1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden har strømper på."

"Manden har strømper på."

Translation:The man wears socks.

December 5, 2014

29 Comments


_Travis_

Business Socks...


clackdaniels

Can someone explain the difference between "strømper" and "sokker"? It looks like strømper can include longer socks and stockings, and sokker are exclusively short socks, but I'm not sure.


Hedebygade

It's more about thickness. "Strømper" tends to be thinner, "sokker" tends to be thicker.


clackdaniels

Ohh, that makes sense! Thank you! :)


epac-mcl

Strømper is the term covering both socks and stockings. Socks are short while stockings are longer. It's the same in Danish. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=str%C3%B8mpe http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sok


ChrisS158270

'The man has no clothes on' followed by 'The man is wearing socks'. Duolingo you party animal :D


paraspeura

I put in "the man has socks on," and I'm confused as to why it's wrong?


sumuenkeli

because 'at have på' is a fixed expression which means 'to wear'


FionaOnDuoL

No, I agree; in British English it is usual to say "he has got socks on" instead of "he wears socks." It is the same sentence construction in English as in Danish.


nickselkrieg

In Australian English you can wear socks or have them on


Marengoe

I was that fixated on the naked man from before that I wrote "the man doesn't wear socks." :-D D'oh! :-P


mitni

And the rest of his body is nude


jaan143467

Yeah i recognize him. It's the naked dude from earlier


wyqtor

How do you pronounce 'strømper'? I hear something like 'strøymper'.


epac-mcl

A close simulation would be....drum-drøm-trøm. Now add an "s" and "per", and you get, "s-trøm-per".


kernowseb

Har....på means 'to wear'


DnEVsM

What will be "the socks" ???


epac-mcl

"Sock" = "strømpe", "Socks" = "Strømper", "The socks" = "Strømperne".


DnEVsM

Tak. Can you please tell me the translation for -- "The man is wearing the socks" & "The man wears the socks"


epac-mcl

I'm not Danish, but as far as I know the two sentences can mean the same thing : "Manden har strømperne på". But "The man wears the socks" could also be meant generally, and would probably be in Danish: "Manden bærer strømperne", as point nr.2 in the following link suggests. :http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=b%C3%A6re


FemiFatmaK

Manden har strømper på and manden har strømper på i dont now if is like that or not but maybe


DanielBlomHansen

The man is wearing socks


SusanRoben

I typed that in and got the answer wrong. Sometimes, I see 'is wearing' and 'wears' interchangeably. as in 'eats' and is eating'. Why would my answer be incorrect?


RyagonIV

It's a correct answer.


Allison23215

Better than the last page where he wasn't wearing anything at all.


Trixiadatter

i sear to god, these are the weirdest sentences. I'm actually danish and uses this to learn english, but seriously...please don't say any of these in Denmark.


CarolineVl2

You can leave your hat on, instead.


Eskarin1

Is it really hard to hear whether it it strømpe or strømoer or is ut just me?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.