1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan springer efter pojke…

"Kvinnan springer efter pojken."

Translation:The woman runs after the boy.

December 5, 2014

13 Comments


Rosa426168

What has pojken done if he runs from his dad and now his mom is running after him


CarlosGarc383674

Maybe we have a case of childe abuse


LupoMikti

Just for clarification, is "runs after" being used in the sense of "chasing" the boy or in the sense of going after the boy in some predetermined order, like in a race?


Lundgren8

It can be both. It can either mean ”chasing” or the literal meaning ”runs afterwards”.


Michael990548

Just went to a zoo with small child. Can confirm usefulness of this sentence.


Donguiri44

The woman runs behind the boy?

Why isn't that kosher? Tack


Antitone

efter = after, bakom = behind. Run after implies that the woman is following or chasing the boy; the boy is in movement away from the woman. But run behind does not tell what the boy is doing: The boy could be reading a book while the woman is running on a treadmill behind his chair.


VictorEnger

"the woman chases the boy" should be correct.


devalanteriel

That'd be jagar in Swedish.


Hangaroid

Can I say "Kvinnan åker över pojken" if I wanted to say "The woman ran over the boy (with a car)"?


devalanteriel

kör över in that case.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.