"Táimtaobhthiardi."

Translation:I am behind her.

3 years ago

8 Comments


DaithMac

I do remember reading about direction for the Celts, which they reckoned from facing the rising sun. Which is why South is based on deis, or right hand and North on the left hand, with West then being behind you. I wish I could remember where exactly, because it had etymology explaining how it linked to magical ideas. Turning to the right was turning with the Sun, which meant increase, and the word for increase, breis, and deis were related. Turning to the left was decrease, or widdershins as the English would be, and it meant decrease, so it was taobh tuathail, and they walk around something in this direction to curse.

I'd love a good source for Irish etymology you could look up easily. Personally when learning other languages I've found that seeing where the concepts come from helps cement them in the mind.

7 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Is this di from the word de rather than the word do?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Taobh thiar de is the form for "behind" (See FGB: An taobh thiar den teach (the backside of the house))

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Those de and do conjugations just slip and slide all over each other. Hard to tell them apart. Thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They're collapsing in Connemara. Both generally pronounced as go

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

is this mere physical behindness, or can it also mean "I support her public stances with my money and vote and opinion"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It can be used for "support" too.

The FGB doesn't have a plural for "stance"
Táim taobh thiar den a cuid seasamh poiblí le mo cuid airgid agus mo vóta agus mo thuairim

The NEID has this example:
"we're one hundred per cent behind you" - táimid céad faoin gcéad taobh thiar díot, táimid céad faoin gcéad ar do chúl

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.