Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní mhothaíonn siad."

Translation:They do not feel.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Stephaflop
Stephaflop

How could they? They are nothing but..... toasters.

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

"Feel" in what sense? I sometimes think that the single-word definitions that Duolingo gives are too simple because the words they give as definitions can mean so many things––not to mention that they can be transitive or intransitive.

3 years ago

sleepypie

This may help: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/mothaigh It can also be used when discussing texts e.g. I feel this poem represents...

3 years ago

RWWTaylor

I would have to disagree, and call the official translation here incorrect (and am not able to imagine what the constructor of the Irish sentence had in mind). There is no way that — in English — you can just "feel". There needs to be a stated complement. You can feel something (perceive it, perhaps physically), or feel some way or some how (e.g. hungry). When using feel to express an opinion or sentiment (about a poem, say) a complementary clause must follow, perhaps introduced by "that".

1 year ago

CaroleansAttack

To say "They do not feel." in English means that the subjects have no feeling, whether in the physical sense that their nerve endings are dead, or the metaphorical sense that they are callous and without empathy. I have no idea how old this comment is because mobile doesn't display a date, but I still felt like clearing this up.

1 month ago

Rebee14

Perhaps because Paul put them in the refrigerator?

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

Thanks for injecting a note of humour here

1 year ago

John365571

Without an object the most likely translation is that - they aren't conscious They are in a coma or something

1 year ago