1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela lê dois livros."

"Ela dois livros."

Translation:She reads two books.

December 5, 2014

4 Comments


luzpazeamor

I thought with two and plural that it would be duas.

December 5, 2014

ruama_semtempo

"Duas" is the feminine version of "two".

  • Ela lê duas revistas = She reads two magazines.

"Revista" is a feminine noun.

December 5, 2014

peterjoel58

So, if it said "ela le os dois livros", then it would be she reads both books?

August 16, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes!

August 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.