Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is she the one who calls you?"

Translation:Is zij diegene die jou belt?

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


vic3685
vic3685

What is the difference between diegene and degene?

5
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's a matter of emphasis.

  • degene - the one
  • diegene - that one
9
Reply3 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

a) can you not say 'wie je belt'? b) Why is it 'je belt' and not 'belt je'? How then would I say 'Is she the one who you call?'

2
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

a). No, you cannot. "Wie" is not used as a relative pronoun, only as an interrogative one.
b). "wie je belt" is a subordinate clause, so the verb comes at the end.

"Is zij degene die je belt" can mean either 'Is she the one who you are calling' OR 'Is she the one who calls you'. If you want to avoid the ambiguity, you can replace "je" with either the subject pronoun "jij" or the object pronoun "jou".

17
Reply13 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

Thanks for this. I'm still a little confused on your last point.

So if I want to stress that it's you calling her, I would use 'jij' or 'jou' to stress the subject?

2
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If you are the one calling, then you are the subject of the subclause (and she is the object), so you must use the subject pronoun "jij".

"Je" is the unmarked form of both "jij" and "jou", that is what creates the ambiguity.

7
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

thanks for clearing that up - the jij/jou both being "je" when unstressed!

0
Reply3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Awesome explanation!

0
Reply2 years ago

Cian8656

How would you say "Is she the one who you call?". Am I correct in thinking it would be the same?

0
Reply1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

Perhaps you have already figured the answer to your question out by now, but I just want to share my answer as follows: "Is zij diegene die jij belt? "

0
Reply2 months ago