1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns många barer i cent…

"Det finns många barer i centrum."

Translation:There are many bars downtown.

December 6, 2014

19 Comments


JadeWatson.

What does downtown mean here? Is it the central part of a city?


PLLumsdaine

Yes: “downtown” is American English for what in British English would be “the city centre”.


Ari_Heart

in Australia we say 'in town' to mean the same thing. can this be accepted?


larsyencken

We also use "the city" to mean specifically downtown. At least, I do :)


JarradW

Also 'cbd', if we want to be slightly more precise than 'the city' or 'in town'.


Jack_Boulet

I thought "på stan" was downtown. Is that not the case in a different example sentence? What would the difference(s) between these two be, if any?


JoseeV64

I think 'på stan' is used when going downtown, and 'i centrum' is used for being downtown.


Sjodni

could I also phrase write this as det finns många barer icentrum, and put the i with the centrum as one whole word?


Lundgren8

No, that only happens with these fixed adverb phrases like ”idag” (today), ”isär” (apart) etc.


Inga_Osk_P

"there are many pubs downtown" was not correct...should be "bars". Why?


NattKullav1

Pubs and bars are very similar but not the same.


Inga_Osk_P

still.....but yes that is true. I know that in England and other countries that celebrate the pub culture is has a different meaning but I think I can say it without being making things up that here in Scandinavia (Iceland, Denmark, Norway and Sweden) a bar is a pub and a pub is a bar ...if you know what I mean :)


NattKullav1

Focus on Swedish, barer = bars and pubar = pubs. :)


KaBa07

Why is city centre not accepted?


Anna791705

Also: why "there are many bars in the centrum" not accepted?


JoseeV64

Is "centrum" a proper English noun? I guess it is not.


Charles697505

CBD in American English refers to the Central Business District. It's sort of jargaon in real eastate and development


Martin944143

Downtown is not a British English word.


Christophe388647

So is it right to say "There are many bars in the city center?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started