1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They come from Sweden."

"They come from Sweden."

Translation:De kommer från Sverige.

December 5, 2014

7 Comments


Sjodni

Why wasn't dom accepted here as well as de?


Lundgren8

It is a more colloquial spelling. Leave it up to the moderators if it should be accepted or not. But it is good to learn the distinction since both the subject form ”de” and the object form ”dem” are pronounced ”dom” but generally distinguished in writing.


Arnauti

dom should be accepted everywhere, so feel free to report it where it's missing. However I agree with Lundgren8, it's best to learn the difference between de and dem, and it's not that hard if you already know English.


Arnauti

Strange, I checked it and dom should already be accepted. The sentence was last changed 6 days ago.


Sjodni

Okay, I wasn't thinking about that. Now, I am thinking about that, and other grammar rules that I may want to rethink.


GeorgeFerguson93

What is the difference between 'från' and 'ifrån'


erikblomqvist

There's no difference in meaning, but there are some cases where you'd have to use one or the other.

1. As a suffix: därifrån, hemifrån, nerifrån

2. As a prefix: frångå, frånskild, frånsprungen, frånvaro, frånåkt

3. As a verb particle: gå ifrån, slå ifrån [sig], säga ifrån, ta ifrån

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.