1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sobald ich weiß was es ist, …

"Sobald ich weiß was es ist, sage ich es dir."

Translation:As soon as I know what it is, I will tell you.

July 11, 2013

15 Comments


cherrycoke2l

Why doesn't it start with "Sobald weiß ich es…"? As far as I know, the verb should usually be the second word in order.


skowron.michau

What is the correct translation?


wataya

Duo's translation is fine.


helenvee

There's no translation here.


wataya

No idea what you're talking about. At least here on the discussion page it says "As soon as I know what it is, I will tell you". If it doesn't in the exercises, please use the report button. Error reports in the forum will likely never reach the staff.


Houndour

I can't see any translation in the translation field on this discussion page either, but there was one in the exercise.


idshanks

Just confirming I don't see it either. This occurs fairly regularly (at a very rough immediate estimate I'd say 5% to 10% of all discussion threads don't show the translation). I never thought to report this previously, but I will do so now.


wataya

Yes, please report it. This has never ever happened to me and I am quite active on the discussion pages.


Soglio

I don't see it on the discussion page, either. Maybe this is a variation among computers (I have a Mac, for what it's worth) - or perhaps among versions of Duolingo?


IchbinAmerikaner

It's not just Mac. My computer has been skipping some of the translations, too. Don't know exactly why.


cephalium

I see "sage ich es dir" is in the present tense. This looks like another instance where the two languages differ on the tense to be used. Certainly I would say "I will tell you".


wataya

Yes, exactly. It's very common in German to use the present tense in this kind of construction.


YokiErdtman

Why is "when" not acceptable instead of "as soon as"?


Soglio

The meanings are very close, but not identical. The difference is in how soon I'm promising to tell you.

"As soon as I know what it is, I will tell you." = "The very instant that I find out what it is, I'll tell you."

"When I know what it is, I will tell you." = "At some point after I find out what it is, I'll tell you."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.