"En dal"

Translation:A valley

December 6, 2014

43 Comments


Sjodni

WAIT A MOMENT!!! If dal means valley, does dalarna mean the valleys!!!???!?!???!??!?!? I HAVE FIGURED YOU OUT DALA HORSE!!!!!!!!!


Zmrzlina

Congratulations! :) Can really recommend Dalarna if you're visiting Sweden. The scenery is stunningly beautiful.


Immortalist

I think Dalarna is also called "The Bible belt" of Sweden.


Zmrzlina

No, that's further south, in Småland. Especially Jönköping and its surroundings. Dalarna is known for being relatively traditional and picturesque. (One might say that Dalarna is Sweden's Sweden in the way Texas is America's America etc.)


Byx-

I can name 49 states that would protest Texas being considered America's America :D


JYH6UtXB

Too right, Byx-! Also, Texans for some reason think their state is the largest when that's clearly Alaska (!).


JYH6UtXB

Småland & Jönköping: duly warned, thanks!


JYH6UtXB

I thought Dalarna was the heart of Swedish heavy metal...


Jeanetteemm

Ja. Det är vackra område


frankk1m

cognate to English "dale" :D


Ungewitig_Wiht

and from German the -thal in Neanderthal


Hrafnunga

In Dutch it is the same and in German it is Tal or Thal, and something from a valley is a daler or Taler/Thaler. Thence the English word "dollar", as it was in Joachimstal (Joachim's valley) that the specific measurement of silver coin was first minted that became the US dollar before being removed from it's silver backing.


dgeoffri

Very cool for including the "dollar" etymology!


mutterholle

The German "das Tal" oder even Russian "dolina", "dol" with the same meaning!


HoroTanuki

Something interesting: Originally it was a limestone canyon widely known for its rugged scenery, waterfalls and caves. However, industrial mining during the 19th and 20th centuries removed almost all of the limestone and dramatically changed the shape of the valley. It was during such a mining operation that the bones of the original Neanderthal man were found in a cave. Neither the cave nor the cliff in which it was located exists anymore.

During the 19th century the valley was called Neandershöhle (Neander's Hollow), and after 1850 Neanderthal (Neander Valley!!). It was named after Joachim Neander, a 17th-century German pastor. Neander is the Greek translation of his family name Neumann — both names meaning "new man". He lived nearby in Düsseldorf and loved the valley for giving him the inspiration for his compositions. Former names of the gorge were Das Gesteins (The Rockiness) and Das Hundsklipp (Cliff of dogs, perhaps in a sense like "Beastly Cliff").

In 1901 an orthographic reform in Germany changed the spelling of Thal (valley) to Tal. The scientific names like Homo neanderthalensis or Homo sapiens neanderthalensis for Neanderthal man are not affected by this change, because the laws of taxonomy retain the original spelling at the time of naming. Neanderthal station nearby still carries the name Neanderthal, because the nearby Neanderthal Museum continues to have the old spelling


JYH6UtXB

What a great lesson! Thank you HoroTanuki! Please, have a lingot on me :).


Allison23215

"hill and dale" is a phrase my Scottish parents would use.


3_Chat_Owls

Bergochdalbanan! :)


aline-de-boer

Dutch: dal The problem here is to remember the english word :p


Yerrick

Well, dale is an older word, but it still shows up in Anglosphere place names, especially outside of America.


kiteo

Yes quite a few in Australia. Glen too. Valley would be the most commonly used term in everyday conversation though.


StuartFras5

It derives from Northern England, which was under Viking rule (the Danelaw) in the early mediaeval era. There are far fewer -dales in the south. (I am also noticing a lot of other Yorkshire dialectical forms in Swedish, it's quite cool)


mrfrecklesXX

Yeah! For that reason, it was chosen as the name of the city destroyed by Smaug that was situated in the valley of the Lonely Mountain.


brombaerret

I'm from the north of England and was pleasantly surprised to find that Duolingo does accept the northern English "dale" here (as I forgot to use 'standard' English)


mwood611

Do you mean like Stardew Valley?


AntonSherstiuk

Love this word, it sounds very similar to „valley“ in my language.


LingoLaura

vad ar din language?


LingoLaura

finns det manga Slavic/ukrainska loanwords pa svenska?


Hrafnunga

Torg (market place) comes from Old Russian, humle (hop plant) from Proto-Slavic, vampyr (vampire) from Serbo-Croatian, tolk (interpreter) from Old Slavic, tsar from Russian (though ultimately from Latin via Gothic) and pråm (barge) from West Slavonic. Also, the word "pistol" found in many languages including English and Swedish is derived from Czech, and the word "slav" is derived from Proto-Slavic. There are also a few other words derived from Russian, and dozens of names from various Slavic languages. However, there are also a number of Slavic words borrowed from North Germanic languages, so the similarities are deeper than this.


AntonSherstiuk

Inte så många, men de är ganska märkbar. Svenska har definitivt mer av dem än engelska. Det finns också många franska loanwords som är samma på båda språken. Ju längre jag lära mig svenska ju fler paralleller jag ser.

Not sure if these sentences are grammatically correct, I've tried )


sotnosen93

Almost correct! Since "de" is plural you need to use the plural form of the adjective, "märkbara". "Lära" is infinite form, present tense is "lär". Finally, it's "ju fler paralleller ser jag". Other than those details you got it right.


sotnosen93

*Finns det många slaviska/ukrainska lånord på svenska?


sotnosen93

*Vad är ditt språk?


wyqtor

If you like languages , make sure to look up Elfdal in Sweden.


tontonjf

Over hill, over dale, I do wander everywhere…


JYH6UtXB

Can we use the word 'dale' for dal?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.