me see if I get this difference. "There's little stuff between them." meaning "If Paul and Michael pooled their stuff together, there still wouldn't be more than a little stuff". Whereas "There's a little between them." would mean "There's a small amount of stuff physically between them." The translation of the first case would be Is beag eatarthu. The translation of the second case would be Tá beagán eatarthu. Do I have that correct?


Knocksedan

"There's little stuff between them" sounds like gibberish to me.

If you're talking about pooling resources, I'd expect a "have" in there somewhere - "they have little between them" is not synonymous with "there is little between them"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.