1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The food runs through you."

"The food runs through you."

Translation:Ritheann an bia tríot.

December 5, 2014

19 Comments


TheJackdaw

Well- now I know how to describe dysentery in Irish! This is such a useful course!


medieval-monk

In the multiple choice question of this, there was another option which said, "Snamh an bia triot"... "The food swims through you".


katastrophe423

Crazy things always in multiple choice.


AnDraganGorm

Ritheann an fórsa tríot! "The Force runs through you!"


McBean1970

Is this where the word "trots" comes from? To have the trots?


cleon42

Is this when you get the triots?


khmanuel

Does this mean what I think it means?


PatHargan

It's a fairly exact way of describing diarrhoea, which etymologically means 'a flowing through'.


scilling

That would depend entirely upon what you think it means, wouldn’t it?


RozieToez

Does food get described as "running through" you, in Irish? Is this a standard construction?


Eikoopmit

I have absolutely no idea.


TFG

Is this a sentence we'll have to say a lot?


MeredithNa

Hopefully not


soupandbread

Foclóir ó dónáil lists 'an rith gorm' as a form of diarrhoea in children. Why 'the blue run'? Who knows.


Neal356674

Someone has been to Taco Bell


TArdy44

That has got to be the ugliest sentence on the course. It's about two years since I last encountered this, and I thought Duo had seen sense. Thought made a fool of me!


Eclectic1234

Is tríot the same as tríothu?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. tríot is the 2nd person ("you") singular prepositional form of trí. tríothu is the 3rd person plural form ("they").

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.