"Kvinnan springer efter pojken."

Translation:The woman runs after the boy.

December 5, 2014

10 Comments


LupoMikti

Just for clarification, is "runs after" being used in the sense of "chasing" the boy or in the sense of going after the boy in some predetermined order, like in a race?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

It can be both. It can either mean ”chasing” or the literal meaning ”runs afterwards”.

December 6, 2014

Rosa426168

What has pojken done if he runs from his dad and now his mom is running after him

March 19, 2018

BillyScott1

The woman runs behind the boy?

Why isn't that kosher? Tack

May 10, 2015

Antitone

efter = after, bakom = behind. Run after implies that the woman is following or chasing the boy; the boy is in movement away from the woman. But run behind does not tell what the boy is doing: The boy could be reading a book while the woman is running on a treadmill behind his chair.

December 19, 2017

VictorEnger

"the woman chases the boy" should be correct.

January 20, 2016

Deidre764860

Same thing

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

That'd be jagar in Swedish.

July 4, 2018

Deidre764860

ah ok, tank

July 4, 2018

Michael990548

Just went to a zoo with small child. Can confirm usefulness of this sentence.

January 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.