Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The food runs through you."

Translation:Ritheann an bia tríot.

3 years ago

16 Comments


TheJackdaw
TheJackdaw

Well- now I know how to describe dysentery in Irish! This is such a useful course!

3 years ago

medieval-monk

In the multiple choice question of this, there was another option which said, "Snamh an bia triot"... "The food swims through you".

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Crazy things always in multiple choice.

3 years ago

AnDraganGorm

Ritheann an fórsa tríot! "The Force runs through you!"

2 years ago

McBean1970

Is this where the word "trots" comes from? To have the trots?

7 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Does this mean what I think it means?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

It's a fairly exact way of describing diarrhoea, which etymologically means 'a flowing through'.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would depend entirely upon what you think it means, wouldn’t it?

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I don't think it has anything to do with an upset stomach. More like a satisfied one.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Does food get described as "running through" you, in Irish? Is this a standard construction?

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

I have absolutely no idea.

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

Is this a sentence we'll have to say a lot?

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Hopefully not

1 year ago

soupandbread

Foclóir ó dónáil lists 'an rith gorm' as a form of diarrhoea in children. Why 'the blue run'? Who knows.

2 years ago

Neal356674

Someone has been to Taco Bell

3 months ago