"It does not surprise me."

Translation:Det överraskar mig inte.

December 5, 2014

8 Comments


xoflram

Must "inte" be at the end of the sentence?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

It usually comes after the verb and then the object comes afterwards.

  • Det överraskade inte prästen. (It did not surprise the priest.)

However, if the object is a pronoun, it can either be at the end as in the example above, or it can come in between the adverb (inte) and the verb. So you can say both:

  • Det överraskar inte mig.
  • Det överraskar mig inte.

They have slightly different emphasis and are used in different contexts, but they are both correct and mean the same thing.

December 5, 2014

Seraph259

Would "det överraskar inte mig" be emphasising that, although someone else may have been surprised by it, I wasn't surprised at all?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that could be one of them. However you can also have that word order and emphasise the verb. ”Det överraskar inte mig” (but it rather does something else to me).

January 2, 2015

Seraph259

Tack!

January 2, 2015

Newton7

do you need the över in the word? in google translate it says surprise for both raskar and överraskar

March 22, 2015

SeraphinaSwift

Yes, the 'över' is necessary here - 'raskar' is used as a verb for 'hurry up' (raska på), though the only time I've heard it appear in that form is in a folk song called "Räven raskar över isen". Why it appeared as a translation for 'surprise' is a big mystery to me.

February 15, 2016

Mariusz898379

Its very similar in German: "Das überrascht mich nicht".

September 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.