1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns bara en kyrka i st…

"Det finns bara en kyrka i staden."

Translation:There is only one church in the city.

December 5, 2014

22 Comments


airelibre

How do you differentiate between "There is only one church in the city" and "There is only a church in the city"? (This is a stupid example because it wouldn't be a city with only one building in it, but elsewhere this can be an important distinction.)


Arnauti

You can't really tell in sentences like this, it will depend on context. If you want to be super clear, you could rephrase it like Det enda som finns i staden är en kyrka ('The only thing there is in the city is a church').


Murjek

By stressing "bara" the meaning is, The only thing that is in the city is a church. and stressing "en" means that there is only ONE church


Yuki_Shiro

You could imagine a context, where one person asks "are there special places for sight seeing" or "are there religious buildings in the city".


JDLENL

...i Stockholm? xD


Owldude980

Varg Vikernes should visit it


Jeanbean425734

Better he stays in jail, perhaps.


NeoTubNinja

It seems Swedish and German have more commonalities than I would have originally thought. Does "Det finns" function similar to "es gibt" in German? Assuming the answer is yes, would you also start a question (using this sentence) with "Finns det" as you would in German with "Gibt es"?


Hallo688493

Yes, that's how it works.


Michel362358

Is there any similarity between the word kirk and kyrka in terms of origin? In Scotland kirk is sometimes used as the word for church or at least in the olden days


airelibre

Yep: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/kirk#English

Either from Old Norse kirkja or Old English cirice (which both trace back to the same word originally anyway) or perhaps there was some influence from both of them due to the Norse influence in Northern England and Scotland.


Michel362358

That's so cool, thanks for finding it out! I remember seeing the word while studying history and the reformation aha


ScotiaWhiting

Me being proud of being able to translate that- : ) Me remembering that I still can't count to three- :')


Rev.Judi7

Is there a definitive difference between finns and ar? (Sorry I have no Swedish app..) Are they interchangeable?


kiteo

My take is that är is more like equivalence and finns is more like exists... ja?

(Finns is etymologically related to find, so I semi-translate it like “there is found...” and could do maybe here “there finds barely a church in the stead” :D I don’t know if others do this to learn, my last study was of Thai so I couldn’t!)


KatherineT988176

Could someone explain the difference in using finns vs. ligger? I had previously concluded that ligger had to do with places, and finns had to do with things, so is church considered a thing and not a place in this example?


4oYBIxtO

Finns could relate to both things and places while ligger normally relates to places. But it is a bit complicated.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.