"I har et farverigt æg."

Translation:You have a colorful egg.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DanielIstv

Sometimes I get a mistake while I just write colourful instead colorful. There are people who use the British spelling.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Same here, Daniellstv. I reported it, and I hope, you did, too. "Colourful" is perfectly correct English and should be accepted.

3 years ago

Erondites

I've been putting y'all for "I" to remind myself of the difference between "du" and "I," but it didn't accept it this time. It has accepted "y'all" as a translation for "I" on all the previous lessons. Is there a particular reason for this or is it an error?

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Same here - reported it.

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Error

3 years ago

Hunter_Messick

What do I base the adjective off of? Because "I" is a plural you, so I put "farverige."

2 years ago

meira_lisette

You base the adjective off of the word it is describing. You are not colorful; the egg is colorful. Thus, ''I har et farverigt æg.''

2 years ago

SamsTheFirst

So...they have easter in Denmark?

2 years ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

we hope

1 year ago

HannahCappe

I still don't get it with colours because there are so many ways to spell it but if you write a different spelling e.g. sorte but you get it wrong and the correct answer was sort (I think thats how you spell it) I don't know why it is wrong?

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The conjugation depends on the word the adjective is modifying. Et hus, gult hus. En bil, gul bil. Mange biler, gule biler. You also use the -e form with definite tense and words of ownership: det gule hus, mit gule hus.

11 months ago

KathyKarch

Question of clarification: If I wanted to say: You have that colorful egg, would the translation then be: I hat det farverige æg?

6 months ago

rune761266

Yes but it can also mean "You have the colorful egg" if you really want "that" for example you are pointing at it, then you put emphasis on "det" which is normaly written "dét".

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.