Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man eats."

Translation:El hombre come.

3 years ago

39 Comments


nicxelnatic

The man eats in spanish is él hombre come

3 years ago

rspreng

nope -- there is no accent. == el hombre come. e'l = he

3 years ago

thaocherry68

why sometime i see, un humbre and el humbre :( what is the diffirent?

3 years ago

jacksondowning

Un hombre means "A man" while el hombre (NOT èl) means "The man"

2 years ago

AliciaPaga1

When i put Él it says El is correct and vice versa.

3 years ago

NatashaLew4

Is it el or él ??? Confused.com

3 years ago

Saumyadeep1

Is it él hombre or el hombre ?

3 years ago

laurac13

"el" means "the" whereas the other "el" means "A"

2 years ago

EmilyHegwo

I asked my mom she said the translation of man was senior

3 years ago

TanmaySing4

Nothing to say. Just being the first one to comment!

3 years ago

AnikeshAgr

What is difference between El and Él?

3 years ago

Scozta
Scozta

How do i know whether to use, él versus el?

3 years ago

moppy_2003

This was not a very hard one

2 years ago

AarthiArco

What is 'es' for??

2 years ago

Belinda747751

Come means eat.

2 years ago

Belinda747751

Why is it el instead of tu

2 years ago

luupitaa2468

The men eats

2 years ago

benjamin.g11

El hombre come

2 years ago

benjamin.g11

Good

2 years ago

angie868949

Imad18onmyotherone

2 years ago

Shelbie514175

Clicked to soon

2 years ago

ALifFauzi

La hombre come

2 years ago

GiggleTip365

el hombre come

2 years ago

SHAILESHCH5

I love you

2 years ago

dwan790

What is the difference between the el and el.

2 years ago

Karthikeya0411

Are 'La' and 'El' interchangeable for 'the'?

2 years ago

Karthikeya0411

Are 'La' and 'El' interchangeable for 'the' ?

2 years ago

fatimamart796337

The man eats

2 years ago

duopro0

él means he el means the

2 years ago

dps711865

this is cra z i just didnt type it right

2 years ago

three-head

The man eats. Sooo powerful.

2 years ago

yair847787

When I use come and when comes?

2 years ago

Margie810309

When do i use como/come.

2 years ago

Margie810309

When do i use como/come. Help

2 years ago

PKB2007

he ha!

2 years ago

BCC236

lol

2 years ago

Pooh-Bear11

What does this have to do with clothing?

2 years ago

Aditlakhot1

Confused with come and comes..

1 year ago

CharlotteYu

Why is there no accent in the first word El?

1 year ago