Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá cónaí orm i gCorcaigh thiar."

Translation:I am living in west Cork.

3 years ago

12 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Is ta conai orm equivalent to ta me I mi chonai? Is there any difference?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, there is no difference.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks!

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Mo chonai, not mi chonai.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Of course!! I am living in West Cork.

3 years ago

Droptheclaw
Droptheclaw

Woah - is there a new voice reading out the sentences?

2 years ago

diver15
diver15

Yes, i think it's much better. But is anyone else having the problem where the voice volume is much softer than the sound effects?

2 years ago

Droptheclaw
Droptheclaw

Yes indeed - on both counts, she sounds a lot more like the Irish I spoke growing up, but I wish she had sat a bit nearer the microphone when she was recording it!

2 years ago

JRProspal

Isn't this the adjective use, not prepositional?

6 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

why is "I live in western Cork" not accepted?

1 month ago

Eibhlin304394

it should be I think

2 weeks ago

samterry4

I am living in Cork West?

3 weeks ago