"Bion"

Translation:The cinema

December 6, 2014

40 Comments


Exochroma

I keep thinking she says "bjorn"


JuanBaer

I even tried with Björk


Embla_

is this short for something like 'bioscop'?


Embla_

Thanks! I wondered because we call it 'bioscoop' in Dutch, or 'bios' for short.


Zmrzlina

Well, -scoop in Dutch, -skop in Swedish and -scope in English all derive ultimately from a Greek word having to to with seeing, so I think Dutch makes more sense here. :p


myriam365

Does "bio" mean anything by itself?


Mumblemee

It's Greek for 'life' if I remember correctly


kiteo

So like bioscopic vs biographic in English?


Ekalisood

Think "bio = life" and cinema is living pictures ;-)


Salkan27

Is there really a /ʒ/ sound in between "i" and "o" or is it because "i"s being fricative?


MarksAaron

I think it's emerging as part of the transition between the two vowels


Andy642820

Similar to ['bijun]


czterine

What is the plural of "bio"?

I couldn't find it in wiktionary-


Arnauti

We use biografer, biograferna for the plural.


sunlitable

On one of my norwegian classes the teacher showed us a picture of a street to learn new words, but the texts on the picture were in swedish, so one of the signboards told 'bio' and we thought it's some kind of a bio food store


Austin211825

Another example of English being the odd one out here!


pmelosh

Would it also accept movie theater?


Arnauti

Yes, it does.


Staira1

But it doesn’t accept movie house even though the definition of movie house is movie theater. I put it in just to test it. I think it should be accepted.


devalanteriel

Added that now.


tredjedotter

No, it does not. I tried movie theater, and theater, andboth were marked wrong.


Arnauti

Someone reported "movie theatre" so that might have been what you entered? That doesn't work since it says bion in the definite form. You have to write "the movie theater". Just "movie theater" on its own would be just bio in Swedish.


tredjedotter

Thanks; my level of observation is decreasing, and I fully understand now. thanks.


Arnauti

No worries, it isn't easy to keep track of everything at the same time!


MerryBeninato

The audio is utterly impossible!!! Please, fix it.


phb2013

I had no idea what was being said so wrote "bejuar". Actually, I find Swedish quite difficult to understand. It's as if a lot of word endings are not pronounced. Does anyone else find that, or is it just me?


dragongirl253

it sounds like theres an "s" in the middle of the word =/


ahferroin7

Out of curiosity, what would the Swedish be for a traditional theater (not a cinema, but somewhere one might go to see a play or a musical performed live)?


devalanteriel

That's a teater. I'm pretty sure you'll encounter that as well in the course. :)

(Stress on the a.)


SanktJimmy

So "bio" does have a difference in its definitive form. So why does "At the cinema" translate to "På bio?"


devalanteriel

It's an idiomatic expression. We also use it for e.g. the theatre and museums.


CarloGamag1

I listened several times at both speeds but what I hear is "bisiom". Reading through the comments I realized that I'm te only one with problems


ErikKaufma2

what is 'cinema' in Swedish without 'the' ? Is it 'bio' ?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


FLchick

"the cinema" is not said in the U.S.


kiteo

And so? Other translations are accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.