1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is she the one who calls you…

"Is she the one who calls you?"

Translation:Is zij diegene die jou belt?

December 5, 2014

15 Comments


vic3685

What is the difference between diegene and degene?


Simius

It's a matter of emphasis.

  • degene - the one
  • diegene - that one

Mihaela548711

Than what is the difference between degene, diegene and datgene?


Kristien312342

degene/diegene: only used for persons; datgene: only used for things


Redswish

a) can you not say 'wie je belt'? b) Why is it 'je belt' and not 'belt je'? How then would I say 'Is she the one who you call?'


Simius

a). No, you cannot. "Wie" is not used as a relative pronoun, only as an interrogative one.
b). "wie je belt" is a subordinate clause, so the verb comes at the end.

"Is zij degene die je belt" can mean either 'Is she the one who you are calling' OR 'Is she the one who calls you'. If you want to avoid the ambiguity, you can replace "je" with either the subject pronoun "jij" or the object pronoun "jou".


Redswish

Thanks for this. I'm still a little confused on your last point.

So if I want to stress that it's you calling her, I would use 'jij' or 'jou' to stress the subject?


Simius

If you are the one calling, then you are the subject of the subclause (and she is the object), so you must use the subject pronoun "jij".

"Je" is the unmarked form of both "jij" and "jou", that is what creates the ambiguity.


AndrewsSuzy

thanks for clearing that up - the jij/jou both being "je" when unstressed!


RubenFGDS

Awesome explanation!


Cian8656

How would you say "Is she the one who you call?". Am I correct in thinking it would be the same?


Flora_Cheung

Perhaps you have already figured the answer to your question out by now, but I just want to share my answer as follows: "Is zij diegene die jij belt? "


Lonja14

Is she the one who rings you? Another more popular is: Is she the one who phones you?


YouN656976

my question is, in english "the one" and in dutch it is "diegene" , isnt "diegene" means that one, since it means that one, why are we not saying "degene " ?


ion1122

Here the DL English sentence says "the one" but the translation into Dutch says "diegene".

You are correct that Dutch "diegene" literally means "that one" rather than "the one". However, a native English speaker is very unlikey to say "that one" in the sentence here. That would not be incorrect grammatically, but, at least in modern English, it would soud quite formal and/or stilted to say: "Is she that one who calls you".

In Dutch, however, there is nothing odd about using "diegene" in the DL sentence here. So -- and this is the point that you seem to be missing -- in the same linguistic situation, when an English speaker would certainly say "the one", a Dutch speaker might very well say "diegene".

Of course DL should accept as correct here "degene" as well as "diegene", since the former is also an accurate translation of the English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.