"En dal"

Translation:A valley

December 6, 2014

36 Comments


Sjodni

WAIT A MOMENT!!! If dal means valley, does dalarna mean the valleys!!!???!?!???!??!?!? I HAVE FIGURED YOU OUT DALA HORSE!!!!!!!!!

December 6, 2014

Zmrzlina

Congratulations! :) Can really recommend Dalarna if you're visiting Sweden. The scenery is stunningly beautiful.

December 6, 2014

Sjodni

Cool!

December 6, 2014

Immortalist

I think Dalarna is also called "The Bible belt" of Sweden.

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that's further south, in Småland. Especially Jönköping and its surroundings. Dalarna is known for being relatively traditional and picturesque. (One might say that Dalarna is Sweden's Sweden in the way Texas is America's America etc.)

January 28, 2015

Byx-

I can name 49 states that would protest Texas being considered America's America :D

May 13, 2017

Lundgren8

Correct. :p

December 6, 2014

Sjodni

:)

December 6, 2014

frankk1m

cognate to English "dale" :D

January 15, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

and from German the -thal in Neanderthal

July 16, 2016

JohnWycliffe

In Dutch it is the same and in German it is Tal or Thal, and something from a valley is a daler or Taler/Thaler. Thence the English word "dollar", as it was in Joachimstal (Joachim's valley) that the specific measurement of silver coin was first minted that became the US dollar before being removed from it's silver backing.

May 22, 2015

dgeoffri

Very cool for including the "dollar" etymology!

August 23, 2016

mutterholle

The German "das Tal" oder even Russian "dolina", "dol" with the same meaning!

May 9, 2015

HoroTanuki

Something interesting: Originally it was a limestone canyon widely known for its rugged scenery, waterfalls and caves. However, industrial mining during the 19th and 20th centuries removed almost all of the limestone and dramatically changed the shape of the valley. It was during such a mining operation that the bones of the original Neanderthal man were found in a cave. Neither the cave nor the cliff in which it was located exists anymore.

During the 19th century the valley was called Neandershöhle (Neander's Hollow), and after 1850 Neanderthal (Neander Valley!!). It was named after Joachim Neander, a 17th-century German pastor. Neander is the Greek translation of his family name Neumann — both names meaning "new man". He lived nearby in Düsseldorf and loved the valley for giving him the inspiration for his compositions. Former names of the gorge were Das Gesteins (The Rockiness) and Das Hundsklipp (Cliff of dogs, perhaps in a sense like "Beastly Cliff").

In 1901 an orthographic reform in Germany changed the spelling of Thal (valley) to Tal. The scientific names like Homo neanderthalensis or Homo sapiens neanderthalensis for Neanderthal man are not affected by this change, because the laws of taxonomy retain the original spelling at the time of naming. Neanderthal station nearby still carries the name Neanderthal, because the nearby Neanderthal Museum continues to have the old spelling

August 2, 2015

Taurendil

Mumindal :)

July 16, 2015

LauraEee

Mumindalen!

January 22, 2016

Allison23215

"hill and dale" is a phrase my Scottish parents would use.

January 6, 2016

Ra272785

Bergochdalbanan! :)

February 2, 2019

aline-de-boer

Dutch: dal The problem here is to remember the english word :p

May 3, 2015

Yerrick

Well, dale is an older word, but it still shows up in Anglosphere place names, especially outside of America.

December 31, 2015

kiteo

Yes quite a few in Australia. Glen too. Valley would be the most commonly used term in everyday conversation though.

August 4, 2018

StuartFras5

It derives from Northern England, which was under Viking rule (the Danelaw) in the early mediaeval era. There are far fewer -dales in the south. (I am also noticing a lot of other Yorkshire dialectical forms in Swedish, it's quite cool)

January 31, 2018

mrfrecklesXX

Yeah! For that reason, it was chosen as the name of the city destroyed by Smaug that was situated in the valley of the Lonely Mountain.

January 25, 2016

mwood611

Do you mean like Stardew Valley?

September 21, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Love this word, it sounds very similar to „valley“ in my language.

October 14, 2016

LingoLaura

vad ar din language?

December 16, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Ukrainska :)

December 22, 2016

LingoLaura

finns det manga Slavic/ukrainska loanwords pa svenska?

December 25, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Torg (market place) comes from Old Russian, humle (hop plant) from Proto-Slavic, vampyr (vampire) from Serbo-Croatian, tolk (interpreter) from Old Slavic, tsar from Russian (though ultimately from Latin via Gothic) and pråm (barge) from West Slavonic. Also, the word "pistol" found in many languages including English and Swedish is derived from Czech, and the word "slav" is derived from Proto-Slavic. There are also a few other words derived from Russian, and dozens of names from various Slavic languages. However, there are also a number of Slavic words borrowed from North Germanic languages, so the similarities are deeper than this.

December 25, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Inte så många, men de är ganska märkbar. Svenska har definitivt mer av dem än engelska. Det finns också många franska loanwords som är samma på båda språken. Ju längre jag lära mig svenska ju fler paralleller jag ser.

Not sure if these sentences are grammatically correct, I've tried )

December 25, 2016

sotnosen93

Almost correct! Since "de" is plural you need to use the plural form of the adjective, "märkbara". "Lära" is infinite form, present tense is "lär". Finally, it's "ju fler paralleller ser jag". Other than those details you got it right.

March 4, 2019

sotnosen93

*Finns det många slaviska/ukrainska lånord på svenska?

March 4, 2019

sotnosen93

*Vad är ditt språk?

March 4, 2019

wyqtor

If you like languages , make sure to look up Elfdal in Sweden.

June 18, 2017

MarcosCher

Valley gurl

March 14, 2018

tontonjf

Over hill, over dale, I do wander everywhere…

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.