1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cónaí orm i gCorcaigh thi…

" cónaí orm i gCorcaigh thiar."

Translation:I am living in west Cork.

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


khmanuel

Is ta conai orm equivalent to ta me I mi chonai? Is there any difference?

December 5, 2014

galaxyrocker

No, there is no difference.

December 5, 2014

khmanuel

Thanks!

December 5, 2014

khmanuel

Mo chonai, not mi chonai.

December 5, 2014

mjkuecker1965

Of course!! I am living in West Cork.

May 26, 2015

Droptheclaw

Woah - is there a new voice reading out the sentences?

April 28, 2016

diver15

Yes, i think it's much better. But is anyone else having the problem where the voice volume is much softer than the sound effects?

May 6, 2016

Droptheclaw

Yes indeed - on both counts, she sounds a lot more like the Irish I spoke growing up, but I wish she had sat a bit nearer the microphone when she was recording it!

May 6, 2016

JRProspal

Isn't this the adjective use, not prepositional?

February 25, 2018

becky3086

I think it is so we will know that it can mean both things....of course, now I have forgotten what else it means besides "west".....anyway...

January 25, 2019

kalashnikitty

why is "I live in western Cork" not accepted?

August 14, 2018

Eibhlin304394

it should be I think

September 3, 2018

samterry4

I am living in Cork West?

August 28, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.