Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han köper samma tidning som jag."

Translation:He buys the same newspaper as I.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Crutypus
Crutypus

Why is it "som jag" and not "som mig"?

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

because mig is objective (accusative?). I think it would be comparable to English "me" if the question to which the answer is "me" is "Whom" "Whom?" "-Me." so it's e.g. "Whom do I see?" -Me. (Mig.) but "He buys the same newspaper as who?" -Me. (Jag.)

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Do swedes mess up the jag/mig distinction a lot in the same way that us english speakers (americans at least) mess up the I/me distinction?

3 years ago

Andries94

Why is it not "samma tidningen" if the translation is "the same newspaper"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

For the same reason you don't say the same the newspaper in English. samma is enough to make the whole expression determinate.

3 years ago

tzimnoch

"He buys the same newspaper that I do" is marked wrong, striking 'that' for 'as'. What would be the equivalent in Swedish for this use of 'that'?

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

I think it's because you inserted the word do in there are the end, which does not exist in the swedish form of this sentence. Of course, "He buys that same newspaper that I" doesn't make sense either, so that translation wouldn't work here.

3 years ago

illumillama

Is the pronuncation of "samma" correct here? I'm hearing [shamma].

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s because of the -r in ”köper” which causes the /s/ to become more like English sh . The combination ”rs” is usually pronounced this way. Compare e.g. the word personlig (personal).

3 years ago

guha
guha

By the way, the letter k in "koper" is pronounced not like in the TTS, right? Because I looked it up on that site you guys like to use to hear real people pronounce the words and they don't say it like the TTS voice.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It sounds fine to me. Did you search for köper on Forvo? Because one recording there is German, so that might have been what you listened to. The Swedish one sounds fine.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Is this sound always made when occurs in a word (köper/kött), and is it the same soun as the sk/skj sound like in sköldpadda?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, k before /e i y ä ö/ is usually pronounced roughly like English sh, whereas sk before /e i y ä ö/ becomes the sj-sound: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Oops. This is the sound I meant, not the sound I said above. Is this the right sound? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

I'm not hearing the rs sound in this word, I'm hearing a disctinct r and s sound. It would seem (if I'm hearning correctly) that the TTS now has the wrong pronuncation

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, our new TTS does not pronounce this assimilation over word boundaries, but the old one did, which is what the discussion is about. It’s still common in natural speech however.

3 years ago

chese_
chese_

the correct english translation should be "he buys the same newspaper as me" since "I" can't be a direct object.

1 month ago