Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have an objective."

Translation:Tengo un objetivo.

3 years ago

17 Comments


mkw2014

tengo una meta?

3 years ago

rspreng

Much less frustration on Duo to go with the obvious cognate.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

True, but it's often not what the natives would say naturally.

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Pick the obvious now; the synonyms will show up in later lessons

1 year ago

bill.santagata

Why do you need the indefinite article "un" here? Why doesn't Tengo objetivo work? I thought you normally did not use the indefinite article with tener.

2 years ago

AndreiRantsevich

tengo una tarea ?

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

tarea is more chore, task. The kind of things you do around the house like washing the dishes, vacuuming the carpet and so on.

Objetivo is more general, and something you decide to do, or someone else decides for you to do, which you try to achieve.

3 years ago

MearaKat

why not "una objective"?

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

The word is (un) objetivo. I'm not sure where you got that from.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

You do realize that "objectivo" ends in "-o." This means it has to be "un," not "una."

3 years ago

donrua1

I can't figure out why but I have no problem pronouncing abhor, but I struggle with objetivo in Spanish

2 years ago

donrua1

I think if the accident was on the second syllable it would be easier for me to pronounce it

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

My version sounds as if the "j" has retained the English pronunciation instead of having the "h" sound one would expect as in junta and joven.

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

The Latin American j sounds similar to the English h. Duolingo uses a Latin American text-to-speech. It's a velar fricative. In Iberian Spanish it's often an uvular fricative, especially before the vowel u.

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Good info, thanks. I use DL on my cell phone and the audio isn't very good; the j in objectivo sounds like the j in the English word objective or injection. I don't recall the technical term, but it's neither the velar nor uvular fricative. More of a plosive sound with the tongue against the ridge behind my teeth. It's probably my phone's fault rather than DL's.

1 year ago

alexbluenote

Does the Spanish word objetivo also have the double meaning of objective(goal) and objective(camera)?

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Do you mean objective lens?

1 year ago