"Fuair griandó agus raibh ábalta snámh."

Translation:She got sunburn and she was not able to swim.

December 5, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Deirdre417845

Never heard -got sunburn in Eastern US- either got a sunburn or got sunburned.

October 9, 2018

joanmvanore

That's my experience, too. Also in the midwest.

May 13, 2019

aadambialas

is ''ábalta'' as terrible english loanword as it sounds to be? Or just a coincidence?

December 5, 2014

galaxyrocker

Not sure. But there is another way to say it: in ann.

December 5, 2014

aadambialas

Like - Ní raibh sí in ann a shnámh?

December 6, 2014

galaxyrocker

You don't need the a, but yes. ní raibh sí in ann snámh

December 6, 2014

Mikemilg

Would "...níor fhéad sé snámh." be correct?

October 6, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

'In ann' is actually defined as = ábalta. Ábalta = láidir nó cliste nó oilte go leor chun rud a dhéanamh. But 'in ann' tends to have a wider usage. In the case of a sunburn, she is too weak to swim.. But it really is her choice to avoid the pain: she is able but not string enough to do it...

So both are equall, 'in ann' sounds less formal to me.

May 30, 2016

MacBeatha

I know this is an old post but it betrays an attitude towards Irish that really annoys me. Ábalta is objected to as a "terrible english loan word" despite the fact that it's been part of the language since at least the 17th century. All languages borrow from each other. It happens. In fact "able" was borrowed from French. That doesn't make it a "terrible French loanword", it makes it an English word with French origin. Just like ábalta is an Irish word with French origin likely via English.

Meanwhile the dreadful Fuair sí griandó isn't objected to at all, despite the fact that it's just English wearing an Irish costume. Compounding, outside of select prefixes, hasn't been a productive means of noun formation since Middle Irish. But since both grian and are native Irish words, none of the purists notice or care that it's not a native Irish construction. None object that Irish already had native words for sunburn like loscadh gréine, dó gréine or dath na gréine. It really irritates me that genuine Irish is often castigated for using English loan words when complete mangling of the syntax and grammar is lauded because lexically it's fully Gaelic. It's an understanding of the language that's only skin deep.

August 11, 2019

ilmolleggi

This might be because I'm not a native English speaker but how come it's "get sunburn" instead of "get a sunburn" or "sunburnt"?

March 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Medical conditions are a mixed bunch in English. Some are used without an article (he has cancer, she has appendicitis), some are used with a definite article (he has the flu, she has the measles), and some are used with an indefinite article (he has a rash, she has a migraine).

In the case of the noun "sunburn"/griandó, English speakers tend to say "I got (some) sunburn on my arms", without an article, though the adjectival form ("sunburnt"/griandóite) is also common - "I got sunburnt yesterday".

March 12, 2018

coleintherain

Are you from the States or elsewhere? I've never heard "got sunburn" in the US though I do hear "got (some) sun" to mean anything from a tan to a mild sunburn.

April 8, 2018

ilmolleggi

Oh! So it's used as an uncountable noun!!

I see! Thank you for the clarification :)

March 14, 2018

SeanTravers

Surely swimming in cold water would help!

October 6, 2016

Donncha514681

Why isn't "She got sunburn and she was unable to swim" accepted?

May 30, 2017

John365571

fuair sí dó gréine agus ní raibh sí in ann snámh. Perhaps has a better sense that she was not in a position to swim rather than not able. ( I don't like the sound but ábalta is used; just not in all areas)

June 22, 2017

Fiachra691900

Is there a past tense for «ní féidir léi» ?

March 19, 2016

aadambialas

Ba fhéidir léi would be my guess :P

March 20, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

Spelled b'fhéidir. Those mean can/might. They are associated to practicality to do, authorisation, likelyhood, of something happening.

Negative: ní féidir / niorbh fhéidir.

I would not see that as an obvious choice here, unless expressing doubt if someone suggest they saw her swim, and you argue that she couldn't have been swimming...

May 30, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.