1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om byxorna."

"Jag tycker om byxorna."

Translation:I like the pants.

December 5, 2014

30 Comments


JannikeOhsten

This gets confusing as an English person, as the American meaning of "pants" is used here. How would you say "pants" in the English sense (as in underpants)?


Lundgren8

”Underpants” is commonly ”underkläder” but we often specify what kind as well ”kalsonger” (boxers, briefs, men’s underpants) or ”trosor” (knickers, panties, women’s underpants). Notice that trousers is also accepted for byxor though and it is the word that shows up for me in this discussion thread.


Arnauti

I'd like to add that the course is supposed to be in American English, so it should be the pants (there may be inconsistencies though, feel free to report them). I guess we'll just have to add some underwear words as accepted translations. Some of the sentences will be more fun that way too :)
The headline is wrong at the moment, but I'll see if I can fix that.


Gersois

Why is the course "supposed to be in American English". Haven't seen that represented as such in several years of Duolingo usage.


Yerrick

I don't think they mean to imply that other types of English is wrong or that Britishisms shouldn't be accepted, for example. Simply that Americanisms will be emphasized, because they have to choose one standard to work from.


thorr18

I've seen it mentioned elsewhere, but it's because the majority of the world's English speakers speak American English.


telemetry

We say 'pants' for trousers in some places in England too!


Immortalist

Seeing as Swedish is an European language, I think that the English should be Traditional English (British) and not simplified English (American). Trouser/s :P


DogePamyuPamyu

They say trousers and pants in the UK as well or no?


Immortalist

In the UK the word "pants" generally means underwear and not trousers.


Michael990548

TBF British English now is far from "traditional english." I'd maybe say Sophisticated English (as far as my understanding goes, B.E. come from the more Francified Upper Class dialect), but both languages are far different from Old English.


mskiwoeli

Is there such thing as "en byxa"?


Lundgren8

Yeah, it’s sometimes used as a synonym for ”ett par byxor” (a pair of pants), but it’s more common to describe them as a pair.


startinthesea

Is "tycker" pronounced like "tukker" in English pronunciation? Because that's what it sounds like to me, rather than "tikker"


mskiwoeli

I don't know if that helps, but swedish "y" is pronounced like french "u" or german "ü". Try saying saying "ee" like in "weed" while your lips are positioned like when saying "oo" ("wood").


Arnauti

The lips are more rounded and protruded for the Swedish sound than for German or French. Think duckface :)

For useful links to more info on pronunciation, see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805


P8ntBal1551

Does the "or" in byxor make it permanently plural like pants in english or does it just happen to end in "or"?


Arnauti

It's just like in English. The reason is historical – when pants were first invented, they were made in two parts, people only started to make them as one garment later on.


JMikkola

Are relation to 'boxers'?


person222222

Om är byxorna gröna, jag gillar det. (If the pants are green, I like them) Would this be right?


Arnauti

Super late answer, and I bet you could have answered this yourself by now, but it would have to be Om byxorna är gröna gillar jag dem. Subclause in first place, then the verb right after that.


Kevinbf04

What if I want to talk bout several pants? What would be the correct word? Or it will remain the same?


devalanteriel

Yep, it's the same. :)


BrianPorro

'Pants' is US English for UK English 'trousers'. 'Pants' in UK English means a different article of clothing (underwear). Is there any prospect of taking major variations in target language into account?


devalanteriel

The course does need a default, and Duolingo HQ defaults to American English. Other major regional variations are accepted throughout the course, though. If a specific word or phrase is missing, please report that.

Having a separate option to always default to e.g. UK spellings and word choices is not something that Duolingo offers, and it would be a major change to the system so I can't see that happening any time soon.


SusieLloyd

How do you pluralise this? Or use indefinite article? pair of trousers - Byxor A pair of trousers - ?en byxor The trousers - byxorna Pairs of trousers - ??Byxorar The pairs of trousers - ???


devalanteriel

It works like English, yes.

  • byxor = trousers
  • ett par byxor = a pair of trousers
  • två par byxor = two pairs of trousers

etc. :)


CedSgm7N

So, this can mean I like one particular pair of pants OR several pairs of pants ??? Of course, in English we say 'pants' regardless if it's one pair or many ....


devalanteriel

Yeah, either works.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.