"Manden har strømper på."

Translation:The man wears socks.

4 years ago

26 Comments


clackdaniels

Can someone explain the difference between "strømper" and "sokker"? It looks like strømper can include longer socks and stockings, and sokker are exclusively short socks, but I'm not sure.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

It's more about thickness. "Strømper" tends to be thinner, "sokker" tends to be thicker.

3 years ago

clackdaniels

Ohh, that makes sense! Thank you! :)

3 years ago

epac-mcl

Strømper is the term covering both socks and stockings. Socks are short while stockings are longer. It's the same in Danish. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=str%C3%B8mpe http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sok

3 years ago

_Travis_

Business Socks...

4 years ago

paraspeura

I put in "the man has socks on," and I'm confused as to why it's wrong?

4 years ago

sumuenkeli

because 'at have på' is a fixed expression which means 'to wear'

4 years ago

FionaOnDuoL

No, I agree; in British English it is usual to say "he has got socks on" instead of "he wears socks." It is the same sentence construction in English as in Danish.

2 months ago

ChrisS158270

'The man has no clothes on' followed by 'The man is wearing socks'. Duolingo you party animal :D

3 years ago

geo_torno9

oh my

1 year ago

Marengoe
Plus

I was that fixated on the naked man from before that I wrote "the man doesn't wear socks." :-D D'oh! :-P

3 years ago

mitni

And the rest of his body is nude

3 years ago

jaan143467

Yeah i recognize him. It's the naked dude from earlier

1 year ago

Allison23215

Better than the last page where he wasn't wearing anything at all.

2 years ago

kernowseb

Har....på means 'to wear'

4 years ago

DnEVsM

What will be "the socks" ???

3 years ago

epac-mcl

"Sock" = "strømpe", "Socks" = "Strømper", "The socks" = "Strømperne".

3 years ago

DnEVsM

Tak. Can you please tell me the translation for -- "The man is wearing the socks" & "The man wears the socks"

3 years ago

epac-mcl

I'm not Danish, but as far as I know the two sentences can mean the same thing : "Manden har strømperne på". But "The man wears the socks" could also be meant generally, and would probably be in Danish: "Manden bærer strømperne", as point nr.2 in the following link suggests. :http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=b%C3%A6re

3 years ago

FemiFatmaK

Manden har strømper på and manden har strømper på i dont now if is like that or not but maybe

2 years ago

DanielBlomHansen

The man is wearing socks

2 years ago

SusanRoben

I typed that in and got the answer wrong. Sometimes, I see 'is wearing' and 'wears' interchangeably. as in 'eats' and is eating'. Why would my answer be incorrect?

1 year ago

RyagonIV

It's a correct answer.

1 year ago

wyqtor

How do you pronounce 'strømper'? I hear something like 'strøymper'.

2 years ago

epac-mcl

A close simulation would be....drum-drøm-trøm. Now add an "s" and "per", and you get, "s-trøm-per".

2 years ago

Trixiadatter

i sear to god, these are the weirdest sentences. I'm actually danish and uses this to learn english, but seriously...please don't say any of these in Denmark.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.