1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cónaí orm i gCorcaigh thi…

" cónaí orm i gCorcaigh thiar."

Translation:I am living in west Cork.

December 5, 2014

19 Comments


khmanuel

Is ta conai orm equivalent to ta me I mi chonai? Is there any difference?


galaxyrocker

No, there is no difference.


khmanuel

Mo chonai, not mi chonai.


mjkuecker1965

Of course!! I am living in West Cork.


JRProspal

Isn't this the adjective use, not prepositional?


becky3086

I think it is so we will know that it can mean both things....of course, now I have forgotten what else it means besides "west".....anyway...


kalashnikitty

why is "I live in western Cork" not accepted?


Brian588610

Probably because "West Cork" is the name commonly used for that region in English. I never hear anyone calling it western Cork.


owenswims93

I've never heard anyone call it Corcaigh thiar, only Iarthar Chorcaí.


Eibhlin304394

it should be I think


samterry4

I am living in Cork West?


kiltown

Just so you will know, West Cork is the unofficial 27th county of the Republic Of Ireland.


Oweydoo

According to langers I know the whole county is an independent state...


Chronomatex

Wouldn't that take a capital T in "Thiar"?


lenaun

would this not literally mean 'I have a home in West Cork' ?


SatharnPHL

Not with the prepostion ar, it wouldn't.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.