"Han köper samma tidning som jag."

Translation:He buys the same newspaper as I.

December 5, 2014

23 Comments


Andries94

Why is it not "samma tidningen" if the translation is "the same newspaper"?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

For the same reason you don't say the same the newspaper in English. samma is enough to make the whole expression determinate.

August 6, 2015

chese_

the correct english translation should be "he buys the same newspaper as me" since "I" can't be a direct object.

September 18, 2018

Rolf778527

I put "like me" and I think it should be accepted too

November 17, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Actually, no. The correct English would be, "He buys the same newspaper as I do." The "do" at the end can be left off, but it sounds better to leave it in.

It's a comparison. "HE DOES the same as I DO." The actions are being compared.

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel

All three are fine and accepted. "I do" is correct for the reason you mention. Just "I" is an abbreviated version, as you say. And "me" is correct since the "than" can take a noun and change its case. I rather like Wiktionary's summary:

Than functions as both conjunction and preposition; when it is used as a conjunction, it governs the nominative case, and when a preposition, the oblique case. To determine the case of a pronoun following "than", a writer can look to implied words and determine how they would relate to the pronoun.

February 17, 2019

Crutypus

Why is it "som jag" and not "som mig"?

December 7, 2014

tzimnoch

"He buys the same newspaper that I do" is marked wrong, striking 'that' for 'as'. What would be the equivalent in Swedish for this use of 'that'?

September 6, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I think it's because you inserted the word do in there are the end, which does not exist in the swedish form of this sentence. Of course, "He buys that same newspaper that I" doesn't make sense either, so that translation wouldn't work here.

September 19, 2015

GlennaJo

I typed He buys the same newspaper as I do and it was accepted. The "that" appears to be the problem, not "do". I could've leave the I dangling at the end. :-)

February 5, 2019

GlennaJo

Couldn't not could've.

February 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Actually, the "that" isn't a problem either, but tzimnoch's comment is over three years old so I imagine a translation was added to fix the issue a long time ago. :)

February 5, 2019

illumillama

Is the pronuncation of "samma" correct here? I'm hearing [shamma].

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s because of the -r in ”köper” which causes the /s/ to become more like English sh . The combination ”rs” is usually pronounced this way. Compare e.g. the word personlig (personal).

December 5, 2014

guha

By the way, the letter k in "koper" is pronounced not like in the TTS, right? Because I looked it up on that site you guys like to use to hear real people pronounce the words and they don't say it like the TTS voice.

April 24, 2015

Lundgren8

It sounds fine to me. Did you search for köper on Forvo? Because one recording there is German, so that might have been what you listened to. The Swedish one sounds fine.

April 24, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is this sound always made when occurs in a word (köper/kött), and is it the same soun as the sk/skj sound like in sköldpadda?

September 19, 2015

Lundgren8

No, k before /e i y ä ö/ is usually pronounced roughly like English sh, whereas sk before /e i y ä ö/ becomes the sj-sound: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

September 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Oops. This is the sound I meant, not the sound I said above. Is this the right sound? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant

September 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I'm not hearing the rs sound in this word, I'm hearing a disctinct r and s sound. It would seem (if I'm hearning correctly) that the TTS now has the wrong pronuncation

September 19, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, our new TTS does not pronounce this assimilation over word boundaries, but the old one did, which is what the discussion is about. It’s still common in natural speech however.

September 20, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Can these be added, please?

He buys the same newspaper as I do.

He buys the same newspaper that I do.

February 17, 2019

ucapato

Could I use "att" instead of "som" to define "that" on this sentence? Where each one applies? Any specific rule?

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.