1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns många barer i cent…

"Det finns många barer i centrum."

Translation:There are many bars downtown.

December 6, 2014

25 Comments


JadeWatson.

What does downtown mean here? Is it the central part of a city?


PLLumsdaine

Yes: “downtown” is American English for what in British English would be “the city centre”.


Ari_Heart

in Australia we say 'in town' to mean the same thing. can this be accepted?


larsyencken

We also use "the city" to mean specifically downtown. At least, I do :)


JarradW

Also 'cbd', if we want to be slightly more precise than 'the city' or 'in town'.


Jack_Boulet

I thought "på stan" was downtown. Is that not the case in a different example sentence? What would the difference(s) between these two be, if any?


JoseeV64

I think 'på stan' is used when going downtown, and 'i centrum' is used for being downtown.


Inga_Osk_P

"there are many pubs downtown" was not correct...should be "bars". Why?


NattKullav1

Pubs and bars are very similar but not the same.


Inga_Osk_P

still.....but yes that is true. I know that in England and other countries that celebrate the pub culture is has a different meaning but I think I can say it without being making things up that here in Scandinavia (Iceland, Denmark, Norway and Sweden) a bar is a pub and a pub is a bar ...if you know what I mean :)


NattKullav1

Focus on Swedish, barer = bars and pubar = pubs. :)


Martin944143

Downtown is not a British English word.


KaBa07

Why is city centre not accepted?


Christie86c

So is it right to say "There are many bars in the city center?"


Anna791705

Also: why "there are many bars in the centrum" not accepted?


JoseeV64

Is "centrum" a proper English noun? I guess it is not.


ranld

Not in American English, to my knowledge.


VaclavKlic

I have googled " the centrum " and it gives a lot of examples surprisingly mainly from the USA meaning the city centre...


MaryBeth378619

I love the song "Downtown". It was from the 60's. I believe Petula Clark was the name of the singer. The song always makes me feel very good. Look it up. Then you will know and remember what 'downtown' means to Americans.


Charles697505

i am a child of 40's and 50's music and Downtown with Petula Clark has a place among the revered oldies


Sjodni

could I also phrase write this as det finns många barer icentrum, and put the i with the centrum as one whole word?


Lundgren8

No, that only happens with these fixed adverb phrases like ”idag” (today), ”isär” (apart) etc.


Charles697505

CBD in American English refers to the Central Business District. It's sort of jargaon in real eastate and development


James704885

Pronunciation of "barer" sounds too much like "bara"


ALL2809

Where I'm from we say 'the city', as in 'today I am gonna go to the city'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.