"Vad finns öster om Östersjön?"

Translation:What is east of the Baltic Sea?

December 5, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CsabaDaday

Hic sunt dragones.


EinApfel

Would it be correct to say "Vad finns det öster om Östersjön", since finns usually has det to go with it, right?


dlsheridan

Why is the verb finns rather than ligger?


Stotty6

I suppose it's because you don't know what it is that's to the east of the sea, and as such don't know whether it lies, stands, or sits.


caresrg

In Swedish, this will now always remind me of Game of Thrones. What's west of Westeros? :)


RevShirls

Or west of Wester Ross in Scotland


DaManpede

'What exists East of the Baltic Sea'? Little janky, I grant you.. But it should work, yeah?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.