"Jag delar med mig av det jag har."

Translation:I share what I have.

December 5, 2014

36 Comments


xoflram

I do not understand this sentence at all. Can someone break it down for me?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

The verb is dela med sig which literally means split/share with oneself but it means ”to share” and all three components make up the verb. The thing that you share is constructed with the preposition ”av” (of), so for example.

  • Jag delar med mig av kakan. (I share the cake.)

”Det jag har” is here a relative clause and you can think of it as ”det som jag har” (that which I have), but the relative pronoun ”which” is left out here, just as it commonly is in English ”The house [which/that] Jack built”.

This leaves us with:

  • [Jag delar med mig av] + [det (som) jag har] = [I share] + [that (which) I have]

Or in better English: I share what I have.

December 6, 2014

andrewbutko

Thank you for this and all of your other helpful explanations!

December 10, 2014

unfetteredferret

Ok, not sure if I got his right; so if I wanted to say "I share what I have with you and her", would it be "[Jag delar med mig av] + [det jag har] + [med dig och henne]"? Tack för förklaringen.

August 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s perfect!

August 22, 2015

basiliotimpanaro

Is it also possible, in this case, to say just: "Jag delar det (som) jag har med dig och henne" ? Tack så mycket för hjälpen !

June 16, 2016

Lundgren8

Yeah, that means ’I split what I have with you and her’ but it sounds idiomatic in Swedish.

June 16, 2016

unfetteredferret

Utmärkt! Tack :)

August 23, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Thank you very much for your explanation. I was completely baffled.

December 28, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Seems confusing. What is the difference between "Vi delar" and "Vi delar med oss"? Google translates sentence like "We share everything" to "Vi delar allt". So in what cases would we use that additional "med oss"? Tack

    July 26, 2017

devalanteriel

    dela med is something that's done from one party to another, while just dela is to share, split, or divide in a more general sense.

    For a phrase such as vi delar allt, that's two or more people dividing amongst themselves. But for vi delar med oss av allt, that's two or more people sharing everything with other people.

    July 26, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I understand the rule. Still it seems confusing when I try to make some examples.

      How would you say "I share what I have with her"? Is it "Jag delar med mig av det jag har med henne"?

      What if I put an object in between, something like "I share my money with her"? Would that be "Jag delar med mig av mina pengar med henne"?

      I really want to understand this one, so thanks for your time.

      July 26, 2017

devalanteriel

      Jag delar med mig av vad jag har till henne, yes, so I think you have the right idea. Same for the other one, you'd use till, but you're thinking correctly.

      July 26, 2017

Karshen

      What if I wanted to specify whom I'm sharing with? Would it be correct to say "Jag delar med mig med dig"? This looks pretty funky...

      January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

      Then you’d rather say Jag delade kakan med henne I think.

      January 31, 2015

Karshen

      Tack! So, in this case, would I say Jag delar av det jag har med dig...?

      February 1, 2015

Lundgren8

      Yeah, that sounds perfect! Have a lingot!

      February 1, 2015

MonsieurCal

      Could I say "Jag delar med dig av det jag har"?

      August 18, 2015

Lundgren8

      No, dela med sig is a reflexive verb. The sig has to be modified after the subject: jag delar med mig, du delar med dig, han delar med sig etc.

      August 23, 2015

MonsieurCal

      Why can you say what he said? I don't get it.

      August 23, 2015

leandro.feitosa

      Same question here. I've seen sentences with "Jag delar me dig..." to say I share with you. Very confusing

      August 24, 2018

BluePrints3

      So usefull!!! Thank you!!!

      January 28, 2018

deem.w

      I'm still a bit confused between "delar" and "delar med sig". I understand that literally, att dela is to split and att dela med sig is to share, and I get that that's just how the verb is constructed. I'm just trying to understand when to use each. There was another sentence somewhere here, "ni delar ett rum", I think. Could you say in that case "ni delar med er ett rum", or would that mean that "you guys are sharing your room (with some other unnamed 3rd party)"? So if you're sharing with someone specific, you would use "delar" and if it's just sharing in general, it's delar med sig? Or am I totally off the mark here? HJÄLP MIG :'(

      March 2, 2016

alex_vkcr

      Great question, now i want to know the answer myself!

      March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

      Didn't see this until now, but you can only dela med dig av what you have. So if you're sharing an hotel room, you would use just dela, but dela med sig av is acceptable for sharing your own room with somebody else.

      Broadly speaking, dela med sig av is also better for objects you can actually give away, so you might still want to use just dela even if it's your own room - it depends a little. :)

      March 24, 2017

alex_vkcr

      Tack!

      March 24, 2017

tracymorgan1

      This is a tricky sentence, and took a while to break it down!

      December 11, 2014

Mercalyn

      At this point in the course, I feel like only a fraction of people who've started, end up staying this long, and the rest of us are in it for the long haul.

      Vi är alla i det här sak tillsammans nu!

      June 15, 2015

kounsh

      Jag delar vad jag har. Is this correct?

      January 12, 2015

Sarah.K.Ha

      No, as was explained in an earlier answer, to say "share" the proper construction is "delar med sig" or in this circumstance "delar med mig". "Delar" itself does not mean to share, but would mean something more like you are cutting up what you have, not for the purpose of giving it to anyone else.

      January 18, 2015

SergeDim

      Would not it be better as: "I share THAT I have" ? ( excuse me, I am not a native englishman)

      September 24, 2017

devalanteriel

      No, sorry - you can say "that which" or "what" in English, but just "that" doesn't work here.

      September 24, 2017

_SvenskaFisk

      This is the strangest sentence I have ever gotten so far. Not sure how to remember this one lol. Also can an admin please fix the issue with the sentence The secretary explains how the computer functions. The practice has no right answer so I have had to quit a few times its really annoying when I have spent 10 minutes studying and just have to quit and start over.

      February 5, 2018

devalanteriel

      Well, share here is a three-part reflexive verb in Swedish - dela med sig.

      So really, the sentence says "I share of what I have", it's just that you need an additional "with me" in Swedish.

      As for the other question, I suggest putting it as a thread in the Swedish forums, not as a comment on a random sentence where it likely won't be seen.

      February 5, 2018

hardrockhamster

      How would the sentence be then if it was I share with you ?

      September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

      dig instead of mig. :) Though e.g. jag delar vad jag har med dig would be more idiomatic.

      September 4, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.