"Thereislittlebetweenthem."

Translation:Is beag eatarthu.

3 years ago

8 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Why is and not ta?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’m not sure — both seem to be used. The English-Irish Dictionary provides as examples both Is beag eatarthu, translated there as “There is not much difference between them”, and Tá easaontas eatarthu, translated there as “There is friction between them”.

For this sentence, I would have expected beagán to be used in the translation rather than beag.

EDIT: Perhaps is is used when an “equality” comparison is involved (e.g. ”little between them“ suggesting that they’re quite similar), and is used when such a comparison is not involved (e.g. describing the existence of the abstract noun “friction” between them).

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

Maybe it could be considered elliptical ie "Is beag atá eatarthu" "It's a small amount there is between them", so to speak.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sometimes an a bheith seems to be optional, but I didn’t know of an atá in the same boat.

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

I can't attest to that, myself, but it seemed like a possible explanation.

I have just found "Is beag atá eatarthu" listed in a book on Google (Impreasin na Gaeilge by Seosamh Mac Ionnrachtaigh) with the translation "There is little between them".

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

You can say "Is beag X" meaning "X is a little thing"

Is beag an difear atá eadarthu = The difference between them is a small thing = They are similar

However just saying "eadarthu" without a noun attached to it seems unnatural to me, I think this sentence is slight Béarlachas.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Tá beagán eatarthú---------not accepted.?

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

Would that mean "There is a little between them"? A subtle, but significant, difference. cf "He has a little money" vs "He has little money".

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.