"Why do you not teach Swedish?"

Translation:Varför undervisar du inte i svenska?

December 5, 2014

35 Comments


xoflram

Is there a difference in the various types of teach: "lar" vs "undervisar"?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

”Undervisa” is sort of the action of being a teacher and having it as a profession. ”Lära” is more just the general act of teaching and it can also mean learn. ”Lära” can also be combined with ”ut” to mean ”teach”.

  • Jag lär mig svenska. (I learn Swedish; lit. I learn myself Swedish)
  • Jag lär honom svenska. (I teach him Swedish; lit. I learn him Swedish)
  • Jag undervisar i svenska. (I teach Swedish, I am a Swedish teacher by profession.)
  • Jag lär ut svenska. (I teach Swedish; which typically suggests that I am a teacher as well.)
December 5, 2014

atznj

If "jag lär mig svenska" means "I learn Swedish" how can one say "I teach myself Swedish"?

August 24, 2015

Lundgren8

You could keep it as jag lär mig svenska or add jag lär mig själv svenska for emphasis.

August 24, 2015

helmad

aha, and so undervisar is another phrasal verb: teach subjectX = undervisar i X?

May 8, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s not a phrasal verb, but it’s used with the preposition i as you rightly say.

May 9, 2015

MonsieurCal

So you use the i to express this thought; how many I say "I teach in Swedish"? Ex. I was taught maths in French.

August 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Then you would say Jag undervisar på svenska.

August 9, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So to say I teach [subject] you need to say Jag undervisar [i + subject], just since i is the preposition that undervisar takes?

October 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct.

October 14, 2015

DIEmensional

Can anyone explain why 'i' is used??

December 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's the preposition used with the verb undervisa to refer to what's being taught.

December 23, 2015

DIEmensional

Ah ok I see, thank you :)

December 24, 2015

amatheaev

Would "Varför lär inte du ut svenska" be correct in this case?

April 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that works too. That would mean 'Why don't YOU teach Swedish'; Varför lär du inte ut svenska is the neutral word order.

May 9, 2015

samstiehm

It says that "Varför lär inte du ut svenska?" is the correct translation in the correct translations box.

February 4, 2016

jarrettph

The system will try to give you the closest translation to your wrong answer.

February 4, 2016

jarrettph

I tried Varför lär du ut svenska inte which was wrong but the suggested answer threw in the word ej which I have never seen before. What is this?

May 21, 2015

Arnauti

ej is not taught in the course; it's a more formal way to say inte. The machinery tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer, so you can get shown things that aren't taught, only accepted.

I'd recommend never using ej, you don't really need to, but it's good to know what it means. Also, it's become slightly more frequent the last few years because of Twitter, so you may come across it.

May 22, 2015

michaelling83

It also saves some space. I see on buses "ej i trafik". Maybe they don't have enough space for "inte" on their display. :)

June 10, 2015

jarrettph

Ok thanks. So where can you put inte/ej in a sentence like this? I saw it was different from the recommended translation.

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

It doesn't change word order, you can have it wherever you have inte.

May 22, 2015

Urukagina

Why can't it be "varför lär du inte i svenska?" I do not understand why "varför undervisar du inte i svenska" is acceptable, but you must replace the 'i' with 'ut' (a word I have never been taught) when using 'lär'.

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

Those are different verbs.
lära sig is a reflexive verb, meaning 'to learn'. Jag lär mig svenska 'I am learning Swedish'
lära is a verb that needs to have 2 objects: Jag lär honom engelska 'I teach him English'
lära ut is a particle verb (stress on ut) which means 'teach' and must have one object: Jag lär ut svenska 'I teach Swedish'.
undervisa also means 'teach', but it's constructed with a preposition for the thing you teach, and no preposition for the person you teach: Jag undervisar honom i svenska 'I teach him Swedish' – with this verb you don't need to mention the person/people taught, since the focus is on the teaching itself.

June 17, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So the focus with lära is on who is being taught while the focus with undervisa is what is being taught?

ie: Han lär mig svenska is kind of like I am learning swedish from him (where the focus is on the person learning), and Han undervisar mig i svenska is like saying He is teaching Swedish to me (where the focus is on what's being taught)?

Or does undervisa always denote some kind of professional teaching status?

October 13, 2015

desifromitaly

Jag deltar i en kurs i svenska = I am attending a course on Swedish/a Swedish course vs. jag deltar i en kurs på svenska = I am attending a course in Swedish?

January 30, 2018

Theodorus20

i endorse to Urukagina. For a better user experience,Duolingo needs to have some exercises before this example with the different verbs posted by Arnauti, who is obviously doing a great job explaining us, like a few other guys. my2sents

July 22, 2016

SandersKev

If "why don't you teach swedish" is "Varför undervisar du inte i svenska"

Then how would you ask a person "Why don't you teach in swedish?" As to say, you're giving your lectures in english now, why not in swedish? Because I thought that would be the meaning of "i svenska"

April 11, 2016

jarrettph

På svenska means you are teaching in the Swedish language. I svenska means you are teaching it as a course.

April 11, 2016

DanJBurt

Someone please explain the word order of this i can't get my head around it

November 29, 2016

ion1122
  1. Why don't you teach Swedish?
  2. Why do you not teach Swedish?
  3. Why teach you not Swedish?
  4. Varför undervisar du inte i svenska.

Note that 4 is the same word order as 3. The trick is to get from 2 to 3 by unraveling the English "do" construction.

April 12, 2019

Maaike554042

i know that varför is why in swedish. This litteraly means 'for what', but what do you say when you want to ask in front of what something is. Can you also use varför then or is there another word for that?

May 6, 2019

ion1122

I don't quite understand your question. But perhaps these sentences are what you are looking for:
1. Vad är det?
2. Vilken X är det?
3. Vilket Y är det?
4. Vilket är det?

May 6, 2019

Maaike554042

No, I mean when you ask the question: 'In front of what is the chair?' 'The chair is in front of the table'. When you translate this question in Swedish, you could say 'varför', but I don't think this is correct, because they already use 'varför' as why.

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

"in front of" is framför, so: framför vad står stolen?

But I'm not entirely sure that's what you're actually asking. Also, varför literally means "wherefor", not "for what".

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.