"Bion"

Translation:The cinema

December 6, 2014

29 Comments


Exochroma

I keep thinking she says "bjorn"

March 22, 2015

JuanBaer

I even tried with Björk

August 1, 2017

Iawesome2--GD

Me too

December 3, 2015

Embla_

is this short for something like 'bioscop'?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Biograf!

December 22, 2014

Embla_

Thanks! I wondered because we call it 'bioscoop' in Dutch, or 'bios' for short.

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Well, -scoop in Dutch, -skop in Swedish and -scope in English all derive ultimately from a Greek word having to to with seeing, so I think Dutch makes more sense here. :p

January 27, 2016

myriam365

Does "bio" mean anything by itself?

January 25, 2017

Mumblemee

It's Greek for 'life' if I remember correctly

August 25, 2017

kiteo

So like bioscopic vs biographic in English?

August 5, 2018

SelinAlkan

Is there really a /ʒ/ sound in between "i" and "o" or is it because "i"s being fricative?

October 5, 2015

MarksAaron

I think it's emerging as part of the transition between the two vowels

January 27, 2016

Austin211825

Another example of English being the odd one out here!

February 19, 2018

pmelosh

Would it also accept movie theater?

September 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it does.

December 3, 2015

tredjedotter

No, it does not. I tried movie theater, and theater, andboth were marked wrong.

February 1, 2016

Arnauti

Someone reported "movie theatre" so that might have been what you entered? That doesn't work since it says bion in the definite form. You have to write "the movie theater". Just "movie theater" on its own would be just bio in Swedish.

February 1, 2016

tredjedotter

Thanks; my level of observation is decreasing, and I fully understand now. thanks.

February 1, 2016

Arnauti

No worries, it isn't easy to keep track of everything at the same time!

February 2, 2016

Ekalisood

Think "bio = life" and cinema is living pictures ;-)

June 1, 2017

czterini

What is the plural of "bio"?

I couldn't find it in wiktionary-

March 12, 2017

Arnauti

We use biografer, biograferna for the plural.

March 12, 2017

MerryBeninato

The audio is utterly impossible!!! Please, fix it.

March 13, 2017

phb2013

I had no idea what was being said so wrote "bejuar". Actually, I find Swedish quite difficult to understand. It's as if a lot of word endings are not pronounced. Does anyone else find that, or is it just me?

September 6, 2018

dragongirl253

it sounds like theres an "s" in the middle of the word =/

April 5, 2017

zuaZpR

On one of my norwegian classes the teacher showed us a picture of a street to learn new words, but the texts on the picture were in swedish, so one of the signboards told 'bio' and we thought it's some kind of a bio food store

January 19, 2018

FLchick

"the cinema" is not said in the U.S.

May 24, 2017

kiteo

And so? Other translations are accepted.

August 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.