"Det finns bara en kyrka i staden."

Translation:There is only one church in the city.

December 5, 2014

25 Comments


airelibre

How do you differentiate between "There is only one church in the city" and "There is only a church in the city"? (This is a stupid example because it wouldn't be a city with only one building in it, but elsewhere this can be an important distinction.)

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

You can't really tell in sentences like this, it will depend on context. If you want to be super clear, you could rephrase it like Det enda som finns i staden är en kyrka ('The only thing there is in the city is a church').

December 30, 2014

airelibre

Thanks

December 30, 2014

Murjek

By stressing "bara" the meaning is, The only thing that is in the city is a church. and stressing "en" means that there is only ONE church

January 16, 2015

airelibre

Makes sense

January 16, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

You could imagine a context, where one person asks "are there special places for sight seeing" or "are there religious buildings in the city".

November 6, 2015

NiggyFreak

Varg Vikernes

November 2, 2015

JDLENL

...i Stockholm? xD

April 10, 2015

Owldude980

Varg Vikernes should visit it

May 18, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Better he stays in jail, perhaps.

December 4, 2018

Rev.Judi7

Is there a definitive difference between finns and ar? (Sorry I have no Swedish app..) Are they interchangeable?

August 16, 2017

kiteo

My take is that är is more like equivalence and finns is more like exists... ja?

(Finns is etymologically related to find, so I semi-translate it like “there is found...” and could do maybe here “there finds barely a church in the stead” :D I don’t know if others do this to learn, my last study was of Thai so I couldn’t!)

July 29, 2018

miraz292285

When I guess stad to be city, it marks wrong saying it should be a town. And when i guess it to be a town it again marks me wrong saying it should be a city. Smh.

August 22, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Stad could be both town or city

March 8, 2018

NeoTubNinja

It seems Swedish and German have more commonalities than I would have originally thought. Does "Det finns" function similar to "es gibt" in German? Assuming the answer is yes, would you also start a question (using this sentence) with "Finns det" as you would in German with "Gibt es"?

October 12, 2017

Hallo688493

Yes, that's how it works.

January 7, 2018

Rasla143

City i live in there is only one church and its population is approximately 20k

December 31, 2017

Rasla143

The city I live in it has only one church and the population is 20K

December 31, 2017

KatherineT988176

Could someone explain the difference in using finns vs. ligger? I had previously concluded that ligger had to do with places, and finns had to do with things, so is church considered a thing and not a place in this example?

June 13, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Finns could relate to both things and places while ligger normally relates to places. But it is a bit complicated.

June 13, 2018

Michel362358

Is there any similarity between the word kirk and kyrka in terms of origin? In Scotland kirk is sometimes used as the word for church or at least in the olden days

June 19, 2018

airelibre

Yep: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/kirk#English

Either from Old Norse kirkja or Old English cirice (which both trace back to the same word originally anyway) or perhaps there was some influence from both of them due to the Norse influence in Northern England and Scotland.

June 19, 2018

Michel362358

That's so cool, thanks for finding it out! I remember seeing the word while studying history and the reformation aha

June 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.